04-27-14 08:43 AM
66 123
tools
  1. mkelley65's Avatar
    This is probably because you have BIS (BlackBerry data plan) service. If your phone got cut off completely (due to non payment of bills), you would not be able to use your 9700 over wifi
    Wrong. The 9700 is not activated nor do I have a BIS account. In fact there is no SIM in the phone. It still works over Wifi.
    11-05-13 02:34 PM
  2. NickMcBride's Avatar
    My old BB9780 and 9900 both have BBM working without a data plan sim as long as they're connected in wifi and a valid BBID is setup

    Z10 STL100-2 10.1.0.4181
    Both of mine do too!

    Posted via CB10 on my ? Blackberry Q10!
    11-05-13 03:05 PM
  3. tr00don's Avatar
    Comparing "legacy" BlackBerry devices with BB10 devices is like comparing Windows 95 with Windows 7. They are different platforms with some overlapping features.
    11-05-13 03:31 PM
  4. Denise in Los Angeles's Avatar
    Only solution is to get a new phone, bb10 or anything else, it won't work over Wifi only with a legacy device

    Posted via CB10
    Stop posting misinformation. BBM does work on wi-fi. My old 9780 is on wi-fi only, and working fine.

    A carrier can only block your PIN if you do not fulfull your contract. Once you meet your contract terms, you can use it as wi-fi only.
    11-05-13 03:43 PM
  5. JF1991's Avatar
    You can only use BBM over Wi-Fi if you have BB10. BBOS does not work on wifi only at all.

    Posted via CB10
    Sorry but that's aload of ****e that wifi only works on BB10 I get free bbm on wifi with both the curve & bold 9900 !
    11-27-13 08:42 AM
  6. Coffee Shampoo's Avatar
    Sorry but that's aload of ****e that wifi only works on BB10 I get free bbm on wifi with both the curve & bold 9900 !
    You obviously had BIS at some point and that's why it still works (and it shouldn't).

    Posted via CB10
    11-27-13 09:00 AM
  7. reeneebob's Avatar
    Good lord, I think I lost IQ points reading through the rants.

    Look, BB is guilty of a lot of mismanagement and bone headed decisions, but blaming them for you choosing a BBOS device like they held a gun to your head isn't one of them.

    Sent from my LG-E973 using Tapatalk
    11-27-13 09:09 AM
  8. obaquerizo's Avatar
    thanks for all who replied, really thanks
    Any device ios or android use data plan, where is the misconception, in the device you have you need the BIS data plan that activates the BlackBerry services book to start using bbm. After you do that you can travel to other country without roaming BUT without taking your carrier sin card you could use bbm on wifi.

    If you take your sim card out you loose service books and that will be it.

    On ios and android everybody can use wifi but they have a data plan to support it.

    If you choose other platform, hope that give you what you need but having the facts straight hope that helps.

    Also remember that BIS Internet compress data usage a now lots of people that only using mail and bbm they uses only 50mb a month in a legacy device. So your carrier is giving you a plan data that has been studied for delivered to their clients, not because they want it.

    But don't worry when you go to the other platform you maybe would get it and come back to BlackBerry.

    Hope this helps

    Best regards

    Posted via CB10
    11-27-13 09:20 AM
  9. Loc22's Avatar
    There is alot of people who are totally misinformed here & insists that they are correct. OMG

    BBM on all other platforms only require wifi. BBM on BlackBerry 10 also only requires wifi.

    BBM on BlackBerry devices other than BlackBerry 10 requires BIS or BES. It also require that your BBM PIN is duly registered to the network carrier as well. However I have to say that there was a time I did use my Curve 9300 on only wifi without a sim card inside. That was the day I first got my Curve & have not installed my sim onto the phone permanently yet. I cannot remember if the BIS logo did appear on the phone at that time.

    Posted via CB10
    11-27-13 02:45 PM
  10. Powertropie's Avatar
    I have a BBOS6 phone, 9105 Pearl. Without BIS data plan, BBM just doesn't work. Even if i connect to a WIFI network, it asks for a BIS data plan. In Italy there is no difference between standard & BIS data plan (at least on TIM and H3G carriers). I pay 5/month for 3GB of data (and i can use my plan on my BBOS or any other phone, because is universal). So it's very strange that your carrier force you to pay more for BIS service, maybe if you ask to your provider there is a chance to activate BIS service on your actual plan without any add on fee!
    11-28-13 07:59 PM
  11. AnandTaipan's Avatar
    You obviously had BIS at some point and that's why it still works (and it shouldn't).

    Posted via CB10
    It is not true. Yes legacy devices require BIS account to get BBM working. But when I had the legacy devices (now I have Q10 and Z10) I could use BBM overseas freely without data which I always turn off when roaming. This would be possible as I would use WiFi to transmit BBM messages.

    Posted using my Q10
    11-29-13 06:49 PM
  12. goodayeh's Avatar
    The reason it bugs me :

    - I have an old Storm2 , that I'm not using .
    - on , wifi am able to download apps such as Whatsapp , Viber.Install them and they work very well ( all over wifi )
    - BBM on the other hand , doesn't.
    ( yet on my son 's wIfi only, Galaxy Tab 7 BBM works fine )

    Enough said !
    11-30-13 05:54 AM
  13. Powertropie's Avatar
    It is not true. Yes legacy devices require BIS account to get BBM working. But when I had the legacy devices (now I have Q10 and Z10) I could use BBM overseas freely without data which I always turn off when roaming. This would be possible as I would use WiFi to transmit BBM messages.

    Yes that's true, but the first time you activated BMM you must have been on BIS! Because I tried putting a new SIM without data or BIS plan in my Pearl, and even if I connect to a wifi, the BIS symbol near wifi bars is not shown and BBM tell me that I need a BIS plan. And won't work.

    Whatsapp & other third part apps are working because are not connecting trough BIS server! Only native & BB service are using BIS (Facebook, Twitter app, BBM, AppWorld, etc).
    11-30-13 05:55 AM
  14. king2ugetit's Avatar
    2AC1923D


    Posted via CB10
    11-30-13 10:04 AM
  15. colinstone's Avatar
    I think it stinks as well. I've bought a Bold and have a Curve 3G which my wife wants to use with Three UK's 3,2,1 PAYG sim - 3p a call, 2p a text and 1p MB data. She doesn't need a full data plan or BIS as she doesn't use much data.
    BBM should work on a BB with any data plan and should not require BIS.

    Looked at Whatsapp and that seems to require BIS to work.
    12-02-13 02:26 AM
  16. rajan_kalra's Avatar
    Hi, I own a BB bold 9930. Would you please share how can I make BBM work over wifi connection and not by using data plan!
    04-27-14 08:43 AM
66 123

Similar Threads

  1. Has anyone been able to type one handed on the Passport?
    By dale-c in forum BlackBerry Passport
    Replies: 50
    Last Post: 08-08-16, 12:05 PM
  2. Data spread among four Blackberries.
    By zocanta in forum Ask a Question
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-19-14, 01:14 PM
  3. Pictures in BB 9900
    By bmwone11 in forum BlackBerry Bold Series
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-19-14, 12:32 PM
  4. Unable to open apk files!!
    By Siddharth Sehgal in forum More for your BlackBerry 10 Phone!
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-19-14, 10:58 AM
  5. Citizens of Panem, your Hunger Games Mockingjay BBM stickers have arrived
    By CrackBerry News in forum CrackBerry.com News Discussion & Contests
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-19-14, 10:51 AM
LINK TO POST COPIED TO CLIPBOARD