View Poll Results: Are you getting LTE?

Voters
38. You may not vote on this poll
  • I am on T-Mobile and I am getting LTE

    11 28.95%
  • I am on T-Mobile and I am NOT getting LTE

    7 18.42%
  • I am on AT&T and I am getting LTE

    9 23.68%
  • I am on AT&T and I am NOT getting LTE

    11 28.95%
Multiple Choice Poll.
04-25-14 10:25 PM
126 ... 3456
tools
  1. raino's Avatar
    Bump. If anyone recently bought a Verizon Z30 to use on AT&T and/or TMO, please vote and post.
    03-03-14 11:45 PM
  2. anon(8181885)'s Avatar
    I just got a Verizon branded z30 using it on tmobile I get 4G in nyc.

    Posted via CB10
    raino likes this.
    03-04-14 12:00 PM
  3. Graahle's Avatar
    Curious to know about AT&T results.
    03-06-14 12:05 PM
  4. raino's Avatar
    The people who were not getting LTE (especially on TMO: ) who's down for installing the Verizon Z30 update and trying now?
    03-18-14 05:53 PM
  5. Johberry's Avatar
    Curious to know about AT&T results.
    I'm wondering the same as I am looking into getting a Z30 but have AT&T.

    Posted via CB10
    03-18-14 09:30 PM
  6. kfehling's Avatar
    Just bought a used Verizon Z30 the other day and so far here in Reno, the best I have seen is 4G. I will be in Phoenix next week and LA after that and will report back. I will also pay more attention here in Reno as AT&T just put up some new LTE towers so perhaps I will get lucky in those zones.

    Kurt
    03-18-14 09:36 PM
  7. enik's Avatar
    Verizon! Until I quit and go work for AT&T. Side note is there a way to remove those verizon logos?

    Posted via CB10
    03-18-14 11:01 PM
  8. kennyg17's Avatar
    Verizon. And I finally got my flipping upgraded 10.2.1!!

    Posted via CB10
    03-19-14 02:26 AM
  9. iToya's Avatar
    Just got a Verizon Z30 and I'm using it in South Jersey.

    No LTE, but I do get full bars of 4G. It doesn't bother me much as I'm always on wi-fi and 4G is fast enough to still stream videos when I'm on the go.

    Posted via CB10
    03-19-14 05:37 AM
  10. TI_Master's Avatar
    4G in Tulsa area on AT&T, did get LTE in Springfield MO on band 4 though.

    Posted via CB10
    03-19-14 09:14 PM
  11. macallik's Avatar
    I got the Verizon Z30. I'm getting 4G on AT&T in Connecticut. No LTE yet.

    Posting on the great Z30
    03-22-14 04:19 AM
  12. cyclezib's Avatar
    Now that Blackberry is selling on a direct basis the Z30 STA 100-5, there is no longer any reason to use a Vz phone and only have access to select group of the available TMo bands.

    Posted via CB10
    03-22-14 06:43 AM
  13. ralfyguy's Avatar
    4G in Tulsa area on AT&T, did get LTE in Springfield MO on band 4 though.

    Posted via CB10
    How did you know you were on band 4?

    Posted via CB10
    03-22-14 08:27 AM
  14. ralfyguy's Avatar
    4G in Tulsa area on AT&T, did get LTE in Springfield MO on band 4 though.

    Posted via CB10
    And BTW, I'm down in McAlester. Have you been down here with it?

    Posted via CB10
    03-22-14 08:28 AM
  15. TI_Master's Avatar
    I looked at the escreens to check the band, though since the vzn Z30 only gets bands 4 and 13, it's likely you'd only ever see LTE in a band 4 area, far as I know, band 13 is vzn only.

    Have not tried it in McAlester, but I have heard it works in band 4 around the OKC area.

    Posted via CB10
    03-22-14 09:53 AM
  16. Daniel Adkins's Avatar
    I have a Z30 on AT&T and I'm getting 4G, which is fine with me.
    03-22-14 12:11 PM
  17. rellyrellz's Avatar
    Verizon z30 on AT&T full bars of 4g no LTE on Long Island.
    03-22-14 12:20 PM
  18. ralfyguy's Avatar
    In my town "4G"=1.2mbps. LTE=30mbps. That's on AT&T.
    I don't know what LTE frequency they use here, so no Z30 for me

    Posted via CB10
    03-22-14 12:37 PM
  19. ralfyguy's Avatar
    I looked at the escreens to check the band, though since the vzn Z30 only gets bands 4 and 13, it's likely you'd only ever see LTE in a band 4 area, far as I know, band 13 is vzn only.

    Have not tried it in McAlester, but I have heard it works in band 4 around the OKC area.

    Posted via CB10
    AT&T LTE in McAlester runs in band 4. I tested with the escreen method. So OKC is band 4, but not in Tulsa it seems.

