Built for Business - Learn more about BlackBerry KEY2
06-19-14 02:59 AM
34 12
tools
  1. Bangkok Lawyer's Avatar
    deleted
    Last edited by Bangkok Lawyer; 06-19-14 at 03:17 AM.
    06-17-14 05:52 AM
  2. anon6113468's Avatar
    Have you tried leaving your phone to charge all night? Or maybe just leave it without its battery fora time
    06-17-14 06:15 AM
  3. Bangkok Lawyer's Avatar
    deleted
    Last edited by Bangkok Lawyer; 06-19-14 at 03:16 AM.
    06-17-14 06:20 AM
  4. ronfc's Avatar
    How did you know it's fully charged? Is it displaying a steady green LED light?

    Cave, cave, moderator videt
    06-17-14 06:22 AM
  5. Bangkok Lawyer's Avatar
    No lights. Just the BB sign in the middle and the circle at 99%.
    06-17-14 06:25 AM
  6. ronfc's Avatar
    No lights. Just the BB sign in the middle and the circle at 99%.
    It seems to be stucked. Restart your phone by holding down the power/lock button until the device shuts down.

    Cave, cave, moderator videt
    06-17-14 06:30 AM
  7. Bangkok Lawyer's Avatar
    [QUOTE=Ron In Motion;10482551]It seems to be stucked. Restart your phone by holding down the power/lock button until the device shuts down.

    deleted
    Last edited by Bangkok Lawyer; 06-19-14 at 03:19 AM.
    06-17-14 06:37 AM
  8. Bangkok Lawyer's Avatar
    deleted
    Last edited by Bangkok Lawyer; 06-19-14 at 03:19 AM.
    06-17-14 06:39 AM
  9. ronfc's Avatar
    I did that already again and again :-(
    What happened? Did it shut down? You need to HOLD it down, by the way. Not just a single press.

    Cave, cave, moderator videt
    06-17-14 06:48 AM
  10. nah.uhh's Avatar
    What happened? Did it shut down? You need to HOLD it down, by the way. Not just a single press.

    Cave, cave, moderator videt
    create a nondestructive autoloader of your current os version and run it.
    this will bring your phone to a bootable state, but it will be extremely slow.

    Check and make sure you have some free space before continuing..
    Then side load the app bars
    06-17-14 06:55 AM
  11. Rahul1234's Avatar
    Try a hard reset, it won't delete data, it will just free up some ram! Keep holding the volume buttons, the phone will take a screenshot, ignore that and wait till the blur BlackBerry logo appears

    Posted via CB10
    06-17-14 07:12 AM
  12. ronfc's Avatar
    Try a hard reset, it won't delete data, it will just free up some ram! Keep holding the volume buttons, the phone will take a screenshot, ignore that and wait till the blur BlackBerry logo appears

    Posted via CB10
    He is using the STL1 so this wouldn't work.

    Cave, cave, moderator videt
    06-17-14 07:14 AM
  13. Bangkok Lawyer's Avatar
    deleted
    Last edited by Bangkok Lawyer; 06-19-14 at 03:19 AM.
    06-17-14 07:17 AM
  14. ronfc's Avatar
    Have you tried reloading your OS?

    Cave, cave, moderator videt
    06-17-14 08:04 AM
  15. Bangkok Lawyer's Avatar
    deleted
    Last edited by Bangkok Lawyer; 06-19-14 at 03:20 AM.
    06-17-14 08:28 AM
  16. ronfc's Avatar
    Well, yes. That's the only downside to it. Or you can try the non destructive method above.

    Cave, cave, moderator videt
    06-17-14 08:33 AM
  17. Bangkok Lawyer's Avatar
    deleted
    Last edited by Bangkok Lawyer; 06-19-14 at 03:20 AM.
    06-17-14 08:43 AM
  18. nah.uhh's Avatar
    What is the non destructive option after I hard reset already 20 times?
    Don't let your battery die. Turn the phone off for now if you can.

