Built for Business - Learn more about BlackBerry KEY2
04-17-19 08:37 PM
45 12
tools
  1. Summer_Moon's Avatar
    As conite said it's NOT fully compatible! Band 30 is their congestion relief band and I know for a FACT that't the primary band used in my moms neighborhood (Lombard, IL) so without that band supported it's *NOT* going to be perfect... It's odd though cuz Phonescoop shows support for band 29/30 and 66??: https://www.phonescoop.com/phones/phone.php?p=5804

    Weird cuz the BB site here shows that they do NOT support those bands: https://blackberrymobile.com/specifications/keytwo/

    Me thinks phonescoop is wrong!
    Check ARDA to see if the LTE bands are selectable:

    phone dialer: *#*#7862732#*#*
    Go to Antenna & RF -> LTE Band Selection and look to see if 29/30 and 66 are available to check
    02-11-19 10:32 AM
  2. JB007Rules's Avatar
    On the Key2 LE Band 29 and 30 are there but 66 is NOT.

    Band 29 is CHECKED
    Band 30 is UNCHECKED

    Will advise once I get my Key2 tomorrow! It's here local but Fedex won't release it til tomorrow cuz they are bastards!!! lol
    02-11-19 10:47 AM
  3. JB007Rules's Avatar
    What's even weirder is that according to BB the Key2 LE BBE100-5 supports band 66 but I don't see it in ARDA... https://blackberrymobile.com/specifications/key2-le/

    Thanks!

    EDIT TYPO!!! 66, not 99
    02-11-19 10:49 AM
  4. Summer_Moon's Avatar
    What's even weirder is that according to BB the Key2 LE BBE100-5 supports band 66 but I don't see it in ARDA... https://blackberrymobile.com/specifications/key2-le/

    Thanks!

    EDIT TYPO!!! 66, not 99
    yep, also been noticing that 66 does not seem to show up anywhere in ARDA, but is listed as supported on BBMobile's site in the specs (for all versions of the phone). Not sure if it really is not included, being misrepresented by BBMobile, or if ARDA just is not showing it.
    02-11-19 10:55 AM
  5. nbaliga's Avatar
    Check ARDA to see if the LTE bands are selectable:

    phone dialer: *#*#7862732#*#*
    Go to Antenna & RF -> LTE Band Selection and look to see if 29/30 and 66 are available to check
    On the -6 I have both 29 and 30 checked by default. I don't see 66 though.
    02-11-19 02:48 PM
  6. Wrec's Avatar
    On the -6 I have both 29 and 30 checked by default. I don't see 66 though.
    On my -6 both 29 and 30 are UNchecked by default which makes sense since those bands are not supposed to be available on the -6.

    What happens if you toggle on bands 29 & 30? Will those bands then work?

    Band 29 (Telus) was being utilized frequently around my home (Edmonton area) by my North American KeyOne. I knowingly took a bit of hit on download speed by getting the -6 Key2. I would test it now but I'm away on vacation for several more weeks.

    Wonder if anyone has tried toggling on bands 29 & 30 and can confirm if those two will work or don't work.
    02-13-19 12:16 AM
  7. Summer_Moon's Avatar
    On my -6 both 29 and 30 are UNchecked by default which makes sense since those bands are not supposed to be available on the -6.

    What happens if you toggle on bands 29 & 30? Will those bands then work?

    Band 29 (Telus) was being utilized frequently around my home (Edmonton area) by my North American KeyOne. I knowingly took a bit of hit on download speed by getting the -6 Key2. I would test it now but I'm away on vacation for several more weeks.

    Wonder if anyone has tried toggling on bands 29 & 30 and can confirm if those two will work or don't work.
    If you check those bands they should turn on, you can of course test this by turning off all other bands and keep only 29 & 30 turned on. Then see if you get a signal. I know you stated you are on vacation right now, but in theory those bands should be able to be turned on if they show up and are just unselected.
    02-13-19 05:11 AM
  8. Wrec's Avatar
    If you check those bands they should turn on, you can of course test this by turning off all other bands and keep only 29 & 30 turned on. Then see if you get a signal.
    Bands 29 and 30 aren't utilized here so I can't test it. I'll check into it mid-March when I get home.
    Summer_Moon likes this.
    02-13-19 04:38 PM
  9. theraver's Avatar
    Good afternoon True Believers! The International Key2 BBF100-6 which I got on Amazon for $499 not only works properly on T-Mobile USA, but like the Key2 LE BBF100-5 for the US market has IMS registered on both sims with full 4G LTE coverage with volte on both as well! Both behave the same way, where each sim is on standby and therefore is Dual Sim / Dual Volte! No wifi calling but hopefully that will be fixed with Android Pie. Due to the extra 2 gigs of RAM the Key2 is faster than the LE and the keys are better not to mention the far better build quality. BTW this phone came from India imported by Optiemus Infracom. Have fun!
    03-02-19 03:20 PM
  10. pgg101's Avatar
    The -6 is missing important N. American LTE bands if you were on AT&T, Telus, or Bell though.
    I'm on Telus and using - 6. What exactly am I missing out on? I get reception in the city and up at the cottage?
    03-02-19 03:48 PM
  11. conite's Avatar
    I'm on Telus and using - 6. What exactly am I missing out on? I get reception in the city and up at the cottage?
    Int'l model is missing NA bands 14, 29, 30, 66.

