Oh Blackberry gods of the universe, I come to you as your humble but loyal user.
I'm trying to build a 3d map of my property. My desktop software will take a comma delimited file and build it for me. My Storm tells me it can let me know where I am. And I'm sure you know, it can't. Does anyone know of any software that will take a reading, write it to a file and then let me email the file out? I figure I can walk my yard and take a reading every 5 yards and build a very accurate map.
Might be easier to find a topographical map of your area. There is a good chance your municipality or county offices would have that, or be able to tell you where to find it.
As patches mentions, you can get the GPS data from google earth, but it won't have exact property lines. Your municipality should have surveys on file showing exact property lines as well, and they will often include GPS coordinates if taken within the past few years as most survey companies now use enhanced GPS.
The only way to find out if it will work is to try it for yourself. In theory you might get the horizontal coordinates with sufficient accuracy, but height is notoriously imprecise on most GPS positions.
The accepted accuracy of non-differential GPS is +/- 3 meters or 10 feet horizontally and +/- twice that vertically.
So no, you will not get a very accurate map.