    I'll help you out and make the nondestructive autoloader for you.

    What's your phone and carrier and country?
    Do you remember what os version you were running?
    Mic_JP and ronfc like this.
    06-17-14 08:53 AM
  19. Bangkok Lawyer's Avatar
    deleted
    Last edited by Bangkok Lawyer; 06-19-14 at 03:20 AM.
    06-17-14 09:56 AM
  20. nah.uhh's Avatar
    I run a Z10 at DTAC in Thailand. Latest OS. And I have a Mac.
    You'll need a pc for the first step, can you get your hands on a computer running windows for 10 minutes?

    And :s do you remember if the os version was "10.2.1.2941/10.2.1.3175"
    Or
    "10.2.1.2102/10.2.1.2141"
    06-17-14 10:08 AM
  21. Bangkok Lawyer's Avatar
    deleted
    Last edited by Bangkok Lawyer; 06-19-14 at 03:20 AM.
    06-17-14 10:32 AM
  22. nah.uhh's Avatar
    Yes. I guess 2102/2141, but I am not 100% sure.
    https://mega.co.nz/#!rc9zBZ6B!nynUxZ...dId3_3vO-Kzzbc

    There's a nondestructive autoloader for 2102/2141 stl100-1

    The autoloader is compressed in a 7zip archive, so you'll need to extract it first.

    This part needs to be done from windows.
    After you extract it the archive, open the autoloader.
    With your phone off, plug it into the computer then turn it on and the process should begin.

    When it completed your phone should boot up but be extremely slow. Open device monitor and check how much available space you have. If you don't have much, delete something big like box, Dropbox etc or clear browser cookies and other data.

    After that, sachesi - here's the mac version https://mega.co.nz/#!SZtlEaKL!FYAqm3...mqjbjDmZc5I8to - grab the upgrade bars and side load them.

    On the search tab in sachesi
    Use country 520 + carrier 18 (which is dtac Thailand)
    Z10 omap or z10 stl100-1
    Upgrade
    Hit search and hit download

    When the download completes, go to the install tab and side load the folder* of bar files that you downloaded

    *note my.phone was ridiculously slow during the install phase and would actually stall out while loading some of the bigger files (like the android bar). To get around this, instead loading the whole folder at once, I selected all of the bars that were 15mb or less and installed those first.
    After that the phone was a lot faster and was able to install the larger files.
    06-17-14 01:08 PM
  23. Bangkok Lawyer's Avatar
    deleted
    Last edited by Bangkok Lawyer; 06-19-14 at 03:21 AM.
    06-17-14 08:16 PM
  24. solar1806's Avatar
    try to reload os with autoloader file or use sachesi!
    06-17-14 11:04 PM
  25. bennelong's Avatar
    Thanks a lot. Over the night nothing has changed. I will leave the z10 without batteries over the day and after I return from work will try it again. If it fails I will use your solution tomorrow. I keep you informed.
    Before you proceed on the other good advice you've been given here, it can't hurt to try starting your device with the the SD card and sim card removed.
    This will be a lot less load on the system and possibly narrow your problem down to a simple SD card problem.
    It can't hurt.

    Posted via CB10 on the Z10
    06-18-14 04:55 AM
34 12

Similar Threads

  1. Blackberry Z10 (STL 100-1 or STL 100-2 or STL-100-3) which one is better?
    By CrackBerry Question in forum Ask a Question
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 01-08-17, 12:07 PM
  2. Not able to attach a image
    By versatile1984 in forum BlackBerry Z10
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 10-21-14, 06:30 AM
  3. Replies: 12
    Last Post: 06-29-14, 08:15 AM
  4. Z10 Loses saved networks after reboot.
    By salmonchantedevening in forum BlackBerry Z10
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-22-14, 08:06 PM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-19-14, 04:24 PM
LINK TO POST COPIED TO CLIPBOARD