    Posted via CB10
    03-25-14 08:04 AM
  20. rallour's Avatar
    I can confirm that the verizon z30 will work on LTE in the OKC area on AT&T. I did learn that the IMIE associated with the account is important. I temporarily switched to T-Mobile and had no joy at all with LTE on my Z30. My att z10 would fly in their network. Came back to ATT due to coverage issues where I live with t-mobile and gave them the IMIE of the z30. It was registered as a gsm phone in their database. I just left the att store, and after giving them the IMIE of the z10 I bought from att, the rep asked me to restart the z30. I didn't have to, we looked down at it and it showed LTE. Something to consider for those that have a Z30 in att LTE band 4 areas and can't get it to work.

    Posted via CB10
    raino likes this.
    04-08-14 04:48 PM
  21. maxglass2001's Avatar
    Z30 STA100-5 on Tmobile

    Posted via CB10
    04-08-14 05:14 PM
  22. Avenzuno's Avatar
    I can confirm that the verizon z30 will work on LTE in the OKC area on AT&T. I did learn that the IMIE associated with the account is important. I temporarily switched to T-Mobile and had no joy at all with LTE on my Z30. My att z10 would fly in their network. Came back to ATT due to coverage issues where I live with t-mobile and gave them the IMIE of the z30. It was registered as a gsm phone in their database. I just left the att store, and after giving them the IMIE of the z10 I bought from att, the rep asked me to restart the z30. I didn't have to, we looked down at it and it showed LTE. Something to consider for those that have a Z30 in att LTE band 4 areas and can't get it to work.

    Posted via CB10
    I'm trying to get at&t LTE on my new VZW Z30 here in the Chicago burbs. I've tried with a T-Mobile SIM card without success. So far the 2 1/2 year-old at&t SIM card from my old iPhone 4S isn't giving me access to at&t's LTE network. Is this simply a matter of switching my faux G at&t SIM card with an LTE one? Please advise. I'm running 10.2.1.2126, which was updated to my device via Verizon directly when I first fired up my Z30 with the VZW SIM card inserted.

    Posted via CB10 from my VZW Z30
    04-08-14 07:24 PM
  23. th3h0ff's Avatar
    Tmo

    Posted via CB10
    04-08-14 07:42 PM
  24. rallour's Avatar
    I'm trying to get at&t LTE on my new VZW Z30 here in the Chicago burbs. I've tried with a T-Mobile SIM card without success. So far the 2 1/2 year-old at&t SIM card from my old iPhone 4S isn't giving me access to at&t's LTE network. Is this simply a matter of switching my faux G at&t SIM card with an LTE one? Please advise. I'm running 10.2.1.2126, which was updated to my device via Verizon directly when I first fired up my Z30 with the VZW SIM card inserted.

    Posted via CB10 from my VZW Z30
    Avenzuno,
    I'm just speculating here, but I believe that the iPhone has a different type of data plan in the system for att. If the things I read when originally researching this isn't too out of date, I think that the iPhone back then had their own specific APN. I will check this tonight when I get home. My wife has a 4s, and I'll test out her Sim in my z30 to see what it does.

    Another thought is that the data plan associated with your Sim is the iPhone variant.

    I really had thought that the Sim was all that mattered. Valid Sim, you have access to whatever the phone will support. I have since found that not to be the case. As someone else mentioned, I think the trick is to get att to treat your account like there is an att z10 on it. IMIE needs to be something that their database knows is a LTE capable phone. They don't sell the z30, so it was just a generic GSM phone to them, which did not have permission to use LTE


    So, to recap. The 2.5 year old iPhone Sim may have the wrong APN. Your account may not have an IMIE number for a phone that they recognize as being LTE capable.

    I'll report back with my findings after I test with my wife's 4s.


    STA100-3 10.2.1.2234/2235 on AT&T
    Avenzuno likes this.
    04-09-14 08:52 AM
  25. Avenzuno's Avatar
    Thanks for the feedback, rallour. While I have a friend who works at an at&t retail store, I might see if I can get her to specify my Z30 as a Z10 in their system, though the actual IMEI will state differently. I would have already done this online, but I paused when the website asked for my device's IMEI. Looking forward to finding out the results of your test with the 4S' SIM card on your Z30. Keep in mind as I write this I am in downtown Chicago, where there could be at&t LTE for my -3 Z30.

    Posted via CB10 from my VZW Z30
    04-09-14 10:10 AM
126 ... 3456

Similar Threads

  1. Use PlayBook as CARputer!
    By iCoutinoc in forum BlackBerry PlayBook
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 12-23-13, 01:15 PM
  2. Is the Z30 the end of an era?
    By blackburberry in forum General BlackBerry News, Discussion & Rumors
    Replies: 176
    Last Post: 12-14-13, 05:32 PM
  3. Real NBA Players Use A BlackBerry!
    By mig1234 in forum General BlackBerry News, Discussion & Rumors
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 12-13-13, 01:11 AM
  4. Email not Being Sent on Z10
    By Nk48 in forum BlackBerry Z10
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-12-13, 06:54 AM
  5. [QUESTION]To the developer and programmers
    By sickyute in forum General BlackBerry News, Discussion & Rumors
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-11-13, 06:59 PM
LINK TO POST COPIED TO CLIPBOARD