05-15-21 04:52 PM
6,718 ... 4243444546 ...
tools
  1. subhamoy bera's Avatar
    I have installed the Google play store. But it's not working on my Z3 10.2

    Posted via CB10
    01-25-15 11:44 PM
  2. Cobalt232's Avatar
    Just to clarify:

    I've installed the Play Store as per the instructions. All is well. Thank you!

    It was mentioned in the other thread that the installation of Google Play Services (patched version) interferes with Google Login (which is required for Play Store as detailed in this thread), and you can only use one or the other when dealing with Google Maps login. Does this conflict apply to any other situations? I want to install GPS as a companion to some of my patched apps.

    Thanks in advance.
    Maps It's the only known app that refuses to use the normal Google login app if Google Play services is installed..
    01-26-15 01:07 AM
  3. Cobalt232's Avatar
    I have installed the Google play store. But it's not working on my Z3 10.2

    Posted via CB10
    You should read post 1. Maybe from a desktop PC.
    01-26-15 01:08 AM
  4. rc69's Avatar
    Hello I am trying to get lucky patcher can anyone give me a link to direct download

    Posted via CB10
    01-26-15 02:53 AM
  5. Cobalt232's Avatar
    Follow the link about Google Play services in the first post.
    01-26-15 03:04 AM
  6. santhoshmanikandan's Avatar
    Only 2 apps get loaded. This happens in all sections
    Google Play Store for BlackBerry 10 [OUTDATED]-img_20150126_145529.png


    Update: working well after deleting and repeating the process again.
    Z10STL100-1/10.3.1.2072
    01-26-15 03:27 AM
  7. Cobalt232's Avatar
    Sometimes downloading an app invokes the installed apps observer. The list will then be populated.
    01-26-15 03:39 AM
  8. subhamoy bera's Avatar
    Only works on wifi network ?

    Posted via CB10
    01-26-15 05:11 AM
  9. Cobalt232's Avatar
    Only works on wifi network ?

    Posted via CB10
    No, Wifi must just be on during setup. After that, if works on any network.
    01-26-15 05:25 AM
  10. DOCTOREVIL8's Avatar
    The Play Store appears to be working, but it wants me to repurchase my paid apps.
    01-26-15 07:58 AM
  11. Cobalt232's Avatar
    The Play Store appears to be working, but it wants me to repurchase my paid apps.
    Uninstall and reinstall just the store.
    DOCTOREVIL8 likes this.
    01-26-15 08:14 AM
  12. DOCTOREVIL8's Avatar
    Uninstall and reinstall just the store.
    Perfect. That got it working. Thanks. Now if there was a way to get past those pesky apps with "Your device isn't compatible with this version".
    01-26-15 08:21 AM
  13. DOCTOREVIL8's Avatar
    Perfect. That got it working. Thanks. Now if there was a way to get past those pesky apps with "Your device isn't compatible with this version".
    I got it working!! Changed my Q10 from Square to Rectangle for the Android App player. Next, shutdown the Play Store using the Device Monitor then CLEAR DATA for the app. Next Play Store launch, the app can now be installed. Sweet.
    01-26-15 08:30 AM
  14. Cobalt232's Avatar
    I got it working!! Changed my Q10 from Square to Rectangle for the Android App player. Next, shutdown the Play Store using the Device Monitor then CLEAR DATA for the app. Next Play Store launch, the app can now be installed. Sweet.
    How did you change the display format for Q10? That's something that bugged me all the time.
    01-26-15 08:32 AM
  15. DOCTOREVIL8's Avatar
    I am using Leak 10.3.1.1154. Swiping down from the top of any Android app, and a resize button in the top right corner appears. You can change from Square to Zoom or Rectangle.
    anon(8908445) likes this.
    01-26-15 08:34 AM
  16. Cobalt232's Avatar
    I am using Leak 10.3.1.1154. Swiping down from the top of any Android app, and a resize button in the top right corner appears. You can change from Square to Zoom or Rectangle.
    Nice, didn't know that. I'm still on 10.3.0 (908)
    01-26-15 08:36 AM
  17. RadioTech's Avatar
    I have a Blackberry Q10 with 10.3.1.2072. I have tried several times to install Google Play ID v1.0.0.5 and after the prompt to give it access to location, device identifying information, and phone I get the error "unable to install app". Any solutions?
    01-26-15 08:59 AM
  18. Cobalt232's Avatar
    Never seen that problem before. There can be multiple reasons why an installation fails:

