04-01-20 11:03 AM
2,524 ... 7273747576 ...
tools
  1. dustmalik's Avatar
    For all those getting the 'failure 500 invalid error message, use Sachesi to sideload your debugtoken.

    Posted via CB10 using my Gorgeous Z10
    07-11-13 09:31 AM
  2. kojita's Avatar
    For all those getting the 'failure 500 invalid error message, use Sachesi to sideload your debugtoken.

    Posted via CB10 using my Gorgeous Z10
    Thanks,
    Sachesi is running but it cant find my Z10 it appears...although it is plugged in USB and in dev mode. Any clues?
    07-11-13 10:55 AM
  3. Simon Paul's Avatar
    Thanks,
    Sachesi is running but it cant find my Z10 it appears...although it is plugged in USB and in dev mode. Any clues?
    Same thing happened to me but I just needed to enter my DEV Mode password. Connected instantly and debugtoken.bar installed easy as pie.
    07-11-13 05:05 PM
  4. kojita's Avatar
    Same thing happened to me but I just needed to enter my DEV Mode password. Connected instantly and debugtoken.bar installed easy as pie.
    Thanks but I did that but SACHESI is still not finding, it says USB not connected (although it is and windows recognizes the phone). BTW I am running the leaked OS 10.2.0.483 from Kris.
    07-12-13 04:09 AM
  5. xsacha's Avatar
    What version of Sachesi is that?

    Posted via CB10
    07-12-13 04:19 AM
  6. kojita's Avatar
    What version of Sachesi is that?

    Posted via CB10
    That was alpha 2, it now works with alpha 8!! Thanks so much

    PS I love this team.
    07-12-13 04:27 AM
  7. Shivers1zn's Avatar
    Finally got it running! After 9 requests on the codesigning site and scouring the forums a few VERY important points to consider when trying to get this to work
    1. Make sure your device pin is in lower case when editting the config.txt
    2. Make sure you time is correctly synched on both devices, my pc had the time coming through 3 mins off and caused the certificate to never show up as valid
    3. remove all previous debug tokens if you tried and failed before
    07-12-13 09:18 AM
  8. kfroese's Avatar
    i have tried it on playbook but conversion is wrong ...any chance it can be set for playbook os 2.something?


    Thanks
    steve
    I'm pretty sure this has been mentioned a couple times already in this thread. This method doesn't work for playbook.

    From my SQN100-1 on Bell
    07-12-13 10:08 AM
  9. kojita's Avatar
    Anybody else got an app working properly except for the keyboard? I can't use my fitness pal since when I press b on the keyboard I get // as an output...makes it hard to find food or input usernamr

    .anyone?

    Posted via CB10
    William Tio likes this.
    07-13-13 04:42 AM
  10. kfroese's Avatar
    Anybody else got an app working properly except for the keyboard? I can't use my fitness pal since when I press b on the keyboard I get // as an output...makes it hard to find food or input usernamr

    .anyone?

    Posted via CB10
    MFP works fine for me. Keyboard, barcode scanner, everything.

    From my SQN100-1 on Bell (10.1.0.4543)
    07-13-13 09:14 AM
  11. ezapper2's Avatar
    MFP works fine for me. Keyboard, barcode scanner, everything.

    From my SQN100-1 on Bell (10.1.0.4543)
    Also takes time to load on launch. But works great


    Posted via CB10 on Z10_10.1.0.4543
    07-13-13 09:35 AM
  12. kojita's Avatar
    I wonder what problem it is with the keyboard...

    Posted via CB10
    07-13-13 10:01 AM
  13. ezapper2's Avatar
    I wonder what problem it is with the keyboard...

