1. RussianThugga's Avatar
    Please help me!
    Not working BBM. Remove the SIM card, while the Wi-Fi, but BBM does not work. Makes remote data to factory settings. Set up without a SIM card. Still see the exact same inscription entering BBM - "No BlackBerry Data".

    In the upper right corner of the icon does not appear BlackBerry Data. And constantly illuminated H instead of 4G or 3G. Lit only H and E.

    Device - BlackBerry Z10 STL100-2
    Software Release - 10.2.1.3063
    OS Version - 10.2.1.3442

    How do I fix this problem? Tell me please.
    01-21-15 10:30 PM
  2. akavbb's Avatar
    If you don't have a sim don't expect to get capital 3G or 4G nor the BlackBerry sign. You will not get Internet from 3G or 4G unless WiFi is activated.
    On WiFi you expect to get only the BlackBerry sign as an indication that you have BlackBerry services and you disregard the 3G an 4G signs.
    If you don't get it, the problem lies between your router and your Internet provider.



    Posted via CB10 | STL100-2 | Waiting for the mighty Squircle to return.
    01-21-15 11:37 PM
  3. RussianThugga's Avatar
    If you don't have a sim don't expect to get capital 3G or 4G nor the BlackBerry sign. You will not get Internet from 3G or 4G unless WiFi is activated.
    On WiFi you expect to get only the BlackBerry sign as an indication that you have BlackBerry services and you disregard the 3G an 4G signs.
    If you don't get it, the problem lies between your router and your Internet provider.



    Posted via CB10 | STL100-2 | Waiting for the mighty Squircle to return.
    Wi-Fi working correct. I using browser with Wi-Fi and everything good. But I can't use BBM. Email, What's App and etc works good.
    What else can I do?

    Posted via CB10
    01-22-15 05:49 AM
  4. seshaadhree's Avatar
    Have you activated your BlackBerry with BlackBerry id?

    From My Z10
    01-22-15 06:02 AM
  5. RussianThugga's Avatar
    Have you activated your BlackBerry with BlackBerry id?

    From My Z10
    Yes, BlackBerry ID activated.

    Posted via CB10
    01-22-15 06:30 AM
  6. engr_cent's Avatar
    Maybe blackberry services is not included in your subscription. Yes, I know it might sound crazy but I do have an internet subscription on which I had to add up additional fees just to use blackberry services on a dsl connection.

    Post-it via CB10 on Z10 stl100-2
    RussianThugga likes this.
    01-22-15 09:54 AM
  7. Bonnie Bonzai's Avatar
    Don't you need a data plan as well in order to get BBM?

    Posted via CB10
    01-22-15 10:01 AM
  8. RussianThugga's Avatar
    Check please screen shots, guys. Internet working fine, but not working BBM.
    No BlackBerry Data in my Z10!-img_20150122_232906.png
    No BlackBerry Data in my Z10!-img_20150122_232858.png

    Posted via CB10
    01-22-15 10:32 AM
  9. vbdwork's Avatar
    Are you sure the phone is connected to WiFi? I see no WiFi indicator on posted screenshot.
    01-22-15 10:41 AM
  10. scrannel's Avatar
    01-22-15 10:45 AM
  11. RussianThugga's Avatar
    Are you sure the phone is connected to WiFi? I see no WiFi indicator on posted screenshot.
    Of course, Wi-Fi working fine, but I have not it right now. I'm not at home.

    Posted via CB10
    01-22-15 10:48 AM
  12. RussianThugga's Avatar
    scrannel, In previous the same device (BlackBerry Z10 STL100-2) all works fine...

    Posted via CB10
    01-22-15 10:55 AM
  13. vbdwork's Avatar
    scrannel, In previous the same device (BlackBerry Z10 STL100-2) all works fine...
    Then it must be a software issue with your current device. Check the router firewall settings, just in case.
    01-22-15 11:06 AM
  14. RussianThugga's Avatar
    Then it must be a software issue with your current device. Check the router firewall settings, just in case.
    How can I do it? Tell me please.

    Posted via CB10
    01-22-15 11:55 AM
  15. RussianThugga's Avatar
    Maybe my device needs APN or VPN setting? Who knows?

