1. CrackBerry Question's Avatar
    BB protect no longer works on my Leap.
    I can no longer activate on my Leap the BB-Protect. On the website of Protect is my Leap registered, but a connection is not established and the Leap always the message "can not connect to BB-Protect". The connection with my BB Classic works without problems.
    04-19-16 03:39 PM
  2. Lusitano17's Avatar
    Make sure Location Services is enabled on your Leap.
    Reboot device and switch BB PROTECT on in your device.
  3. Lusitano17's Avatar
    Make sure Location Services is enabled on your Leap.
    Reboot device and switch BB PROTECT on in your device.
    04-19-16 04:18 PM
  4. markmall's Avatar
    How do you switch on "BB Protect"?

    Posted via CB10
    04-22-16 03:45 AM
  5. Lusitano17's Avatar
    How do you switch on "BB Protect"?

    Posted via CB10
    Turn data or WiFi on.
    Enable Location Services
    Swipe down for Device Settings...first go to BlackBerry identity and confirm identity is correct (in case you purchased used device)...then go to BBPROTECT also in Device Settings...enable it.

    Login to BB protect online and confirm device recognition etc.

    Sine stercore tauri
    04-22-16 10:41 AM
  6. markmall's Avatar
    BB Protect was on so that was not it. Thanks for the clarification though!
    04-22-16 12:33 PM
  7. Lusitano17's Avatar
    Is location services showing your correct location? Verify that it is. If not switch Protect and Location Services off. Reboot device. Re-enable location services and protect.

    If you are still unable to activate Protect login to BBPROTECT and remove device from Protect list.
    Go back to phone and confirm BBID and re-enable location services and protect.
    Log back in to BBPROTECT to see if device is recognized and that you can trace it's location.

    Sine stercore tauri
    04-22-16 01:59 PM
  8. markmall's Avatar
    Hmmm... Now it seems to be working somewhat. I haven't changed anything as far as I can tell, but BB Protect shows a current location from one minute ago. Also, I was able to play a loud sound from the website.

    I guess it does work but might not always work well.
    04-23-16 01:25 AM
  9. Lusitano17's Avatar
    You may be in an area that doesn't provide adequate satellite access.i.e physical env't or barriers
    May want to use BBVE to check your satellite reception too as location services requires appropriate connections.

    Sine stercore tauri
    04-23-16 02:04 AM
  10. markmall's Avatar
    I think it might have been using wifi rather than the satellites. Is that possible? I was indoors but there was a window. Also, I was in the same place where it would not work before.
    04-23-16 03:22 PM

Similar Threads

  1. Nova Launcher changed my default ring tone to sprint.
    By oakakaemmy in forum BlackBerry Priv
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-22-16, 12:18 AM
  2. I miss my iphone for ONE reason today...
    By Ralph Morgotch in forum BlackBerry Bold 9930/9900
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-20-16, 04:29 PM
  3. Pimp My BlackBerry?
    By mvsalvino in forum General BlackBerry Discussion
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 04-20-16, 02:47 PM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-19-16, 03:28 PM
  5. How can I upgrade my os 10.1 to 10.2.1?
    By CrackBerry Question in forum BlackBerry Q5
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-19-16, 02:03 PM
LINK TO POST COPIED TO CLIPBOARD