-
WTH Happened Here?
OK - I am traveling from Tallahassee, FL to Clermont, FL for work - traveling down I-75 - decided to run Blackberry Maps to see how far I had left. I was in Ocala, FL when this occurred. App pulls up no problem but takes forever to get a lock - but the map does NOT show me going south down I-75 at a leisurely 80mph but instead somewhere in South Carolina headed West at 300+mph... several battery pulls later with similar results I arrived at my location. After 2 hours there it started working no problem....
9630
Verizon
5.0.0.732
ANY ideas???
http://i43.photobucket.com/albums/e3...A3MTUuanBn.jpg
http://i43.photobucket.com/albums/e3...EwMTQuanBn.jpg
http://i43.photobucket.com/albums/e3...EwNTcuanBn.jpg
-
You were only receiving 3 satellites. That's not sufficient to accurately calculate your position and speed. Typically you should see 8-10 satellites. Rebooting your phone won't help that, as you discovered. You'll have to reposition your BlackBerry to get a better view of the sky. A typical car windshield and roof doesn't obstruct the view that badly. Were you traveling inside a vehicle with a heavy steel roof and no view of the sky? Inside an armored car, for example?
-
Dude, you need to slow down!