1. chrysaurora's Avatar
    I am in NYC and I currently use my PRIV on T-Mobile. I bought this PRIV directly from Shop BlackBerry, unlocked.

    [IMEI removed by a moderator]

    But the problem is that in my office and some other areas, network is really poor. It shows full coverage but its excruciatingly slow. I figured I'll switch to Verizon.

    On Verizon's site, it seems like this is incompatible (when I enter this IMEI). But does anyone know if I can still use it?

    If so, will I stop getting software updates?
    Last edited by Ecm; 02-24-17 at 11:36 AM.
    02-24-17 11:00 AM
  2. xandros9's Avatar
    1. Do not post your IMEI publicly. A mod should remove it soon.
    2. No, you cannot use it on Verizon. Verizon whitelists all its devices. And it lacks certain hardware needed I believe.
    3. Carrier choice will not affect software updates.
    02-24-17 11:13 AM
  3. Nathan Conley's Avatar
    I reported your post for your own good. I clearly stated you did nothing malicious you only divulged to your IMEI number.

    Big no no. Could get you in trouble if it fell into the wrong hands.
    chrysaurora likes this.
    02-24-17 11:27 AM
  4. thurask's Avatar
    02-24-17 12:32 PM
  5. chuckiev79's Avatar
    I recently have been thinking about moving to Verizon as well with my unlocked priv. My wife is on Verizon and I am on t-mobile and she always had signal and I do not. I never would have even considered switching until they went with unlimited data. Let me know how it goes if you decide to do it please.
    02-24-17 12:48 PM
  6. Wezard's Avatar
    Your phone, (from Shop BB) is a STV100-1, a few of Verizons LTE bands are on that model, so it will work, but only in those areas where Verizon happens to be using those bands. So as Thrurask says, not optimal. In areas with no 4G LTE you will have no signal, and in areas where it exists, you might or might not have signal.
    chuckiev79 likes this.
    02-24-17 02:22 PM
  7. tp0d's Avatar
    i'll add that data only (lte) will work, voice and txt will not.

    either get a vz branded fone (barf) or get some wifi going.

    if you have a stv100-1, it should work on the att network. i recently switched from vz to att to get away from vz's locked down updates, and i have not noticed any loss of coverage. i travel within a 300mi radius of my home daily. no issues.
    02-24-17 08:58 PM

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-19-17, 02:55 PM
  2. CB10 trackpad use vs. touching screen in Forum
    By crackbb10 in forum BlackBerry Classic
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-05-17, 09:13 PM
  3. Using Classic on Sprint?
    By Treedot in forum BlackBerry Classic
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-25-17, 08:15 AM
  4. Is it safe to buy a dtek 50?
    By ABHILASH NAGANATHAN in forum BlackBerry DTEK50
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-24-17, 05:46 PM
  5. Facebook app feed on DTEK60
    By MES28 in forum BlackBerry DTEK60
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-24-17, 09:15 AM
LINK TO POST COPIED TO CLIPBOARD