09-25-13 10:56 AM
37 12
tools
  1. HBennis's Avatar
    I have an STL-2 on Du network (in UAE).

    At some point when I had 1880 installed, BlackBerry service has stopped working all together on radio (WiFi is fine).

    I have:

    - troubleshooted with the operator technical call center,
    - switched from 2G to 3G to 4G,
    - removed battery,
    - SIM,
    - got a different SIM (also with BB service)
    - installed every leak from 1880 > 1916 > 2009 > 2342 > 2354
    - rolled back to 1880
    - Clicked on Register BlackBerry from Setting > Network > 3 dots menu key
    - prayed and tried some voodoo tricks

    Basically nothing has returned my Z10 re-attach to the BlackBerry service again (no capital 3g, 4g, or LTE, no E).

    It connects to the operator network just fine, and can detect different bands, but does not connect to BB service (no browsing, no BBM, etc..)

    Has anybody encountered this before? Is there a way to force Z10 to attach to BB service?

    Many thanks! This Z10 without your help will turn into a live beautiful brick.

    Edited on 1/06/2013
    ---


    YEEEES! I HAVE SOLVED THE ISSUE!


    Here is what I did just, go to escreen (instructions here -> http://crackberry.com/how-access-eng...-blackberry-10)

    Then click on 3GPP Radio > Utilities > click all the "press" bottons from below to up ) from Clear RPLMN to PS Attach.

    Voila!!!
    Last edited by HBennis; 06-01-13 at 02:07 AM.
    gpl4all likes this.
    05-30-13 01:30 PM
  2. a2k5uae's Avatar
    No 4G as yet on DU.


    Empowered by QNX - BlackBerry Z10 Smarterphone.
    05-30-13 02:15 PM
  3. a2k5uae's Avatar
    BBM will work without BlackBerry social package for as long as you're connected to Wifi.

    Empowered by QNX - BlackBerry Z10 Smarterphone.
    05-30-13 02:17 PM
  4. a2k5uae's Avatar
    http://forums.crackberry.com/showthread.php?t=812706

    Empowered by QNX - BlackBerry Z10 Smarterphone.
    05-30-13 02:29 PM
  5. HBennis's Avatar
    I have a full BIS service, Z10 was working fine, then stopped working all the sudden.

    Posted via CB10
    05-30-13 02:37 PM
  6. a2k5uae's Avatar
    So which OS are you using now?


    Empowered by QNX - BlackBerry Z10 Smarterphone.
    05-30-13 02:39 PM
  7. a2k5uae's Avatar
    Actually DU said that BIS package from non Z10 will not work. But as for me I'm only subscribed to 30dhs BBM social package and it's working with my Z10. Try cancelling the subscription and subscribe again. Or if you're using data package, enable the data services.

    Empowered by QNX - BlackBerry Z10 Smarterphone.
    05-30-13 02:43 PM
  8. gpompeus's Avatar
    Actually du has 4G network in the Heart of Dubai (Deira to Jebal Ali on Sheikh Zayed Road)

    Please trust me! I work for du...

    Have you tried to enter the APN settings correctly??

    Access Point Name : du
    Username : du
    Password : du

    Also if you had BIS, it's not needed anymore as long as you are on a Data Package everything should work...

    Try the APN settings and let me know!!


    Q10SQN100-3/10.1.0.2354


    Posted via CB10 on BlackBerry Q10
    05-30-13 02:54 PM
  9. HBennis's Avatar
    Actually DU said that BIS package from non Z10 will not work. But as for me I'm only subscribed to 30dhs BBM social package and it's working with my Z10. Try cancelling the subscription and subscribe again. Or if you're using data package, enable the data services.

    Empowered by QNX - BlackBerry Z10 Smarterphone.
    Actually the service is working fine, I've tried it in my old 9900, it's working! The issue is coming from Z10 device not attaching to full BIS on radio (WiFi is working fine).

    Posted via CB10
    05-30-13 03:10 PM
  10. HBennis's Avatar
    Actually du has 4G network in the Heart of Dubai (Deira to Jebal Ali on Sheikh Zayed Road)

    Please trust me! I work for du...

    Have you tried to enter the APN settings correctly??

    Access Point Name : du
    Username : du
    Password : du

    Also if you had BIS, it's not needed anymore as long as you are on a Data Package everything should work...

    Try the APN settings and let me know!!


    Q10SQN100-3/10.1.0.2354


    Posted via CB10 on BlackBerry Q10
    Yes, I had 4G at one point when the service was working fine.

    I never changes the APN setting, they are initially just du on access point name, no password, no username. I've changed to du on all three (tried both PAP, and CHAP), still no service

    Posted via CB10
    05-30-13 03:14 PM
  11. a2k5uae's Avatar
    Actually du has 4G network in the Heart of Dubai (Deira to Jebal Ali on Sheikh Zayed Road)

    Please trust me! I work for du...

    Have you tried to enter the APN settings correctly??

    Access Point Name : du
    Username : du
    Password : du

    Also if you had BIS, it's not needed anymore as long as you are on a Data Package everything should work...