    Posted via CB10
    When searching it has the same typing issue as instagram. You have to go back and put spaces for multiple words

    Posted via CB10 on Z10_10.1.0.4543
    07-13-13 10:11 AM
  14. ioansuhov's Avatar
    This is really wonderful. Thank you so much !!! I have got Opera Mini working,Shazam, Viber and many other apps which I coouldn't manage to install via chrome extension. I believe that this is really the most useful thread I have read on CB until now.
    07-14-13 12:56 AM
  15. owencool's Avatar
    Hi,I've managed to sideload the debug token to my z10 and few apps like path,instagram,line,etc.but the problem is everytime i restart the phone and i tried opening those apps that I previously sideloaded it just went blank(black screen)is that normal?that means I can't turn off my phone if i want to keep this apps working.by the way do i need to keep the Development Mode On all the time?coz its kinda bugging me that i have to activate the phone password as well,i dont normally use password on my phone.thanks
    It is normal, just wait few minutes then the apps will start, it is probably due to only 1 core that is running on android runtime.
    You don't need to switch the development on when opening sideloaded apps

    Posted via CB10
    07-14-13 10:38 AM
  16. Mo Cat's Avatar
    If I need an android phone, i'll buy 1

    CB10 - Q10
    07-14-13 10:41 AM
  17. Shivers1zn's Avatar
    True, but we love our crackberries but developers don't seem to want to develop apps for it, so we are forced to use android apps, given the native apps and this thread wouldn't even exist! So the way I see it this is just a temporary solution to get trending apps on our beloved bb10's till os10.2 releases

    Posted via CB10
    07-14-13 05:55 PM
  18. jsk007's Avatar
    deleted. sorry
    Last edited by jsk007; 07-15-13 at 01:37 AM.
    07-14-13 11:12 PM
  19. jsk007's Avatar
    edit- posted above
    Last edited by jsk007; 07-15-13 at 01:36 AM.
    07-14-13 11:14 PM
  20. royfakhry's Avatar
    Guys My tokens expired! I'm trying to renew them and when I drop the 2. Csj files on the RenewToken script I get the following error messsage:


    Tutorial: Run ANY Android 2.3.3 app on Blackberry10-img_20131377_hdr.jpg

    I tried registering by dragging into the RegisterToken but i get that already registered with PBDT

    Can you guys help please?

    Posted via my Q10 from T- MobileBlackBerry Pin:2AF236F5 Twitter: BBRY_Addict83 Instagram: BBRY_Addict83
    07-15-13 03:12 PM
  21. offyoutoddle's Avatar
    Interestingly my token has expired too but my apps are still working. I thought they would die - is this everyone else's experience too?

    Posted via CB10
    07-15-13 04:54 PM
  22. dustmalik's Avatar
    Guys My tokens expired! I'm trying to renew them and when I drop the 2. Csj files on the RenewToken script I get the following error messsage:


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20131377_hdr.jpg 
Views:	1077 
Size:	46.6 KB 
ID:	182919

    I tried registering by dragging into the RegisterToken but i get that already registered with PBDT

    Can you guys help please?

    Posted via my Q10 from T- MobileBlackBerry Pin:2AF236F5 Twitter: BBRY_Addict83 Instagram: BBRY_Addict83
    Csj files are only registered once (you can't register them twice). Once they are registered, they might as well be deleted because they are no more useful (their purpose have been served).

    Since you have registered them before, all you need to do now is to first of all delete the current debugtoken.bar from your pc and phone. Then run Renewdebugtoken.bat, a new debugtoken.bar will be generated. Now sideload it onto your phone.

    Note: you have to be connected to the Internet before running Renewdebugtoken.bat.

    Posted via CB10 using my Gorgeous Z10
    07-15-13 05:02 PM
  23. nischintvohra's Avatar
    Interestingly my token has expired too but my apps are still working. I thought they would die - is this everyone else's experience too?

    Posted via CB10
    Same here..

    Posted via CB10
    07-15-13 08:08 PM
  24. canu900's Avatar
    Ok I did this once now where do I need to start to do it again because I don't remember at all

    Posted via CB10
    07-15-13 09:01 PM
  25. Amit Oberoi's Avatar
    Interestingly my token has expired too but my apps are still working. I thought they would die - is this everyone else's experience too?

    Posted via CB10
    See if the apps work after a reboot, just curious

    Posted via CB10
    07-15-13 09:18 PM
2,524 ... 7273747576 ...

Similar Threads

  1. Running more than one Android app on Playbook?
    By avadakedava in forum PlayBook Apps & Games
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 09-02-11, 09:28 PM
  2. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-28-11, 06:53 PM
  3. Any other way to buy apps on App World?
    By mangcool in forum BlackBerry OS Apps
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 05-22-10, 12:15 PM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-06-09, 11:49 PM
LINK TO POST COPIED TO CLIPBOARD