The tour has a gps that can be used on google maps. Curve cannot. just letting all the noobs know.
Posted from my CrackBerry at wapforums.crackberry.com
Printable View
The tour has a gps that can be used on google maps. Curve cannot. just letting all the noobs know.
Posted from my CrackBerry at wapforums.crackberry.com
Why is that? Is it something in the GPS hardware that Google Maps can't yet access? (I.e. will it take an update from Google?)
It would take Google and Verizon agreeing to terms. That hasn't happened with the other 8x30 devices, so it may be unlikely with the 8530. If they agreed, it could be enabled at any time.
Posted from my CrackBerry at wapforums.crackberry.com
Question: Not even the 8530, with the built-in GPS ?
Not even the 8530. The 8330 and 8830 have built-in GPS also. Verizon chooses not to enable it for 3rd party apps other than BBMaps. I read yesterday that they are also enabling it for Bing, but I can't verify that personally.
Posted from my CrackBerry at wapforums.crackberry.com
Ok, thanks for the quick reply :D
I know it has been a month or two, but does anyone know where this can be read? I saw it in another post in the forums, but can't seem to find the origin of this "locked-unlocked" rumor. Maybe rumor isn't the best word, but it would be nice to know what is going on. I've read some say the Google Maps works fine, others saying not at all. For me, the program works but has me located several times zones away from where I am standing. It's like I am in a bad scene from Lost.
Since I made the post you quote, I've had two Verizon 8830 users confirm that Bing uses the internal GPS on a Verizon 8830.
I suspect the users who say Google Maps works fine are seeing their location determined by cell tower instead of the internal GPS. You can easily check it. If your location is determined to within 10-m or less, Google Maps is using the internal GPS. If your location is determined to 1700-m or so, then you are getting an approximation using the nearest cell tower.
Thanks Jeff, helpful advice. It shows mine "within 100 meters", but my problem is it is 2,700 miles away from where I really am. I just found a thread on the Google forums where a Google mobile maps rep says it is a google issue, so I suspect my bug will be fixed with an eventual update.
Wow. I assumed you were exaggerating when you said "several time zones." Glad you found a thread that helps. If you get an update that fixes it, please be sure to post it for other 8530 users.
Will do, if a fix is found;)
Posted from my CrackBerry at wapforums.crackberry.com