12-14-13 05:52 AM
123 ... 345
tools
  1. Btheo01's Avatar
    Op welke versie zit je nou?
    Is je toestel sim lock vrij?

    Posted via CB10
    03-26-13 04:44 AM
  2. K00na's Avatar
    To sum this up: You have bought a Z10 from Vodafone Germany and are trying to use it in the Netherlands, using a Vodafone Netherlands SIM card which supports data etc. What exactly is not working?
    03-26-13 04:50 AM
  3. UdePagter's Avatar
    Software versie 10.0.10.90, toestel is simlock vrij en werkt gewoon met een kpn kaart.
    Heb ook alle updates via wifi binnengehaald. Krijg ook een vodafone icoontje om m'n scherm alleen hij maakt geen verbinding....
    03-26-13 11:12 AM
  4. Btheo01's Avatar
    Heb je hem al gedowngrade?

    Posted via CB10
    03-26-13 12:21 PM
  5. UdePagter's Avatar
    ja vanochtend nog gedaan!, met welke versie zou dit moeten lukken?
    03-26-13 01:00 PM
  6. Btheo01's Avatar
    Moet lukken met 10.0.09.2372. Vf kaartje erin laten zitten.

    Posted via CB10
    03-26-13 01:52 PM
  7. UdePagter's Avatar
    Heren, dank voor de info. Heb idd downgrade gedaan en daarna met VF kaartje de update uitgevoerd.
    Werkt weer als een trein....
    Toch fijn zo'n forum! Crackberry is the best!!
    03-27-13 05:19 AM
  8. H4zN's Avatar
    Heeft iemand de Z10 aan de praat gekregen met Telfort?
    04-03-13 12:06 PM
  9. backfire101's Avatar
    Heeft iemand de Z10 aan de praat gekregen met Telfort?
    Ja, toevallig vanochtend mijn z10 gehaald bij een lokale leverancier, naar de telfort winkel gegaan om de kleine sim te halen. Dit was om ongeveer 15:30. Thuisgekomen en om 19:00 nog eens mobiel netwerk uit en aan gezet en het werkte meteen. Enige nadeel vind ik met telfort, dat het roaming icoontje in beeld blijft, omdat zij data via kpn roamen.
    04-03-13 12:24 PM
  10. H4zN's Avatar
    Ja, toevallig vanochtend mijn z10 gehaald bij een lokale leverancier, naar de telfort winkel gegaan om de kleine sim te halen. Dit was om ongeveer 15:30. Thuisgekomen en om 19:00 nog eens mobiel netwerk uit en aan gezet en het werkte meteen. Enige nadeel vind ik met telfort, dat het roaming icoontje in beeld blijft, omdat zij data via kpn roamen.
    Dat icoontje is er ook bij de tele2's en andere kleinere providers zonder eigen netwerk. Betaal je extra voor 7Mbps? Ik ben benieuwd hoe de ervaring met Telfort is op de Z10. Ik had zelf nooit klachten op de iPhone, maar dat komt waarschijnlijk omdat ik geen zware content download.

    Posted via CB10
    04-03-13 12:57 PM
  11. H4zN's Avatar
    Ja, toevallig vanochtend mijn z10 gehaald bij een lokale leverancier, naar de telfort winkel gegaan om de kleine sim te halen. Dit was om ongeveer 15:30. Thuisgekomen en om 19:00 nog eens mobiel netwerk uit en aan gezet en het werkte meteen. Enige nadeel vind ik met telfort, dat het roaming icoontje in beeld blijft, omdat zij data via kpn roamen.
    Net terug van de Telfort winkel. Sim kaart erin gestopt, data services en roaming aangezet en het werkt niet. APN instellingen waren leeg en konden niet worden gewijzigd. Heel raar allemaal, maar ik denk dat het komt omdat ik een STL100-1 heb. Alle Nederlandse providers krijgen een STL100-2. Kun jij mij vertellen welke versie jij hebt? Heel raar dit!
    04-04-13 10:14 AM
  12. backfire101's Avatar
    Inderdaad ik heb een stl100-2 eu serie. Maar ik heb nog geen data abo, wacht ik nog even mee, 23-5 ga ik verlengen en dan zal ik eens kijken. Kan nu ook wel even testen om te kijken of ik op het internet kan komen.
    04-04-13 12:28 PM
  13. H4zN's Avatar
    Inderdaad ik heb een stl100-2 eu serie. Maar ik heb nog geen data abo, wacht ik nog even mee, 23-5 ga ik verlengen en dan zal ik eens kijken. Kan nu ook wel even testen om te kijken of ik op het internet kan komen.
    Aha, dacht dat je bedoelde dat data ook al werkte. Waarschijnlijk ondersteunen ze het gewoon nog niet!
    04-04-13 01:18 PM
  14. H4zN's Avatar
    Er zijn meerdere Z10 eigenaren die gebruik willen maken van Telfort. Zie onderstaande thread op de Telfort forum!

    https://forum.telfort.nl/blackberry-...91/index5.html

    Posted via CB10
    04-05-13 11:27 AM
  15. J00p's Avatar
    Ik ervaarde zelf dit probleem ook met de firmware 10.0.10.90.
    Diverse Downgrade methodes gebruikt echter ging het toestel met geen enkele mogelijkheid naar een andere firmware om vervolgens te upgraden naar de .99 firmware om goed te functioneren met Vodafone simkaarten.

