1. lovemyplaybook's Avatar
    Why is it when I am bridged to my playbook via my blackberry curve, many websites like C.N.N, AOL, Huffington Post and many others default to the Canadian pages? I live in the U.S.A.

    Thanks
    10-15-12 10:40 AM
  2. djenkins6's Avatar
    Because if you don't have wifi, then you are going through Rim's NOC (network operations centre) in Canada.
    10-15-12 11:08 AM
  3. mikeo007's Avatar
    That doesn't make sense. The NOCs are scattered all over, not just in Canada. Also, if that were the case then every American BB user would always be directed to Canadian sites on their phone.

    Try clearing the cache on both devices, does it change anything?
    lovemyplaybook likes this.
    10-15-12 11:16 AM
  4. lovemyplaybook's Avatar
    I clear the cache every night. Very strange. This is a replacement playbook from R.I.M. My original playbooks charging and HDMI ports were defective.
    10-15-12 11:23 AM
  5. mikeo007's Avatar
    While bridged, if you browse to whatismyip.com, does it give you a US address or a Canadian one?
    10-15-12 11:25 AM
  6. lovemyplaybook's Avatar
    I am assuming it is us. The address ends in .com. If i enter AOL.com it comes back as AOL.ca
    10-15-12 11:33 AM
  7. mikeo007's Avatar
    I am assuming it is us. The address ends in .com. If i enter AOL.com it comes back as AOL.ca
    Type: what's my IP in google. It should give you your address, it'll be 4 octets of numbers, something like 20.20.125.101. Then google "who owns ip range" and type in the first 2 octets of your ip (20.20 in my example). Should tell you what country it's registered in.
    lovemyplaybook likes this.
    10-15-12 11:39 AM
  8. lovemyplaybook's Avatar
    It says USA. The first 4 numbers of the IP are 74.82. When it comes back with full IP address it ends with .rdns.blackberry.net
    10-15-12 11:55 AM
  9. alan510's Avatar
    Yeah that is funny. I live in Canada and my PlayBook defaults to RIM's US site on my browser! I suppose there's not much of a difference for information sites between .ca and .com but likely it might matter if you were buying goods on line.
    lovemyplaybook likes this.
    10-15-12 12:09 PM
  10. BB_Bmore's Avatar
    If I'm bridged some sites won't open because apparently they are blocked in Canada although I live in the US..when on wifi I don't have this problem.

    I'd like to know why. Maybe someone at RIM could answer this...or better yet maybe bla1ze can lol
    10-15-12 02:52 PM
  11. QWKSNKE's Avatar
    If I'm bridged some sites won't open because apparently they are blocked in Canada although I live in the US..when on wifi I don't have this problem.

    I'd like to know why. Maybe someone at RIM could answer this...or better yet maybe bla1ze can lol
    Yep i had this problem when trying to stream the olympics.
    10-15-12 09:40 PM
  12. taz68's Avatar
    I have the same problem and can't stream video from Amazon when bridge is used. It says video only available in USA.
    10-15-12 09:49 PM
  13. BerryClever's Avatar
    When the phone or the PlayBook was set up, was Canada selected for the region?
    10-15-12 10:51 PM
  14. dpaulbelcher's Avatar
    Same issue. I'm in the US & certain sites come up as .ca
    09-27-13 03:53 AM

Similar Threads

  1. Browser defaults to mobile site?
    By aardvarkgeo in forum BlackBerry Bold 9930/9900
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12-12-11, 08:07 PM
  2. Google Finance default to mobile site on PB?
    By BBWatchCA in forum BlackBerry PlayBook
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 08-05-11, 07:46 PM
  3. Defaults to mobile sites?
    By singh60 in forum BlackBerry PlayBook
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-25-11, 01:44 PM
  4. Poynt not defaulting to cell-site location
    By fairtomiddlin in forum BlackBerry OS Apps
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 07-31-10, 03:34 PM
  5. Browser default to normal sites
    By Thunderdog09 in forum BlackBerry Bold 9700
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-18-09, 02:01 PM
LINK TO POST COPIED TO CLIPBOARD