1. MTL's Avatar
    I bought an unlocked Q10 on store.shopblackberry.com
    just removed my old torch SIM and put it inside my new Q10 and it says LTE voice only, I have no data
    What is wrong? do I need to configure something special? am I missing something?
    Please help!
    08-23-14 04:38 PM
  2. anon721037's Avatar
    Is your data turned on,
    08-23-14 04:39 PM
  3. MTL's Avatar
    yes, I have data services on
    08-23-14 04:42 PM
  4. anon721037's Avatar
    Try toggling airplane mode on and off, and also go into settings/about/catagory/network/ hit the menu dots and register.
    jasonnet likes this.
    08-23-14 04:43 PM
  5. MTL's Avatar
    did that...
    still just 4g - Voice only message :'(
    08-23-14 04:52 PM
  6. anon721037's Avatar
    Have you tried taking the sim out, do a hard reset and reinstall.
    08-23-14 04:54 PM
  7. MTL's Avatar
    yup, I removed the SIM and put it in another Q10, this other one an AT&T locked phone, and the same thing happens; no data, just voice
    08-23-14 04:58 PM
  8. anon721037's Avatar
    You might need a new sim,
    08-23-14 04:58 PM
  9. shenandoah's Avatar
    Have you called AT&T and given them the IMEI of the Q10 so data works properly with the sim? I had a similar issue where I couldn't use the hotspot and had to call AT&T to give them the IMEI of my Q10.

    Eric
    anon721037 likes this.
    08-23-14 05:09 PM
  10. MTL's Avatar
    Have you called AT&T and given them the IMEI of the Q10 so data works properly with the sim? I had a similar issue where I couldn't use the hotspot and had to call AT&T to give them the IMEI of my Q10.

    Eric
    this last thing I hasn't done

    will do that and keep you posted :/
    08-23-14 05:17 PM
  11. o4liberty's Avatar
    You are going from a 3G to a 4G device you will need a different sim card.

    Posted via CB10
    08-23-14 07:43 PM
  12. DrRobertino's Avatar
    You most likely simply need to change the apn setting for the network you are on. It happened to me on virgin mobile. Just call your carrier and ask what apn setting you should be on, then input it and you should be up and running with no problems.

    Robertino BB-Z10
    08-23-14 08:28 PM
  13. lui22's Avatar
    Get a new sim

    Posted via CB10
    08-23-14 09:28 PM

Similar Threads

  1. Blackberry Bold 9780 unlock code - free
    By CrackBerry Question in forum Ask a Question
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-14-16, 03:32 PM
  2. Right Hand or Left Hand When on the Phone?
    By ChubbleTrouble in forum General BlackBerry Discussion
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 08-28-14, 05:36 AM
  3. New Z30 from US not unlocked in Canada?
    By Krusty Rider in forum BlackBerry Z30
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 08-26-14, 01:21 AM
  4. 10.3..0.1052 problem please help!!!!!!
    By migdoel hernandez1 in forum BB10 Leaked/Beta OS
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 08-25-14, 10:03 AM
  5. BlackBerry z30, Z10, Q10 ?
    By Mehdi_Fiore in forum BlackBerry 10 OS
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-23-14, 04:15 PM
LINK TO POST COPIED TO CLIPBOARD