    Posted via CB10
    01-22-15 11:59 AM
  16. vbdwork's Avatar
    How can I do it? Tell me please.
    You must have access to the router's setup page first. Check in firewall settings for special filters applied, IP address range restrictions, ports or protocols restrictions, blocked WAN requests, etc. Try to disable router's firewall all together for testing purposes. I won't be able to guide you, every router has a different interface and settings.
    01-22-15 12:05 PM
  17. akavbb's Avatar
    Maybe my device needs APN or VPN setting? Who knows?

    Posted via CB10
    So in order to recap: you do not have BlackBerry services neither on WiFi nor on 3G/4G?


    Posted via CB10 | STL100-2 | Waiting for the mighty Squircle to return.
    01-22-15 11:18 PM
  18. RussianThugga's Avatar
    So in order to recap: you do not have BlackBerry services neither on WiFi nor on 3G/4G?


    Posted via CB10 | STL100-2 | Waiting for the mighty Squircle to return.
    Yes, with Wi-Fi and with 4G/3G/H/E not BlackBerry Data...

    Posted via CB10
    01-23-15 01:47 AM
  19. RussianThugga's Avatar
    I think problem in OS... Maybe needs autoloader, who knows?

    Posted via CB10
    01-23-15 02:15 AM
  20. RussianThugga's Avatar
    Guys, who can help me? Holla at me please!

    Posted via CB10
    01-25-15 10:18 AM
  21. vbdwork's Avatar
    Guys, who can help me? Holla at me please!
    Well... if it's already clear for you that it's a software issue, then reload the official OS release and test again. The information how to use an audoloader is in Leaked/Beta OS section here on CB. The autoloaders database is there too. Other option to reload the OS is via BlackBerry Link, but it's a less informative process. Link doesn't really show what is happening on different stages of the process. Don't forget to backup your data first. Reloading the OS is like resetting the phone back to factory state.
    FF22 likes this.
    01-25-15 11:35 AM
  22. RussianThugga's Avatar
    Well... if it's already clear for you that it's a software issue, then reload the official OS release and test again. The information how to use an audoloader is in Leaked/Beta OS section here on CB. The autoloaders database is there too. Other option to reload the OS is via BlackBerry Link, but it's a less informative process. Link doesn't really show what is happening on different stages of the process. Don't forget to backup your data first. Reloading the OS is like resetting the phone back to factory state.
    Maybe there is a .BAR files so that I can be set via a Sachesi? This way is possible to fix my problem? Please let me know ASAP.

    Posted via CB10
    01-25-15 01:57 PM
  23. vbdwork's Avatar
    Please let me know ASAP.
    Yes sir! I will research in depth your specific problem and give you straight solution ASAP, somewhere in mid 2016. If it's too late for you, then just try to reload the OS and see if it fixes the issue. Please and thank you!
    01-25-15 03:04 PM
  24. RussianThugga's Avatar
    Yes sir! I will research in depth your specific problem and give you straight solution ASAP, somewhere in mid 2016. If it's too late for you, then just try to reload the OS and see if it fixes the issue. Please and thank you!
    In 2016... you serious? Lol. I need BBM now. I can't wait a 1 year... But thanks for replying.

    Posted via CB10
    01-27-15 11:12 AM

Similar Threads

  1. Documents to Go - cannot insert row/columns in a spreadsheet
    By FMO2718 in forum BlackBerry Classic
    Replies: 33
    Last Post: 09-19-15, 09:51 PM
  2. Sharing experience of Blackberry Passport in China
    By kamiz9999 in forum BlackBerry Passport
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-19-15, 12:58 AM
  3. How to connect my blackberry z10 to Ubuntu powered laptop
    By RaviBainsley2aee50fe in forum BlackBerry Z10
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-25-15, 08:34 AM
  4. Reminder Now updates to version 3.0 - Enhancements, fixes and BlackBerry Classic support
    By CrackBerry News in forum CrackBerry.com News Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-23-15, 05:04 PM
  5. Run iprojector on my z30
    By delford in forum Ask a Question
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-22-15, 09:52 AM
LINK TO POST COPIED TO CLIPBOARD