1. Completing's Avatar
    I used to fix the APN problem (it was missing and I was not able to set it from the Settings screen) from escreen://, entered the code and got to "engineering screen".

    After I updated my Q10 to 10.2.2.1531, there is no engineering screen but something called Diagnostic Screen.
    What happened to escreen -> engineering in 10.2.2.1531?-img_20140814_003528.png

    Going to 3GPP2 Radio for example, this is what I get
    What happened to escreen -> engineering in 10.2.2.1531?-img_20140814_003541.png

    Problem is, none of the submenus/screens let me set the APN.

    Thank you for your help.
    Last edited by Completing; 08-13-14 at 05:56 PM. Reason: added second image
    08-13-14 05:54 PM
  2. pttptppt's Avatar
    I used to fix the APN problem (it was missing and I was not able to set it from the Settings screen) from escreen://, entered the code and got to "engineering screen".

    After I updated my Q10 to 10.2.2.1531, there is no engineering screen but something called Diagnostic Screen.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20140814_003528.png 
Views:	1879 
Size:	34.9 KB 
ID:	290593

    Going to 3GPP2 Radio for example, this is what I get
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20140814_003541.png 
Views:	1875 
Size:	37.2 KB 
ID:	290594

    Problem is, none of the submenus/screens let me set the APN.

    Thank you for your help.
    I have no idea honestly. Hopefully someone else can help
    08-13-14 06:06 PM
  3. thurask's Avatar
    Try General Radio.
    08-13-14 07:16 PM
  4. Completing's Avatar
    Try General Radio.
    Problem is, none of the submenus/screens let me set the APN.
    08-14-14 03:48 AM
  5. thurask's Avatar
    Problem is, none of the submenus/screens let me set the APN.

    What happened to escreen -> engineering in 10.2.2.1531?-img_20140814_093747.png

    Posted via CB10
    jope28, SteelGreek and tinochiko like this.
    08-14-14 09:38 AM
  6. Completing's Avatar
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20140814_093747.png 
Views:	2827 
Size:	69.4 KB 
ID:	290715

    Posted via CB10
    yes I am. Can you see the second picture I posted?
    08-14-14 01:50 PM
  7. francees's Avatar
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20140814_093747.png 
Views:	2827 
Size:	69.4 KB 
ID:	290715

    Posted via CB10
    LOL!!
    08-14-14 01:56 PM
  8. Completing's Avatar
    thurask, can you look at my second picture and tell me exactly, under what menu did you find the APN settings.
    The cute picture you posted is from different OS version so it was total waste of time. Please, do not guess, I have done that
    08-15-14 03:23 AM
  9. thurask's Avatar
    thurask, can you look at my second picture and tell me exactly, under what menu did you find the APN settings.
    The cute picture you posted is from different OS version so it was total waste of time. Please, do not guess, I have done that
    Z30STA100-5/10.2.2.1531

    EScreens/General Radio, it's not under 3GPP radio. Looks like it's working over here.


    What happened to escreen -> engineering in 10.2.2.1531?-mockit_15082014102404.jpg

    Posted via CB10
    08-15-14 10:24 AM
  10. Completing's Avatar
    EScreens/General Radio, it's not under 3GPP radio. Looks like it's working over here.
    Daaa... I know its not under 3GPP radio. My question is still the same as it was in my fist post: "where th..f... is it then?"
    Fist image I posted is the fist screen in escreen (after I enter the pin).
    08-15-14 10:33 AM
  11. thurask's Avatar
    Daaa... I know its not under 3GPP radio. My question is still the same as it was in my fist post: "where th..f... is it then?"
    Fist image I posted is the fist screen in escreen (after I enter the pin).
    Does it scroll?


    What happened to escreen -> engineering in 10.2.2.1531?-img_20140815_103444.png

    Posted via CB10
    08-15-14 10:35 AM
  12. Completing's Avatar
    It had none of the menus you have on your image.
    I am reisntalling the the OS right now because after the last update to 10.2.2. , my phone stopped working (everything call related).
    08-15-14 10:52 AM
  13. 1magine's Avatar
    1. Thurask - you are a saint. A+ for patience.

    2. Does 10.2.2 give you direct access to the Engineering Screen without having to enter all the data in the Help Me! Screen?. If so, that would be truly quite nice. Unless they buried important elements somewhere else now.
    08-15-14 11:11 AM
  14. Completing's Avatar
    1. Thurask - you are a saint. A+ for patience.
    2. Does 10.2.2 give you direct access to the Engineering Screen without having to enter all the data in the Help Me! Screen?. If so, that would be truly quite nice. Unless they buried important elements somewhere else now.
    No, there is no direct access to the Engineering Screen. You still have to enter the code after you get the uptime etc from the escreen:// as I wrote in my first post.
    After you enter the fist screen, your only options (5!) are:
    What happened to escreen -> engineering in 10.2.2.1531?-img_20140814_003528.png

    And as you probably have guessed, my question is still same: "Under which menu can I find APN settings"

    Sorry, I am not a native english speaker but I am almost sure my questions and answers, while repetitive, are not incomprehensible.

