12-31-13 01:13 AM
31 12
tools
  1. Captain_L's Avatar
    If the Z10 is not capable of Miracast and wifi direct why is there storage assigned to it?

    Z10STL100-1/10.2.1.1925
    Miracast and wifi direct-img_20131229_184730.png

    Posted via CB10
    12-29-13 10:49 AM
  2. Lendo's Avatar
    It's in the OS, but the hardware doesn't support it.
    12-29-13 10:52 AM
  3. ralfyguy's Avatar
    It has been said that miracast is not supported on the Z10 but Wifi direct is. I just don't know how to use it and how to enable it.

    Posted via CB10
    12-29-13 10:55 AM
  4. smis's Avatar
    Does the Z30 support it? I am geting mine on Tuesday.
    12-29-13 10:59 AM
  5. nuldahtal's Avatar
    Yes, the z30 supports both, but I'm having a hard time connection either to my Samsung tv

    Z30/Bell - Posted via CB10
    12-29-13 11:01 AM
  6. tahabashir1991's Avatar
    Does the Z30 support it? I am geting mine on Tuesday.
    Yes z30 also support miracast

    Posted via CB10
    12-29-13 11:01 AM
  7. ralfyguy's Avatar
    So what does it take to get Wifi direct going?

    Posted via CB10
    12-29-13 12:00 PM
  8. nabollocks's Avatar
    I just noticed the exact same thing...

    I then went on to do some reading to find out about the hardware requirements and am now of the firm opinion that Miracast is implemented in software and not hardware.

    This leads me to conclude that Miracast has been disabled in the Z10 for security reasons.

    Can anybody from BlackBerry give weight to this conclusion?





    Posted via CB10
    12-29-13 06:12 PM
  9. diegonei's Avatar
    I though the Z10 could do Wi-Fi Direct...

    Posted via CB10
    12-29-13 06:15 PM
  10. twstd.reality's Avatar
    I then went on to do some reading to find out about the hardware requirements and am now of the firm opinion that Miracast is implemented in software and not hardware.
    I've come to the same conclusion, while trying to find out if miracast/dlna support would be as simple as a firmware upgrade on the ps4. Not sure if that would have to come from the chipset provider or not though.
    12-29-13 06:58 PM
  11. wysiwyg86's Avatar
    Could anyone clarify whether these features would be available to me on my Q10?

    Thanks

    Newbie to CrackBerry

    Posted via CB10
    12-29-13 07:10 PM
  12. blackmoe's Avatar
    I've come to the same conclusion, while trying to find out if miracast/dlna support would be as simple as a firmware upgrade on the ps4. Not sure if that would have to come from the chipset provider or not though.
    Sorry no. The Z10 wifi chipset (Texas Instruments WL1273L) does not support miracast and no software update will change that.
    12-29-13 08:12 PM
  13. diegonei's Avatar
    Sorry no. The Z10 wifi chipset (Texas Instruments WL1273L) does not support miracast and no software update will change that.
    That was a known fact, but it does support Wi-Fi Direct, no?

    Posted via CB10
    12-29-13 09:17 PM
  14. nuldahtal's Avatar
    Could anyone clarify whether these features would be available to me on my Q10?

    Thanks

    Newbie to CrackBerry

    Posted via CB10
    Yes. All bb10 but the z10 unfortunately.
    Your q10 has all it takes.


    Z30/Bell - Posted via CB10
    12-29-13 10:40 PM
  15. nabollocks's Avatar
    Please forward the backup information for your claim. A link will do.

    Posted via CB10
    12-29-13 10:50 PM
  16. eldricho's Avatar
    Miracast and wifi direct-mockup-12-.png

    Seriously, why can't we still not activate it?

    Posted via CB10
    robtanz likes this.
    12-29-13 10:53 PM
  17. nuldahtal's Avatar
    Please forward the backup information for your claim. A link will do.

    Posted via CB10
    www.google.com

    Geez


    Z30/Bell - Posted via CB10
    12-30-13 12:11 AM
  18. Captain_L's Avatar
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	mockup(12).png 
Views:	1043 
Size:	323.9 KB 
ID:	234468

    Seriously, why can't we still not activate it?

    Posted via CB10
    This link says we're not getting wifi direct either.

    http://crackberry.com/exhaustive-lis...blackberry-102

    Posted via CB10
    diegonei and eldricho like this.
    12-30-13 12:59 AM
  19. diegonei's Avatar
    This link says we're not getting wifi direct either.

    http://crackberry.com/exhaustive-lis...blackberry-102

    Posted via CB10
    That it does. I guess I missed that bit.

    Posted via CB10
    12-30-13 09:18 AM
  20. eldricho's Avatar
    This link says we're not getting wifi direct either.

    http://crackberry.com/exhaustive-lis...blackberry-102

    Posted via CB10
    I swear I read that blog post, not sure how I missed that. Thanks!

    Posted via CB10
    12-30-13 11:04 AM
  21. huungryshark's Avatar
    I thought Z10 had wifi-direct my LG Cinema3D TV has miracast, and I'm close to buy a LG G2 also just because of miracast and the inbuild IR-Remote Control also nice to have.
    12-30-13 03:55 PM
  22. Nathend's Avatar
    I thought Z10 had wifi-direct my LG Cinema3D TV has miracast, and I'm close to buy a LG G2 also just because of miracast and the inbuild IR-Remote Control also nice to have.
    Get the Nexus 5, It supports it ALL. Works as it should . Best choice you'll ever make.
    12-30-13 04:18 PM
  23. diegonei's Avatar
    Get the Nexus 5, It supports it ALL. Works as it should . Best choice you'll ever make.
    The Z10 works as it should. It was never supposed to get either. They never promissed us it would be there later.

    Can't blame the device for something the OS can do but its hardware can't.
    12-30-13 04:22 PM
  24. FF22's Avatar
    The Z10 works as it should. It was never supposed to get either. They never promissed us it would be there later.

    Can't blame the device for something the OS can do but its hardware can't.
    Well, one could argue with that. BB seems to pull that type of "stunt" too often. The Playbook had the hardware for USB-on-the-go but never got the software. Now we are being told we have the software but not the hardware - okay, then save us the memory space and remove the wasted, useless software and give us back from storage space!!!!
    ihys likes this.
    12-30-13 07:45 PM
  25. diegonei's Avatar
    Well, one could argue with that. BB seems to pull that type of "stunt" too often. The Playbook had the hardware for USB-on-the-go but never got the software. Now we are being told we have the software but not the hardware - okay, then save us the memory space and remove the wasted, useless software and give us back from storage space!!!!
    I try not to think of the PB. If I think to much about it I usualy nerd rage.

    But did they ever say, look guys, we'll add USB OTG on the next Tablet OS release. If they did, they we should castrate every single one of them. I mean. We should complain. A bit.

    Luckly it can do USB OTB. On freeing software, did you notice 10.2.1 does not let you delete core stuff anymore?
    12-30-13 09:46 PM
31 12

Similar Threads

  1. BB Balance and leaked OS
    By pohlipit in forum BlackBerry 10 OS
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-31-13, 06:44 AM
  2. Help! I did a leak upgrade and can't sync with active sync
    By bbsstmez in forum BlackBerry 10 OS
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-29-13, 02:44 PM
  3. NFC problem and solution
    By rangus in forum BlackBerry Z10
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-29-13, 01:03 PM
  4. MikePlus 1 Amazing Service and Communication ++++++++++
    By texn884 in forum Buy, Sell, Trade - Feedback
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-29-13, 09:02 AM
LINK TO POST COPIED TO CLIPBOARD