1. SonnyFp's Avatar
    Does anyone know if we can update the unlocked ATT PRIV through Tmobile now that it has launched? I have not had any luck today

    Posted via the CrackBerry App for Android
    01-26-16 03:07 PM
  2. raino's Avatar
    If your build number is AAD442, you have what TMO says is the latest: https://support.t-mobile.com/communi...lackberry-priv
    01-26-16 03:35 PM
  3. SonnyFp's Avatar
    It is not, my build is AAC734 that it came with from ATT. Have never been able to update it.

    If anyone has luck on the tmobile network let me know. Running an unlocked ATT PRIV on Tmobile

    Posted via the CrackBerry App for Android
    01-26-16 04:01 PM
  4. Elite1's Avatar
    I would guess you'll have to wait for T-Mo to actually push an update themselves before it would work for you. You would a T-Mo nano-SIM installed and it should come to you whenever T-Mo updates their Privs.

    Being an unlocked unit, you may be able to download the update directly. Turn off your device, then use the SIM tool to remove your SIM card. Reboot your device and check for updates via Settings.

    Any luck?
    01-26-16 04:40 PM
  5. Wezard's Avatar
    Does anyone know if we can update the unlocked ATT PRIV through Tmobile now that it has launched? I have not had any luck today

    Posted via the CrackBerry App for Android
    Have you spoken to T-Mo yet? They should be able to push their current version to you.
    If your IMEI is not registered with them properly, you may never get an update.
    01-26-16 05:57 PM
  6. Wezard's Avatar
    Does anyone know if we can update the unlocked ATT PRIV through Tmobile now that it has launched? I have not had any luck today

    Posted via the CrackBerry App for Android
    Have you spoken to T-Mo? They should be able to push their version to you. If they don't have your IMEI registered properly you may never get an update.
    Being an unlocked unit, you may be able to download the update directly. Turn off your device, then use the SIM tool to remove your SIM card. Reboot your device and check for updates via Settings.
    My understanding is BB will not update a carrier phone, unlocked or not. The exception being the 'emergency security' update, which will go all phones.

    Apparently a sizeable group got Priv's from AT&T, had them unlocked then started using them on T-Mo, No clue why they would do that. I'm real curious to see how many complaints we hear about updates not happening, cuz they popped in a SIM from some other phone, and T-Mo doesn't have the IMEI on the update list.
    01-26-16 06:10 PM
  7. Brulging_Jersey's Avatar
    I'm on a Shop BlackBerry unlocked Priv with build AAD250. According to the TMO document I CANNOT be updated with this build OTA. I have to have AAD164. Is that the last BlackBerry one?

    It is frustrating if true. I should be able to get the same build that TMO Priv's get. I'm hopeful for more reliable wifi calling

    Posted via the CrackBerry App for Android
    01-26-16 06:28 PM
  8. Charkatak's Avatar
    I have an unlocked PRIV on T-Mobile and don't have this update. I called BB support and also called T-Mobile. T-Mobile's update fixes couple of issues that I have: 1) Wi-Fi calling disconnects few minutes after phone goes to sleep and 2) Signal bars are shown in some areas where there is no signal. T-Mobile thinks I shouldn't have any problems updating PRIV to latest T-Mobile version, but Blackberry says that they are aware of the issues and separate update could/should be available. I am thinking if users with unlocked PRIVs won't get updates from T-Mobile, then BB will send out similar update with above fixes.
    01-26-16 06:34 PM
  9. Charkatak's Avatar
    I'm on a Shop BlackBerry unlocked Priv with build AAD250. According to the TMO document I CANNOT be updated with this build OTA. I have to have AAD164. Is that the last BlackBerry one?

    It is frustrating if true. I should be able to get the same build that TMO Priv's get. I'm hopeful for more reliable wifi calling

    Posted via the CrackBerry App for Android
    No, the last update for unlocked devices was AAD027(I think). I spoke to user who has T-Mobile's variant and out of the box he had AAD164 and immediately phone updated to AAD442.
    jm1219 likes this.
    01-26-16 06:39 PM
  10. Brulging_Jersey's Avatar
    No, the last update for unlocked devices was not AAD164, I think it was AAD087(don't remember. I spoke to user who has T-Mobile's variant and out of the box he had AAD164 and immediately phone updated to AAD442.
    No AAD250 (which I have) is the latest for unlocked devices. But the TMO document says I can't upgrade from this to the TMO build

    Posted via the CrackBerry App for Android
    01-26-16 06:41 PM
  11. Wezard's Avatar
    This could get interesting
    raino likes this.
    01-26-16 06:42 PM
  12. jm1219's Avatar
    No, the last update for unlocked devices was AAD027(I think). I spoke to user who has T-Mobile's variant and out of the box he had AAD164 and immediately phone updated to AAD442.
    Yes that's exactly what happened to the phone I bought today from tmobile.
    01-26-16 06:48 PM
  13. Charkatak's Avatar
    No AAD250 (which I have) is the latest for unlocked devices. But the TMO document says I can't upgrade from this to the TMO build

