1. Deadmunny's Avatar
    Hello all.
    A small gripe when I am at my wireless sites ( home and office) my Z10 will connect but after a while it disconnects forcing me to go to settings-network connections - wifi and turn it off and then on again where it immediately reconnects I just wonder is there a "stay connected " option anywhere?

    Thanks David

    Posted via CB10
    12-22-13 02:37 PM
  2. zocster's Avatar
    Hi there, it shouldn't do that. BB10 uses least on wifi. Let us know your OS version and Z10 version.
    Deadmunny likes this.
    12-22-13 02:46 PM
  3. Deadmunny's Avatar
    Is this a battery saving feature?-img_00001383.png

    Posted via CB10
    12-22-13 02:57 PM
  4. zocster's Avatar
    Is that official OS from your carrier? Have you tried rebooting?
    12-22-13 03:32 PM
  5. Lostfile's Avatar
    Are you receiving any notifications saying the wifi has limited connectivity? Mine will sometimes drop wifi if the signal isn't strong enough.
    12-22-13 04:10 PM
  6. jt597's Avatar
    I'm having the same issue as deadmummy.

    Posted via CB10
    12-22-13 04:16 PM
  7. Deadmunny's Avatar
    The weird thing is it actually shows connected, when you look at the top right of the phone screen and when you pull down it shows my network but I am not connected......even this morning where the phone was idle for awhile, I opened the app for CB and was informed by the phone "forums not available offline"...turned wifi off and on and we are back? it's not a range issue as I was sitting right next to the router, just a little odd.....

    Posted via CB10
    12-23-13 07:35 AM
  8. shava9865's Avatar
    I experienced something similar with .1791. Always connected to WiFi and no issues with signals dropping now with 10.2.1.1055. Try this leak if you feel comfortable.

    Posted via CB10
    12-23-13 10:56 AM
  9. mobike008's Avatar
    I took face the same issues sometimes and iam on official update of 10.2.424

    This issue happens a lot with my BB playbook though

    Posted from not a phone (Z10) but a piece of "Marvel"
    12-23-13 11:00 AM
  10. Xavier85's Avatar
    Sounds to me like the OS you're on. I would try to update the OS, through your carrier if it's available, or through a leaked autoloader if you're comfortable with that. It's really not that bad, just a little time consuming if you are going to do a full back up and restore through link.
    12-23-13 11:54 AM

Similar Threads

  1. I can't seem to save any contacts on my Q10
    By Vyolet in forum BlackBerry Q10
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-02-17, 05:35 AM
  2. Is There a BB10 App to Play Video at 2x or 1.5X Speed?
    By newbie1235 in forum BlackBerry 10 Apps
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-17-14, 01:45 PM
  3. Why the Q10 is the best phone ever and why am I click-baiting
    By alexmartins in forum BlackBerry Q10
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 12-28-13, 11:42 AM
  4. Now that the app gap is gone
    By aha in forum General BlackBerry News, Discussion & Rumors
    Replies: 129
    Last Post: 12-24-13, 11:34 PM
  5. Network issue or is it my phone?
    By bblove4eva in forum BlackBerry Z30
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-23-13, 06:53 AM
LINK TO POST COPIED TO CLIPBOARD