    Try the APN settings and let me know!!


    Q10SQN100-3/10.1.0.2354


    Posted via CB10 on BlackBerry Q10
    Well. I'm an Elite plan costumer of DU-Abu Dhabi. No 4G here. "Trust me"

    Empowered by QNX - BlackBerry Z10 Smarterphone.
    05-30-13 03:20 PM
  12. tdoog's Avatar
    did you try turning data off and then back on ?
    05-30-13 03:21 PM
  13. a2k5uae's Avatar
    Only Etisalat offers LTE in Abu Dhabi.

    Empowered by QNX - BlackBerry Z10 Smarterphone.
    05-30-13 03:26 PM
  14. HBennis's Avatar
    did you try turning data off and then back on ?
    Yes, did try! No luck.

    Actually the more I think of it, it seems the phone can't get I from the network.

    Posted via CB10
    05-30-13 03:34 PM
  15. HBennis's Avatar
    Yes, did try! No luck.

    Actually the more I think of it, it seems the phone can't get I from the network.

    Posted via CB10
    ...can't get IP from the network.

    Posted via CB10
    05-30-13 03:35 PM
  16. thatplaybookguy's Avatar
    Easy Fix, go to settings, About, network, hit the three dots and hit Register Blackberry. It should work after that.
    05-30-13 03:45 PM
  17. a2k5uae's Avatar
    Go to About, Category, and Network. On the 3 dots click Register to BlackBerry

    Empowered by QNX - BlackBerry Z10 Smarterphone.
    05-30-13 04:01 PM
  18. HBennis's Avatar
    Easy Fix, go to settings, About, network, hit the three dots and hit Register Blackberry. It should work after that.
    Check my OP, I've already done that, not working.
    05-30-13 11:15 PM
  19. HBennis's Avatar
    Go to About, Category, and Network. On the 3 dots click Register to BlackBerry

    Empowered by QNX - BlackBerry Z10 Smarterphone.
    See above post
    05-30-13 11:16 PM
  20. gpompeus's Avatar
    Can I know what OS version your on...

    I also had the SLT100-2 for many weeks before shifting to Q10, I never had any issues. But I was on the Leaked OS and not the Official 10.1??

    You can always try to push a different radio to your device... follow the link and check the Radio Files. No need for a backup, just flash the file... (http://forums.crackberry.com/showthread.php?t=811099)

    Q10SQN100-3/10.1.0.2354

    Posted via CB10 on BlackBerry Q10
    Last edited by gpompeus; 05-31-13 at 04:20 AM.
    05-31-13 12:49 AM
  21. nag3's Avatar
    Actually DU said that BIS package from non Z10 will not work. But as for me I'm only subscribed to 30dhs BBM social package and it's working with my Z10. Try cancelling the subscription and subscribe again. Or if you're using data package, enable the data services.

    Empowered by QNX - BlackBerry Z10 Smarterphone.
    05-31-13 01:11 AM
  22. HBennis's Avatar
    Like I said, I tried the SIM in a different BB 9900, with the same service, it works. So the issue is with the device, not the SIM, not the service.
    05-31-13 12:28 PM
  23. HBennis's Avatar
    Can I know what OS version your on...

    I also had the SLT100-2 for many weeks before shifting to Q10, I never had any issues. But I was on the Leaked OS and not the Official 10.1??

    You can always try to push a different radio to your device... follow the link and check the Radio Files. No need for a backup, just flash the file... (http://forums.crackberry.com/showthread.php?t=811099)

    Q10SQN100-3/10.1.0.2354

    Posted via CB10 on BlackBerry Q10
    I am on 2354, but I didn't help. I am now trying to do Device reload from BB Link to see if it will help. If not I am returning the device ..... (and off course getting a new one)
    05-31-13 12:29 PM
  24. HBennis's Avatar
    BB Link "Reload Device" didn't do justice.

    I am returning the device.
    05-31-13 02:16 PM
  25. glimer4's Avatar
    so far i have no problem with my stl100-2. i am able to get 4G under Du even in Ras Al Khaimah. What kind sim your are using? did you cut your sim?
    05-31-13 02:32 PM
37 12

Similar Threads

  1. How To: "Force" an OS Load (for those with DM & AppLoader "fatal Errors")
    By graspDESIGN in forum BlackBerry Storm Series
    Replies: 45
    Last Post: 11-07-13, 08:33 AM
  2. Registered for Blackberry Services message
    By heading4tomorrow in forum BlackBerry Z10
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-29-13, 09:26 PM
  3. How to get an MEP code for Blackberry 9700
    By A-Sav in forum General BlackBerry News, Discussion & Rumors
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-21-12, 12:17 PM
  4. How to turn off wifi sync for Blackberry 9360
    By bbrocks123 in forum BlackBerry Curve Series
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-22-12, 01:15 PM
  5. How to install OS 4.5 for Blackberry curve 8310
    By ClambyJamby in forum BlackBerry Curve Series
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-30-09, 12:16 AM
LINK TO POST COPIED TO CLIPBOARD