    Posted via the CrackBerry App for Android
    When I wrote "last update" I meant previous , the one before AAD250. So unlocked devices are on 250 and soon BB will release it's monthly security update and may also include fixes.
    01-26-16 06:50 PM
  14. Charkatak's Avatar
    Yes that's exactly what happened to the phone I bought today from tmobile.
    Could you please check for 1 issue with Wi-Fi Calling?
    1) Turn on Wi-Fi calling in settings(leave on default preference)
    2) Make a call or two to make sure it works
    3) Press power or leave the phone alone for 10+ minutes(has to go into sleep/standby)
    4) Wake up the phone and see if wi-fi icon on the top left has an "x" mark
    01-26-16 06:57 PM
  15. jm1219's Avatar
    Could you please check for 1 issue with Wi-Fi Calling?
    1) Turn on Wi-Fi calling in settings(leave on default preference)
    2) Make a call or two to make sure it works
    3) Press power or leave the phone alone for 10+ minutes
    4) Wake up the phone and see if wi-fi icon on the top left has an "x" mark
    Sure bud, but I'll have to do it later I'm in the middle of some convo's. I know WiFi calling is working. What are you trying to test?
    01-26-16 07:01 PM
  16. Charkatak's Avatar
    Sure bud, but I'll have to do it later I'm in the middle of some convo's. I know WiFi calling is working. What are you trying to test?
    Please do when you can. I just want to see if T-Mobile's update fixed the issue with Wi-Fi calling on unlocked PRIVs. Wi-Fi calling does work well, but when device goes to sleep even though Wi-Fi is kept active during sleep, the Wi-Fi calling still disconnects most of the time. So I would wake up the device and Wi-Fi calling icon would show an x mark on it, but then waiting a minute or two, x goes away and Wi-Fi calling resumes.
    01-26-16 07:05 PM
  17. Brulging_Jersey's Avatar
    WiFi Calling does NOT work for me. I get either Error 099 or Error 081 95%+ of the time.

    Of course, I get zero help from T-Mobile, since it's not "their" phone.

    I was hopeful that their build would fix it, but I can't get their build...

    Posted via the CrackBerry App for Android
    01-26-16 07:08 PM
  18. Charkatak's Avatar
    WiFi Calling does NOT work for me. I get either Error 099 or Error 081 95%+ of the time.

    Of course, I get zero help from T-Mobile, since it's not "their" phone.

    I was hopeful that their build would fix it, but I can't get their build...

    Posted via the CrackBerry App for Android
    Error 081 is shown for me only when I wake up the device from sleep as I wrote in previous post. I have also posted some info on blackberry's forum. Here is the thing you can try:

    If you have an AC68U, N66U, or other router that has a Traffic Manager and/or QoS (Quality of Service) settings, you can do the same thing with your own router.
    Go to your Traffic Manager.
    Turn QoS on.
    Go to User-defined QoS Rules.
    Enter the following two rules giving them a meaningful name like "WiFi Calling", enter the MAC for your phone, enter at least 85% of your available bandwidth (e.g 0-42500 if your maximum transfer rate is 50 Meg), the highest priority and:
    Rule 1: Destination port "4500" Protocol "UDP"
    Rule 2: Destination port "5060, 5061" Protocol "TCP"
    01-26-16 07:11 PM
  19. Brulging_Jersey's Avatar
    I appreciate this response, but to be honest, the places I want to use WiFi calling, I have no control over the router.

    But there is something wrong in the phone. For instance, I've tried to use in on Gogo on a plane, where T-MOBILE ADVERTISES USING WIFI CALLING TO TEXT, I get Error 081.

    I get Error 081 on WiFi networks where WiFi calling HAS worked before with this device after a factory reset. After some time, it just...stops working...annoying, and especially since I can't get help from T-Mobile...

    Posted via the CrackBerry App for Android
    01-26-16 07:30 PM
  20. Charkatak's Avatar
    I appreciate this response, but to be honest, the places I want to use WiFi calling, I have no control over the router.

    But there is something wrong in the phone. For instance, I've tried to use in on Gogo on a plane, where T-MOBILE ADVERTISES USING WIFI CALLING TO TEXT, I get Error 081.

    I get Error 081 on WiFi networks where WiFi calling HAS worked before with this device after a factory reset. After some time, it just...stops working...annoying, and especially since I can't get help from T-Mobile...

    Posted via the CrackBerry App for Android
    Is your sim card new/fresh? I don't have such issues with Wi-Fi calling. My phone is also unlocked PRIV which was purchased on Amazon and I use it with T-Mobile. By the way, check options in: settings>more>cellular and here are some IMS settings and APN.
    01-26-16 07:41 PM
  21. Brulging_Jersey's Avatar
    Could be the SIM. I'll get it replaced. Thanks for reminding me that that is often an issue.

    What settings in IMS/APN? The APN is right, because data and MMS work fine.

    What settings should I have for IMS? They're both on.

    Posted via the CrackBerry App for Android
    01-26-16 07:47 PM
  22. Charkatak's Avatar
    Could be the SIM. I'll get it replaced. Thanks for reminding me that that is often an issue.

    What settings in IMS/APN? The APN is right, because data and MMS work fine.

    What settings should I have for IMS? They're both on.

    Posted via the CrackBerry App for Android
    When you go to settings>more>cellular networks there is IMS option. Going there you will see 2 options IMS with on/off switch and VoLTE. Is IMS on?
    01-26-16 07:51 PM
  23. Brulging_Jersey's Avatar
    When you go to settings>more>cellular networks there is IMS option. Going there you will see 2 options IMS with on/off switch and VoLTE. Is IMS on?
    Both on. IMS connected.

    And now all of a sudden, WiFi calling is working...lol

    Posted via the CrackBerry App for Android
    01-26-16 08:43 PM

Similar Threads

  1. BBM-messenger isn't working on my Z10, how can I get it working?
    By CrackBerry Question in forum General BBM Chat
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-29-16, 12:25 PM
  2. Classic reboots itself from time to time
    By ljack1127 in forum BlackBerry Classic
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-29-16, 09:19 AM
  3. Verizon spent $70 million to triple Bay Area LTE capacity ahead of the Super Bowl
    By CrackBerry News in forum CrackBerry.com News Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-26-16, 04:22 PM
  4. Contact Notification Personalization on Priv
    By sreneel77 in forum Ask a Question
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-26-16, 03:13 PM
LINK TO POST COPIED TO CLIPBOARD