    I use Q10, Software release is 10.2.2.932 & OS version is 10.2.2.1531, Radio version 10.2.2.1531
    Last edited by Completing; 08-15-14 at 01:45 PM.
    08-15-14 01:33 PM
  15. Completing's Avatar
    Guys, I am neck deep in s*** here and really need your help to figure this out. Q10 with out a working data plan (what I have and it works with other phones) is a real drag. Relying on Wi-Fi only is not an option.
    08-17-14 05:04 AM
  16. jajor's Avatar
    Try to scroll down main menu. On Q10 fits only 5 rows of settings. General radio is 6th position.

    Posted via CB10
    08-18-14 07:56 AM
  17. Completing's Avatar
    I did a full autoloader update because my phone was not responding any more and now I have the full menu available.
    I attempted to change the APN with and without the SIM and it's not working.
    At least I can make calls.

    Dear BB developers, for f* sake, please fix this bug and allow APN change if it's not written on the SIM or sent out by the network.
    BB is the only phone that behaves like this.
    Last edited by Completing; 08-18-14 at 03:03 PM.
    08-18-14 11:46 AM
  18. andyon2's Avatar
    Hello.
    Im working on getting into the escreen on my Q5, but it stillt doesnt work.
    I created the Code and typed it in the help me screen, but there doenst pop up the Escreen.
    Have I done something wrong?
    I cant figure it out atm...
    08-29-14 05:59 PM
  19. andyon2's Avatar
    Now I did it, it was a problem with the alt-key not working in the homescreen.
    But now I have a different question:

    Does anybody knows, if there is still an option for setting the brightness of the display of the Q5?
    I cant find Light sensor like in the escreen for OS 7.
    Hope, somebody did
    08-29-14 09:28 PM
  20. Completing's Avatar
    When you type in the numbers, you need to hold the Alt key down at the same time.
    08-30-14 10:01 AM
  21. lutherhw's Avatar
    How did you manage to type the numbers? I still can't do it on my Q5.
    09-02-14 02:46 AM
  22. lutherhw's Avatar
    How did you manage to type the numbers? I still can't do it on my Q5.

    Now I did it, it was a problem with the alt-key not working in the homescreen.
    But now I have a different question:

    Does anybody knows, if there is still an option for setting the brightness of the display of the Q5?
    I cant find Light sensor like in the escreen for OS 7.
    Hope, somebody did
    09-02-14 02:48 AM
  23. andyon2's Avatar
    Its not that difficult:
    The problem is the missing functionality of the Alt-Key in the Helpscreen. just look on top and you dont get a sign, that you are pressing Alt.

    How its fixed:

    Go to the escreen url, bacl to brwoser and make a bookmark of escreen url.
    Than restart your mobile phone and go into the brwoser without touching any key!!! Than visit the escreen url via your bookmark:
    Now you get a message when pressing the Alt-Key. Dont know why, but pressing a key outwards of the Helpscreen looks the Alt-Key.
    Now the code should work!

    By the way, does andybode already have found a menu for adjusting die display brightness?
    09-02-14 11:44 AM
  24. Completing's Avatar
    I decided to upgrade to 10.3.0.1154 and guess what, APN is now filled with a wrong APN. Good news is, I can edit this via escreen://
    and now I have data connection available. I guess they managed to fix this bug for now.

    Sadly, this is not all. For example, BBM refuses to work and is not sending out any messages. What makes this really strange is that I can surf the web, send and receive e-mails but not BBM messages.
    09-06-14 02:01 PM

Similar Threads

  1. Apple IOS most immune to spyware? Not Blackberry
    By rennardd in forum General BlackBerry News, Discussion & Rumors
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 08-18-14, 05:48 PM
  2. Verizon wants to give you up to $150 credit for activating a new BlackBerry
    By CrackBerry News in forum CrackBerry.com News Discussion & Contests
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-14-14, 10:57 AM
  3. What is the most current stable Z30 OS?
    By CrackBerry Question in forum Ask a Question
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-14-14, 02:08 AM
  4. Any word on what's gonna replace Z10?
    By jt597 in forum BlackBerry Z10
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-14-14, 12:36 AM
  5. Doc to Go BlackBerry App
    By presean in forum BlackBerry 10 Apps
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-13-14, 05:47 PM
LINK TO POST COPIED TO CLIPBOARD