I've noticed since upgrading from .148 to .151 that Poynt and Google Maps do not accurately display my location. This was not an issue with .148.
Am I the only one? I just got an email from Poynt tech support stating that they do not support .151 (since it's unofficial) and that that is most likely the cause of the problem, not my phone.
The issue with GPS on .151 is the same issue that is affecting users with the Tour. At Poynt we have written a workaround which will be available shortly with our next update.
Ok good deal, I'm seeing this problem also. I actually hadn't used any of the gps functions since .75 because I always kept it off to conserve battery, but thought I'd try it out again with 151, and well ended up with the same problem you guys are seeing.
Posted from my CrackBerry at wapforums.crackberry.com
Hate to be one of those dbags who goes into a thread just to say "Works fine for me!", but whatever is causing the problem for Google Maps, it's not strictly tied to .151 -- I'm running Google Maps on .151 and it always pinpoints me.
Google Maps GPS does not work and has never worked for the Storm on Canadian carriers. It's Google's fault and they fixed it for Verizon and nobody else.
You Verizon peeps can stop rubbing it in any time now :P