08-09-14 04:28 PM
30 12
tools
  1. danijelz1's Avatar
    Hi this is my new phone (q10) and i can't use Bbm. I dont know what could be a reason it just say Bbm can't conect to server right now and that is it, no options or something else. What should i do?

    Posted via CB10
    khairulkabir likes this.
    08-08-14 06:55 AM
  2. ronfc's Avatar
    Do you have an Internet connection? To connect to BlackBerry services, you must have a BlackBerry icon near your network signal indicator on the upper right hand side of the screen.

    Cave, cave, moderator videt
    khairulkabir likes this.
    08-08-14 06:57 AM
  3. danijelz1's Avatar
    I have only wifi icon or 3G

    Posted via CB10
    khairulkabir likes this.
    08-08-14 07:12 AM
  4. danijelz1's Avatar
    Bbm not working-20140808_152711.jpg
    Bbm not working-20140808_152700.jpg
    This is how its look

    Posted via CB10
    08-08-14 09:31 AM
  5. nico2004's Avatar
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20140808_152711.jpg 
Views:	527 
Size:	46.8 KB 
ID:	289648
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20140808_152700.jpg 
Views:	525 
Size:	34.9 KB 
ID:	289649
    This is how its look

    Posted via CB10
    It may be a stupid question but have you re-boot the phone?
    08-08-14 09:35 AM
  6. ronfc's Avatar
    Bbm not working-img_20140609_011848_edit.png

    You have to have this icon to connect to BBM.

    Cave, cave, moderator videt
    08-08-14 09:35 AM
  7. nico2004's Avatar
    sorry Ron, but having WI-fi and 3G should be sufficient to have access to bbm amusing the person has data.
    08-08-14 09:38 AM
  8. danijelz1's Avatar
    I wos try rebot and factory reset, nothing work.
    How to get that icon what i need to enable. Are you get that icon when you setup bbm or you have that icon before

    Posted via CB10
    08-08-14 09:42 AM
  9. nico2004's Avatar
    the icon should show if your phone provider has H+ or LTE 4G network but again if you have 3G it should work, keep trying to re-boot and see.
    08-08-14 09:48 AM
  10. ronfc's Avatar
    sorry Ron, but having WI-fi and 3G should be sufficient to have access to bbm amusing the person has data.
    I reckon you have a solution, then?

    Cave, cave, moderator videt
    08-08-14 09:49 AM
  11. Deitzanova's Avatar
    The small BlackBerry icon at the top tells you if internet is enabled.

    Posted via CB10
    08-08-14 09:54 AM
  12. Jimberry Storm's Avatar
    try deleting BBM and reinstalling works for me when this happens
    08-08-14 11:08 AM
  13. danijelz1's Avatar
    I think update is problem, tonight i will try factory reset and setup bbm without updating phone and see what will happen

    Posted via CB10
    08-08-14 01:50 PM
  14. danijelz1's Avatar
    Nothing helped, factory reset, reboting... that is Just so stupid so inoing one thing that should work perfect...How can i delete bbm maybe reinstal would fix problem?

    Posted via CB10
    08-08-14 07:32 PM
  15. loslwm's Avatar
    Nothing helped, factory reset, reboting... that is Just so stupid so inoing one thing that should work perfect...How can i delete bbm maybe reinstal would fix problem?

    Posted via CB10
    I had the same problem since yesterday but this morning, I put my phone i to Airplane Mode and turned it off and the BlackBerry icon appeared again. Try that.

    Verizon Z10 on 10.2.1.3253
    08-09-14 11:35 AM
  16. loslwm's Avatar
    I think update is problem, tonight i will try factory reset and setup bbm without updating phone and see what will happen

    Posted via CB10
    There is no need to set up BBM once your phone is already on your carrier's network. Make sure your BBID is set up and your phone has the BlackBerry icon on the upper right hand corner of the screen. If you don't see the BlackBerry icon, swipe from the bezel, go into Settings>Airplane Mode and turn off all radio connections. Wait a few seconds and then turn Airplane Mode back off and allow the phone to search for your carrier's network. That should fix the problem without doing a factory reset and going through the hassle of setting up BBM once again. Hope this helps.

    Verizon Z10 on 10.2.1.3253
    08-09-14 11:46 AM
  17. claireberry's Avatar
    U should check your clock and date is it correct?
    08-09-14 12:38 PM
  18. danijelz1's Avatar
    Nothing helps a permanent display as shown and i dont have BlackBerry icon

    Posted via CB10
    08-09-14 12:45 PM
  19. loslwm's Avatar
    Nothing helps a permanent display as shown and i dont have BlackBerry icon

    Posted via CB10
    Did you put your phone into Airplane Mode? Send a screen shot of what your current screen looks like

    Verizon Z10 on 10.2.1.3253
    08-09-14 01:00 PM
  20. danijelz1's Avatar
    Bbm not working-20140808_152711.jpg

    Bbm not working-20140808_152700.jpg


    Yes I was try turn on-off airplane mode
    I was never seen BlackBerry icon my phone. And that is not only problem my viber work only if is minimised that all confuse mee. Is it possible that my carrier is problem?

    Posted via CB10
    08-09-14 01:33 PM
  21. loslwm's Avatar
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20140808_152711.jpg 
Views:	118 
Size:	46.8 KB 
ID:	289834

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	20140808_152700.jpg 
Views:	118 
Size:	34.9 KB 
ID:	289835


    Yes I was try turn on-off airplane mode
    I was never seen BlackBerry icon my phone. And that is not only problem my viber work only if is minimised that all confuse mee. Is it possible that my carrier is problem?

    Posted via CB10
    Who's your carrier?

    Verizon Z10 on 10.2.1.3253
    08-09-14 01:39 PM
  22. danijelz1's Avatar
    Heh. I em in Europe my carrier is Tele2

    Posted via CB10
    08-09-14 01:48 PM
  23. danijelz1's Avatar
    But that should not be a problem my brother is living conutry near to mee have same phone... only carrier is not same. but this BlackBerry is os 10 and carrier should not matter

    Posted via CB10
    08-09-14 02:01 PM
  24. mkiiw's Avatar
    I have this problem when I was in traveling. Check the time zone. Set it to manual put in time, and proper geography location. See whether the BlackBerry data icon come back, or try wifi only. Data only, with proper APN from carrier, good luck
    08-09-14 02:11 PM
  25. danijelz1's Avatar
    Could this be a problem I don't have name or pass
    Bbm not working-img_20140809_201901.png

    Posted via CB10
    08-09-14 02:21 PM
30 12

Similar Threads

  1. Z10 STL 100-2 not updating
    By Supratik Roy in forum Ask a Question
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-15-14, 04:33 PM
  2. BBM voice on 10.3
    By James97 in forum BlackBerry 10 OS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-08-14, 07:16 AM
  3. Not charging but charging??
    By Preacher_22 in forum Ask a Question
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-08-14, 07:13 AM
  4. Bbm phantom message?
    By SirSpanky in forum General BlackBerry News, Discussion & Rumors
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-08-14, 12:09 AM
LINK TO POST COPIED TO CLIPBOARD