1. altafmubarak's Avatar
    any one knows how to turn the 4g lte network on as per ur wish. last night I was working on my phone n the network change from 4g to 3g automatic and never turn back I switch my sim card from passport to note 3 and there I got the complete signal of 4g lte .....

    any idea how to get this sort?

    Posted via the CrackBerry App for Android
    11-20-14 06:17 AM
  2. blueyestm's Avatar
    The only way to try is to go into your network settings and see if it's an option. Some carries lock that down so you can't choose.
    11-20-14 01:09 PM
  3. herculesinwyoming's Avatar
    Seems AT&T has mine stuck on LTE
    11-20-14 01:38 PM
  4. altafmubarak's Avatar
    Mine is stuck to 3g only.....i cant find any option which can help 4g locked for use.

    Posted via CB10
    11-20-14 02:41 PM
  5. Arth Patel's Avatar
    Screen has that option but it is not advised since when you do get a call it will go to vm for me, this will depend on the network
    4g lte issue.....-img_20141120_164016.png

    Posted via the most amazing Sq device that people call a Passport
    11-20-14 04:40 PM
  6. Chavez78's Avatar
    Take your sim card and stick it in a phone that there network they might recognize for example an iPhone 5. Turn on the phone and use it for a few minutes. Then put sim card back in your passport. That will trick there network to think you are using a lte capable phone. There network does not recognize the passport


    Posted via CB10
    11-20-14 10:58 PM
  7. anon(870071)'s Avatar
    any one knows how to turn the 4g lte network on as per ur wish. last night I was working on my phone n the network change from 4g to 3g automatic and never turn back I switch my sim card from passport to note 3 and there I got the complete signal of 4g lte .....

    any idea how to get this sort?

    Posted via the CrackBerry App for Android
    Not sure where you are located but it has been a well-known sporadic issue on AT/T if your IMEI is not registered with the network it does not use the LTE bands.
    Is your device unlocked? What network are you on? Does your phone selects the correct network band when you switch phone to manual network selection?

    Posted via the CrackBerry App for Android side installed on the Passport!
    11-21-14 08:09 AM
  8. altafmubarak's Avatar
    Not sure where you are located but it has been a well-known sporadic issue on AT/T if your IMEI is not registered with the network it does not use the LTE bands.
    Is your device unlocked? What network are you on? Does your phone selects the correct network band when you switch phone to manual network selection?

    Posted via the CrackBerry App for Android side installed on the Passport!
    M in dubai .....it worked well whn I was in london and also it worked whn I was here till couple of days but after tht it never worked and the same sim worked well with my note 3 phone.....god knws whts the reason.

    Posted via the CrackBerry App for Android
    11-21-14 08:39 AM

Similar Threads

  1. PP users: no double typing issue so far?
    By PauloPImenta in forum BlackBerry Passport
    Replies: 46
    Last Post: 11-21-14, 10:20 PM
  2. 10.3.1.1151 keyboard issues
    By 2FunR1 in forum BB10 Leaked/Beta OS
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-20-14, 09:32 AM
  3. Triage issue
    By Ankit RS in forum BlackBerry 10 OS
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-20-14, 06:09 AM
  4. Why is my batter charge so low?
    By PunkaranSandhu in forum Ask a Question
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-19-14, 01:46 PM
LINK TO POST COPIED TO CLIPBOARD