    Echter na wat zoek werk op het forum heb ik via het topic http://forums.crackberry.com/blackbe...00-4-a-799950/ de firmware 10.1.0.238 geinstalleerd en alles werkt naar behoren inclusief de Vodafone Sim.




    I've also run in to the problem with firmware version 10.0.10.
    After I've followed a few downgrade methods I could not succeed to downgrade and upgrade to the right version to
    word with an vodafone simcard.

    After some time searching on the forum I've found the topic http://forums.crackberry.com/blackbe...00-4-a-799950/
    and Installed the firmware version 10.1.0.238 and everything works as it should.
    Vodafone told me they would make the right firmware available in 2 weeks.

    Simcard is not compatible-img_00000002.jpg



    // JoŽll
    Last edited by J00p; 05-07-13 at 03:02 AM. Reason: Screenshot attached.
    05-06-13 08:13 AM
  16. ankitrihal's Avatar
    Hi Team,

    Was reading through & I am facing similar issue as well - Everywhere it says Unlocked & on Inserting SIM here in India - It says - Device isn't compatible - Contact your service provider, despite the frequencies are same.

    I have bought my handset from US - Its a Sprint Device running on 10.2.1.1055 // Its a Blackberry Q10.

    Screen Shots Attached - Please advise what can be done - I have tried SIM Cards of almost all providers & result is the same. I have changed frequency as well Manually to HSPA+ which is supported.

    Also as stated by another user - No window or option coming to enter unlock code. ( Even after going to settings - sim card or settings - security - sim card )
    Attached Thumbnails Simcard is not compatible-img_00000001.png   Simcard is not compatible-img_00000002.png   Simcard is not compatible-img_00000004.png   Simcard is not compatible-img_00000005.png   Simcard is not compatible-img_00000006.png  

    Simcard is not compatible-img_00000007.png   Simcard is not compatible-screenshot-sprint-sim-inserted.png  
    11-26-13 05:18 PM
  17. Gundagordy's Avatar
    I had the same problem as the OP. Oddly enough, I also went from a Blackberry 9780 to a Blackberry Q10.

    Handset was unlocked, but data services would not connect. Tried 2 different SIM cards, and still no data. After troubleshooting with several different techs, I was transferred back to customer service. I asked the rep what features are present on my account and he went through all of them. He came across one: apn-blackberry.net and I thought that was odd. I figured it would've been automatically removed, as the newer handsets don't use BIS. I asked for it to be removed. The rep was reluctant, but he complied. Lo and behold, data started working.

    Therefore my recommendation: if switching from legacy Blackberry services to Blackberry 10, ensure you don't have BIS, and have your carrier completely remove it. Hope this helps others.
    11-26-13 06:06 PM
  18. ankitrihal's Avatar
    Thanks for your feedback however Mate - I am not having BIS Activated at all - Neither navigating from a older Blackberry to Q10.

    I am not getting the service - Tried all sim cards. It just says - This sim card isn't compatible with either the Device or the Network. Tried rolling back and going to a older OS as well - Still same issue. Handset seems to be unlocked too as it says at the bottom & there is no option to enter any unlock code as well.

    Waiting for a Fix - From one of the senior members as I am not able to use my device since I got it
    11-26-13 07:41 PM
  19. Gundagordy's Avatar
    ankitrihal: Have you checked with your carrier to see what APN is provisioned on your account?

    Also, is your SIM card an older SIM card, or is it new?
    11-26-13 10:21 PM
  20. ankitrihal's Avatar
    I am using a new SIM Card !!

    APN - Didn't Confirm however I am having normal 3G - 8GB Data Pack Activated on my Account. Calling them and finding out regarding APN.
    11-27-13 12:36 AM
  21. ankitrihal's Avatar
    APN Provisioning is Not Required because I am not migrating from a Old Blackberry anyways.

    ankitrihal: Have you checked with your carrier to see what APN is provisioned on your account?

    Also, is your SIM card an older SIM card, or is it new?
    11-27-13 12:58 AM
  22. Gundagordy's Avatar
    Well, time to rule things out. Based on what you've said:

    1) Handset is unlocked (doesn't ask for code)
    2) Not migrating from older Blackberry (No BIS)
    3) SIM card is brand new
    4) APN is provisioned on your account correctly ( 3G - 8GB Data Pack)

    Does your carrier have different types of SIM cards? 3G? 4G LTE? Did it specify what type of SIM card it was when purchased?
    11-27-13 01:48 AM
  23. rahulams's Avatar
    Hello, i am exactly facing the same issue. Bought z10 from amazon uk and my vodafone Nl SIM doesnt work. Did you make it work in the end ? How?
    12-14-13 05:52 AM
123 ... 345

Similar Threads

  1. CrackBerry.com Website Launcher is not compatible with bold!!
    By jogon in forum BlackBerry Bold Series
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 09-07-09, 02:15 AM
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-03-09, 10:34 PM
  3. Application is not compatible with your device and cannot be loaded ERROR
    By hppystrwbrrygrl in forum BlackBerry Storm 9530/9500 Themes
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-25-09, 03:19 PM
  4. Your Device is not Compatible with this version of bb messenger? Wha!
    By tego10122 in forum BlackBerry Storm Series
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-08-09, 01:15 AM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-27-09, 10:34 AM
LINK TO POST COPIED TO CLIPBOARD