Originally Posted by
cook46933 Well, Sam, I tried. Unfortunately the conversion algorithm I am using is having some conversion issues going from MGRS to lat/long. Assuming the lat long to MGRS conversion is accurate, then the conversion from MGRS to lat long is several miles off. It seemed to be approx 0.15 degrees off in each of my test cases. The conversion algorithm is extremely complex. I could probably understand it if given a couple of months, but that is much more of an investment than I am willing to put into it. I will try to contact the developer of the conversion and see if he can provide any insight.
But for now, I took the conversion and simply subtracted .147 from the latitude and it comes to approx .1 miles accuracy. While not good for navigation, it gets you in the vicinity. The way you can check the accuracy is by selecting the Destination Screen, it will populate it with the current location, then click Navigate without changing the destination. In theory, it should say you are within a few feet/meters of the destination, but you will see it it about .1 miles/km. But who knows different locations could be off farther than at my location.
Other changes I made is an options screen to select units for distance, direction, and speed. It cleans up the main screen a bunch.
Also, I think I have the index error fixed.