Can I ask, if you refresh your GPS what accuracy reading you get? Mine varies but on average is about 60 meters with 6 satellites which does not sound very accurate to me. Thanks
Printable View
Can I ask, if you refresh your GPS what accuracy reading you get? Mine varies but on average is about 60 meters with 6 satellites which does not sound very accurate to me. Thanks
i get that sometimes. it depends on your location and cloudy skies might affect the accuracy as well.
i was once as far off as 140 meters
I think, I think that you get more accuracy with walking directions than driving.
Posted from my CrackBerry at wapforums.crackberry.com
Thanks. I am asking because the satnav continues to throw in regular and very frustrating erroneous commands when I am in a built up area, which my Curve never did. I'll be driving along and it will basically suddenly think I am on a different (nearby) road! To me the most logical thing is the GPS is telling it I am twenty or thirty meters or whatever away from where I actually am.
Actually I was on the bus recenty downton, and google maps had it to a 2.5 meters
Posted from my CrackBerry at wapforums.crackberry.com
I'm really keen to see what people specifically get when the GPS is refreshed in Advanced Options as if it does turn out the GPS is inaccurate on my Bold I will need to get the phone exchanged.
I just loaded google maps, I get 9 satellites locating me within 3 meters. Nice or bad, depending upon how paranoid you are.
Yep, 3 meters here.
I'll check into this thread. Six meters here.
As I say, can I ask please specifically what reading you get if you go into Options > Advanved Options > GPS > Menu > Refresh GPS, what the Accuracy says. The best I have had is 25.38m (I am assuming this means meters) with 8 sats. I spoke to Vodafone and they say this is a normal average reading.
By doing that I get 10 satellites, yeah!!
but within 43 meters, boooo!
Since you put it that way, I'm in Orange County CA at work right now. Six satellites, 37.6 M. Problem is that BB Maps is just not very good.
Now this sounds consistent with what I am getting. The chap at Vodafone (who admitted he was not a BB expert) said he wonders whether the "M" after the 37.6 etc, might not be meters. Could it stand for something else, because these high numbers sound ridiculously inaccurate.
3m w/ Google Maps.
You have to remember that when you look at the GPS feature in the advanced options, it's using BB Maps. Google Maps works excellent for me. I get about 4 meters usually wherever I am. But the "refresh gps" feature doesnt' use Google maps.
Those numbers do sound really innaccurate.
I was getting 3-7 sattelites and 4-6 m accuracy.
Posted from my CrackBerry at wapforums.crackberry.com
I don't understand what you are saying. What I simply would like to know is what people get when they refresh the GPS - what the "accuracy" number is - to see if my phone is faulty or okay, as Vodafone are saying. Not interested in google maps or BB Maps, all I want to know is what figures people get when they go into Options > Advanced Options > GPS > Menu > Refresh GPS, what the Accuracy says.
I was expanding. Nevermind that I did. Your phone is fine.
Your phone sounds fine. 60 meters is normal in some circumstances. Depends on weather, where you're standing, inside outside. Etc.
Posted from my CrackBerry at wapforums.crackberry.com
2 meters w/ Gmaps
I usually between 3-6 meters. The worst I have seen is 20.
wow. my gps is pretty off most of the time
but i still use it coz it's fun :)
LondonBB, your phone is fine. I expect everyone who is getting 3 meters with google maps, will be getting 40-60 meters using the regular refresh gps (powered my BBmaps apparently, learn something new every day here)
3 metres is pretty standard for me.
pretty good
i tried just now and i was about 60 metres away