10-30-14 07:35 PM
54 123
tools
  1. willowbeast's Avatar
    Yeah I have same "problem" with my unlocked Passport here in tokyo that has NTT Docomo nano sim....

    And the backup roger z30 has activated sim but it's not nano sim so I can't insert it into the Passport... will just wait for ntt docomo to release one day...

    Posted via CB10
    Why don't you get your rogers sim card cut and buy an adapter for the z30?

    Posted via CB10
    10-21-14 07:00 PM
  2. cyprusfire's Avatar
    Confirmed working!!! I'm on Virgin Mobile and no updates were showing until I shut down the phone, removed the SIM, restarted, and then checked "Software Updates". The update for me is about 70MB so not too big. I'm expecting some performance enhancement to the UI, that's about it.
    10-21-14 07:12 PM
  3. dusdal's Avatar
    Same trick here for Virgin Mobile, two unlocked Passports.

    Didn't need a restart. Pulled the sim while on, checked for updates and there it was.

    Posted via CB10
    PatrickMJS likes this.
    10-21-14 07:57 PM
  4. aziandevil's Avatar
    Confirmed as well... got home too late to take the Passport to AT&T for a sim card, so I simply turned on Wi-Fi. Saw the below during initial setup:
    Passport software updates-img_20141021_225443.jpg

    From my experience also, a sim is not required for an update. I just got my phone at noon today and I didn't have time to run out and get a Telus nano sim. I'm still running my Z10. I couldn't wait to play with it so I figured I would turn it on and just use wi-fi instead to test it out. During initial setup, it told me there was an update (~90 MB) so I installed it. I'm currently running 10.3.0.908/10.3.0.1418 which I'm pretty sure is the newest version.

    Posted via CB10
    10-22-14 01:23 AM
  5. MrGlenn's Avatar
    New phone, set up run but no SIM: you will receive updates when available, either through Link or OTA.

    New phone, set up run with SIM inserted: your device gets registered to your local network and you will only get updates when they allow them.
    I am not sure where the "remove SIM temporarily to receive update" is coming from, that has never worked for me. Not even through Link. Not even after a hard reset.
    A SIM from a network you know is supported does work.

    It can be annoying if your carrier doesn't push the update, but remember:
    If they do support the OS, it could be that they actually noticed a bug, and decided to withhold the OS for that reason! Or they are still working on their carrier specific apps.
    Updating through Sachesi is possible, but can cause issues. For example the Calendar showing erroneous times on this particular OS, that does not happen when installed as an autoloader, or a real localised OTA update.
    _____
    My advice, contact your carrier, ask them if they are looking into the update. And if not, ask them to allow it so unlocked device owners can still use it on their network. They will probably tell you all sorts of nonsense, but at least people asking about the device might get them to look at support more seriously.

    BlackBerry 10 signed @ C0007CC89
    Carjackd likes this.
    10-22-14 01:42 AM
  6. RigoMonster's Avatar
    As I mentioned above, I'm with AT&T and was able to update my unlocked Passport via Link yesterday. AT&T is not even officially carrying the Passport now. The device had the AT&T SIM card in use for 5 days now. I had the phone hooked up to Link for backup purposes and simply noticed the indication of a software update available. Went ahead and updated the software with no problem. Now running 10.3.0.908/10.3.0.1418.
    PatrickMJS likes this.
    10-22-14 01:10 PM
  7. guygardner73's Avatar
    How can you use BlackBerry link to update to update the phone?
    I have the same problem as the initial post , stuck at 10.3.0.675 and BlackBerry link doesn't help at all..

    Posted via CB10
    What network are you on? .675 is the software version, not the os version. PassportSQW100-1/10.3.0.1052 is my OS version, but the software is. 675, the same as you. I'm on O2 in the UK and that's the most up to date official release for my carrier. What makes you feel that you don't have the latest official release?


    PassportSQW100-1/10.3.0.1052 O2 UK
    10-22-14 01:40 PM
  8. Jamie Wooten's Avatar
    Hmmm.....I just tried that trick and didn't work for me. Still on 10.3.0.738
    10-22-14 02:51 PM
  9. PatrickMJS's Avatar
    Hmmm.....I just tried that trick and didn't work for me. Still on 10.3.0.738
    Did you try installing BlackBerry Link on your laptop, then attach your phone via USB and then check for updates?

    Posted via CB10
    10-22-14 03:26 PM
  10. Jesterbomb's Avatar
    Yeah I have same "problem" with my unlocked Passport here in tokyo that has NTT Docomo nano sim....
    Posted via CB10
    You are in Tokyo, so wouldn't it be fairly simple to get a Nano to micro adapter? Activate the Nano sim for the PP, then throw it in the Z30 when you need it?

    Unless you are using both phones simultaneously, then NVM :-)

    Edit: sorry, I know it doesn't answer the OP's question. I bought mine unlocked from BlackBerry too, I got a small update this morning, on a virgin mobile canada sim card. Virgin Mobile doesn't even carry the PP, or any high end BlackBerry. That being said, their parent company, Bell Mobility does...

    Posted via CB10
    10-22-14 03:44 PM
  11. stooy leown's Avatar
    Ya, my pass is still on .738.

    Posted via CB10
    10-22-14 03:50 PM
  12. Jamie Wooten's Avatar
    Did you try installing BlackBerry Link on your laptop, then attach your phone via USB and then check for updates?

