08-21-16 03:39 AM
40 12
tools
  1. vageeshkmr's Avatar
    Hi all I am not getting any response when I try to register my blackberry using, 'settings - about - network - register'. It says 'registration requested' but then nothing happens. I have tried it multiple times. Due to this I am not able to use BBM on my phone it says not blackberry data available. Whereas all the other things are working fine like browser/mails etc.

    Posted via CB10
    07-04-16 12:32 AM
  2. BergerKing's Avatar
    What carrier network are you using? Perhaps that might help someone get you an answer.
    07-04-16 01:09 AM
  3. vageeshkmr's Avatar
    I'm in India and using Airtel as my carrier..

    Posted via CB10
    07-04-16 03:39 AM
  4. Korto Maltese's Avatar
    If you could not register that means that you cannot make a call. I believe you have different issue, the same problem as other CB users from India: BlackBerry services are down although Internet services are up. You should search CB forum on that topic, google as well.

    Q10
    07-04-16 07:38 AM
  5. vageeshkmr's Avatar
    Thankyou very much for the suggestion let me try out...

    Posted via CB10
    07-04-16 08:59 AM
  6. vageeshkmr's Avatar
    Although I am able to register on the carrier network but not able to register to the blackberry services network....

    Posted via CB10
    07-04-16 09:01 AM
  7. Korto Maltese's Avatar
    Like I said, search the forum and google to get answers. I can only show you the path, you must do the rest.

    Q10
    07-04-16 10:28 AM
  8. vageeshkmr's Avatar
    I searched and found that for India the q10 model is SQN 100 - 2 where as the model that I have bought is SQN 100-3 which won't work in india. Does this mean that there is not alternative for it. ? Or there is some way out like installing a different BlackBerry OS version etc???

    Posted via CB10
    07-05-16 10:23 PM
  9. Mr Byte's Avatar
    I searched and found that for India the q10 model is SQN 100 - 2 where as the model that I have bought is SQN 100-3 which won't work in india. Does this mean that there is not alternative for it. ? Or there is some way out like installing a different BlackBerry OS version etc???

    Posted via CB10
    As far as I know, India is in Asia, so you have the right model for your country
    Unable to register my Q10?-img_20160706_091329.png

    Posted via my q10
    07-06-16 02:14 AM
  10. vageeshkmr's Avatar
    Any idea on how to debug registration issues.. like can I try to gather some logs or traces while making registration attempt so as to find out what's wrong...??

    Posted via CB10
    07-06-16 11:21 AM
  11. Joshu42's Avatar
    Airtel probably blocks the request (port, DNS, Data service, ...). Not a bad idea to ask them Remember that you don't need any BlackBerry option for the phone to work as intended.
    07-06-16 01:28 PM
  12. vageeshkmr's Avatar
    But the same does not work over my WiFi aswell.. it does not seem to be Airtel issue... I guess it's for some reason blocked at blackberry end only...

    Posted via CB10
    07-06-16 11:04 PM
  13. Joshu42's Avatar
    I misread ! I though it was OK on Wi-Fi. Did you buy a reconditioned unit ? Where did you buy it ? There are phones without access to BBM/Protect/... available on the market, not built by BlackBerry by the way. If I remember correctly, the motherboard don't have the crypto chip encoded...
    07-07-16 12:40 AM
  14. madh263362's Avatar
    If u would happened to bought it in ebay.in, there are plenty of all BlackBerry 10 models available in eBay. In, which are unable to access to BBM and BlackBerry Protect.

    Posted via CB10
    07-07-16 04:57 AM
  15. vageeshkmr's Avatar
    Yes I actually bought it online and I think it's because of this reason only that it's not working... and what is the crypto chip in BlackBerry phones...? Can't my bbm run without it..??

    Posted via CB10
    07-08-16 01:45 AM
  16. Mr Byte's Avatar
    Probably it's a fake device, return it!

    Posted via my q10
    07-08-16 04:14 AM
  17. Joshu42's Avatar
    and what is the crypto chip in BlackBerry phones...? Can't my bbm run without it..??
    A chip on the motherboard that contains an unique hardware key for each device, and use for identification and encryption (like for BBM, you guess it right).
    07-09-16 05:51 PM
  18. Kiyasudeen's Avatar
    I bought from ebay and having the same problem BBM can't connect to the server. Please help

    Posted via CB10
    08-07-16 09:25 AM
  19. Mr Byte's Avatar
    Return it!

    Posted via my q10
    08-07-16 04:34 PM
  20. Divyendu Behera's Avatar
    Today I found that I have two IMEI Nos in my blackberry q 10.

    359256842233824/35.
    So what does it mean?

    A fake device purchased online?
    It doesn't have Crypto chip in it and my data is at stake of leaking?
    Last edited by Divyendu Behera; 08-18-16 at 02:42 PM.
    08-18-16 05:50 AM
  21. TheCSI's Avatar
    I bought mine from ebay and I have no such issues. I bought it real cheap at ₹10k 2 years or so ago.

    My imei has a /35 too (dial *#06#. It doesn't show the "/35" in about phone>hardware).

    I don't know what the "register for BlackBerry services do" because I've used my phone without doing that just fine. But when I do it I get the "registered for BlackBerry services" message a second or two later. I've done this on Idea, DoCoMo, Vodafone, Reliance, and Airtel. I'm currently using this in a new Vodafone sim and I haven't registered yet. It's working fine. Can anyone tell me what it even does?


    Today I found that I have two IMEI Nos in my blackberry q 10.

    <he actually posted imei here>/35.
    So what does it mean?

    A fake device purchased online?
    It doesn't have Crypto chip in it and my data is at stake of leaking?
    Good job posting your imei. *thumbsup*
    Last edited by TheCSI; 08-19-16 at 10:25 AM.
    08-18-16 02:14 PM
  22. Divyendu Behera's Avatar
    Is your BBM working?
    08-18-16 02:40 PM
  23. Divyendu Behera's Avatar
    Is there any way to make my BBM functional?
    08-18-16 02:41 PM
  24. TheCSI's Avatar
    Yes, BBM is working. Everything that should work is working.
    08-18-16 02:42 PM
  25. TheCSI's Avatar
    Is there any way to make my BBM functional?
    What's the error message when you run BBM?
    08-18-16 02:45 PM
40 12

Similar Threads

  1. Can't connect Passport to windows 10 via Hotspot
    By Lee Sykes in forum BlackBerry Passport
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 06-07-19, 11:59 AM
  2. Is Android 7 coming to the Priv?
    By aria_ghz in forum BlackBerry Priv
    Replies: 95
    Last Post: 03-30-17, 07:18 AM
  3. Can I get some help getting Google play to work on my Passport?
    By CrackBerry Question in forum More for your BlackBerry 10 Phone!
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-03-16, 09:36 PM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-03-16, 05:50 PM
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-03-16, 04:08 PM
LINK TO POST COPIED TO CLIPBOARD