    1. The app is already partly installed and prevents a new installation -> reboot
    2. You have played with com.google.android.gsf package and the gservices content provider is somehow already registered -> remove, reboot
    3. You did nothing wrong -> reboot
    01-26-15 09:05 AM
  19. RadioTech's Avatar
    Cobalt. I rebooted several times deleted all 3 apps and even tried to just install Google Play ID. Still fails. I have not played with any of the files or com.google.android.gsf.
    01-26-15 10:03 AM
  20. Popollegogol's Avatar
    Hi Cobalt and thank you for the very good job, it's exactly what i looked for for months.

    Unfortunately it doesn't work onmy device :-((

    In the past I tryed to install the PLay store Apk and it could be the origin of my problem. What do you think about that? How can I correct it now?
    I promise you that if you succeed to help me to back up my clash of clans village I'll send you a big donation !

    Thank you.

    Nicolas
    01-26-15 11:01 AM
  21. Cobalt232's Avatar
    Hi Cobalt and thank you for the very good job, it's exactly what i looked for for months.

    Unfortunately it doesn't work onmy device :-((

    In the past I tryed to install the PLay store Apk and it could be the origin of my problem. What do you think about that? How can I correct it now?
    I promise you that if you succeed to help me to back up my clash of clans village I'll send you a big donation !

    Thank you.

    Nicolas
    If you played with a unpatched version of the store, you'll for sure have some remains on your device. The only way to get rid of it is to reload the android runtime.

    This will never happen with the patched version.

    There are some threads around about backing up COC progress. Please search the forums.
    01-26-15 11:54 AM
  22. Popollegogol's Avatar
    Hi cobalt, i have the same problem than francees, do you have any solution?

    Ps I already installed the unpatched version but obviously I cancel it.

    Thank you again
    01-26-15 02:20 PM
  23. Cobalt232's Avatar
    The unpatched version has registered itself in your android runtime. You can't revert that. Reload your android runtime.
    01-26-15 02:32 PM
  24. ralfyguy's Avatar
    The unpatched version has registered itself in your android runtime. You can't revert that. Reload your android runtime.
    You mean just overwrite with the bar file using Sachesi?
    Would this affect any other installed apps?

    Posted via CB10
    01-26-15 02:52 PM
  25. conite's Avatar
    The unpatched version has registered itself in your android runtime. You can't revert that. Reload your android runtime.
    Do you mean the "blackberry runtime" Link component which keeps track of a lot of the Android environment settings and some data (like clash of clans backup)? If so, I'm not sure installing the Android Runtime again will reset it.

    Z30STA100-5/10.3.1.1949
    01-26-15 02:55 PM
6,718 ... 4243444546 ...

Similar Threads

  1. Looking for an app: Task Reports S4BB
    By Lilysterra in forum BlackBerry Bold Series
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 12-10-19, 06:58 PM
  2. Storage full on BlackBerry Z3
    By Jobin m vadath in forum Ask a Question
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 11-08-19, 08:42 PM
  3. Chinese KEY2 and Google Play Store and Service?
    By FallStaff in forum Ask a Question
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-06-19, 05:20 PM
  4. BlackBerry Motion software update ACF202 now available
    By CrackBerry News in forum CrackBerry.com News Discussion & Contests
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-06-19, 04:40 PM
  5. Downgrade OS on BlackBerry Z3?
    By Jobin m vadath in forum Ask a Question
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-06-19, 01:50 PM
LINK TO POST COPIED TO CLIPBOARD