    Posted via CB10
    Yes I had Link on my desktop. I even downloaded link again, took the SIM out and nothing. I don't want to do an autoloader because it took me hours to get my contacts and everything synced right.

    Posted via CB10
    10-22-14 04:40 PM
  13. Spawn12's Avatar
    I've also tried taking my sim out and forcing an update but nothing, same with link with and without sim in it. Looks like vodafone UK haven't pushed the update out so I'll probably update it via the autoloader tomo.

    Posted via CB10
    10-22-14 05:11 PM
  14. MrGlenn's Avatar
    Again: contact your carrier and share with them your desire for faster OS updates.

    As long as no one does this, the carrier will assume OS interest is 0.0 and not bother adding resources to it.

    BlackBerry 10 signed @ C0007CC89
    10-22-14 05:13 PM
  15. Mansoor2's Avatar
    Plugged my phone in, connected to Link (without removing SIM card) and voila! Software update !
    Thanks guys, your suggestions worked like a charm as usual

    EDIT: Okay, I was too quick to celebrate. It showed that update is available, downloaded the update but while installing encountered a fatal error. Have tried multiple times, what could be the issue?
    Last edited by Mansoor2; 10-22-14 at 11:57 PM.
    10-22-14 11:33 PM
  16. Lalabum's Avatar
    I've also tried taking my sim out and forcing an update but nothing, same with link with and without sim in it. Looks like vodafone UK haven't pushed the update out so I'll probably update it via the autoloader tomo.

    Posted via CB10
    It just came through on my Passport, I'm with Vodafone UK
    Passport software updates-img_20141024_145338.png

    Posted via CB10
    10-24-14 09:18 AM
  17. Legal Eagle's Avatar
    Plugged my phone in, connected to Link (without removing SIM card) and voila! Software update !
    Thanks guys, your suggestions worked like a charm as usual

    EDIT: Okay, I was too quick to celebrate. It showed that update is available, downloaded the update but while installing encountered a fatal error. Have tried multiple times, what could be the issue?
    Use Sachesi to do it manually, has exactly the same effect as an OTA update, non destructive, no loss of data or settings.

    http://forums.crackberry.com/bb10-le...update-957892/
    10-24-14 09:27 AM
  18. guygardner73's Avatar
    It just came through on my Passport, I'm with Vodafone UK
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20141024_145338.png 
Views:	1748 
Size:	127.7 KB 
ID:	308991

    Posted via CB10
    Sweet, i'm gonna shove the voda sim in lol

    PassportSQW100-1/10.3.0.1052 O2 UK
    Lalabum likes this.
    10-24-14 12:20 PM
  19. fishballer's Avatar
    I got the update here in Manila, passport is not yet released here

    Posted via CB10
    10-24-14 12:41 PM
  20. Spawn12's Avatar
    It just came through on my Passport, I'm with Vodafone UK
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20141024_145338.png 
Views:	1748 
Size:	127.7 KB 
ID:	308991

    Posted via CB10
    Brilliant but already did my update thru Sachesi using rogers and so far no issues.

    Will wait for voda to push the next update out.

    Posted via CB10
    Lalabum likes this.
    10-24-14 01:13 PM
  21. miketedeschi's Avatar
    The updates to your Passport is dependent on your carrier. If they don't push it you won't get it.

    Posted via CB10
    Weird, because I just activated a factory unlocked passport on AT&T in the USA, and I received an update automatically. The device is not offered by AT&T.

    However, AT&T did change something recently, because LTE works OOTB now without using a dummy IMEI from another LTE phone.
    10-24-14 03:18 PM
  22. DavideaNY's Avatar
    I gave up with the OTA update.. no luck for me on T-Mobile.
    Pull the trigger and installed Sachesi. Works like a charm and I have now the latest Passport software.


    Posted via CB10
    10-25-14 08:02 PM
  23. theman9361's Avatar
    I took the ATT sim out, restarted my phone, checked for the update and nothing... I tried BB link and still no update... Maybe they pulled the update? I'm still on 10.3.0.738/10.3.0.1154 for the time being
    10-25-14 10:22 PM
  24. Lobwedgephil's Avatar
    I took the ATT sim out, restarted my phone, checked for the update and nothing... I tried BB link and still no update... Maybe they pulled the update? I'm still on 10.3.0.738/10.3.0.1154 for the time being
    Same thing, nothing with link either. Unlocked phones should be able to get updates easily.

    Posted via CB10
    10-25-14 11:58 PM
  25. ajmalbinazeez's Avatar
    Anybody having issue with hotspot on 1418?

    Posted via CB10
    10-26-14 06:03 AM
54 123

Similar Threads

  1. Passport Lexus Enform
    By crackbee in forum BlackBerry Passport
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 08-17-15, 05:32 PM
  2. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-06-14, 11:26 PM
  3. Sprint BlackBerry passport.
    By dmateo in forum BlackBerry Passport
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-22-14, 08:23 PM
  4. I think I am going to start charging for the use of my Passport
    By Crazed_BB_Fanatic in forum BlackBerry Passport
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 10-21-14, 10:40 AM
  5. Mandatory "update" really a "downdate" ?
    By fof9l in forum BlackBerry Passport
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-20-14, 11:38 PM
LINK TO POST COPIED TO CLIPBOARD