    Telus uses band 29 extensively for video streaming.

    But you shouldn't have any coverage issues.
    03-02-19 04:07 PM
  12. pgg101's Avatar
    Int'l model is missing NA bands 14, 29, 30, 66.

    Telus uses band 29 extensively for video streaming.

    But you shouldn't have any coverage issues.
    I guess since I don't really stream videos often on my phone, I don't really notice it. YouTube seems to load pretty quickly right now. I guess if I hold it next to a NA phone I might see the difference.
    Last edited by pgg101; 03-02-19 at 08:27 PM.
    03-02-19 04:48 PM
  13. Wrec's Avatar
    Bands 29 and 30 aren't utilized here so I can't test it. I'll check into it mid-March when I get home.
    I tested for LTE Band 29 here in Edmonton area, I'm on Telus. As I mentioned earlier, my North American KeyOne used to get Band 29, it seemed to be aggregating with Band 4 under certain circumstances. Unfortunately I can't confirm that Band 29 is still available here because i gave my KeyOne away, but I assume it's still available for devices with appropriate provisioning..

    I used "Network Cell Info" app in Playstore to confirm the LTE status of my Key2. The phone was mainly utilizing Bands 2 & 7, sometimes Band 4.

    The test process:

    1. I started by turning off the Key2 wi-fi, ran a you-tube video along with the "Network Cell Info" app in split-screen mode

    2. Turned on Bands 29 & 30 in ARDA, turned off Bands 2, 4 & 7.... the phone switched to Band 17

    3. Turned off Band 17 in ARDA.... the phone switched to Band 5

    4. Turned off Band 5 in ARDA.... the phone switched to Band 13

    5. Turned off Band 13 in ARDA.... the phone switched back to Band 5 but in HSPA+ mode.

    Since Band 29 did not rear it's ugly head before the phone dropped into HSPA+, I assume that the Key2 -6 is not provisioned for LTE Band 29 and merely toggling it on in ARDA can't change that. OR.... Telus dropped Band 29 in the Edmonton area between now and the time I gave away my KeyOne.
    Last edited by Wrec; 03-15-19 at 04:30 PM.
    03-14-19 06:49 PM
  14. theraver's Avatar
    Good afternoon True Believers! I had stated earlier here that the BBF100-6 which came from the Indian market does work on T-Mobile and has dual sim dual volte...however a very annoying issue is present and is spoken about on some other CB forums. I found that my phone was calling 112/911 almost randomly. It actually happens when you touch the "emergency call" on the lock screen in error so I disabled my lock screen. However this calling of 112/911 can also happen by inadvertently triple tapping the power button! I have had some conversations with my local police and apologized to them for this issue. Apparently it is only a problem with the Key2 dual sim for India as by law they must have this feature and it cannot be disabled. So, stay away from the BBF100-6 PRD63828-031, that is the variant that is the culprit! So I sent it back and purchased one from the UK with PRD63828-007 and it is fine. I call it my James Bond phone of course! thanks gang!
    Last edited by theraver; 04-12-19 at 12:55 PM.
    DrMalik likes this.
    04-12-19 12:16 PM
  15. vijimaheus's Avatar
    Good afternoon True Believers! I had stated earlier here that the BBF100-6 which came from the Indian market does work on T-Mobile and has dual sim dual volte...however a very annoying issue is present and is spoken about on some other CB forums. I found that my phone was calling 112/911 almost randomly. It actually happens when you touch the "emergency call" on the lock screen in error so I disabled my lock screen. However this calling of 112/911 can also happen by inadvertently triple tapping the power button! I have had some conversations with my local police and apologized to them for this issue. Apparently it is only a problem with the Key2 dual sim for India as by law they must have this feature and it cannot be disabled. So, stay away from the BBF100-6 PRD63828-031, that is the variant that is the culprit! So I sent it back and purchased one from the UK with PRD63828-007 and it is fine. I call it my James Bond phone of course! thanks gang!
    Can you send me the URL where you purchased this phone? I heard that RED version does not have any issues. It's product name is ending with 038. I hope it is not same as 031. I could find some REDs in ebay but I could not find any 007s.
    04-14-19 04:06 PM
  16. fop518's Avatar
    my -6 from the uk with 128gb of ram arrived. barely used via amazon.co.uk. cost about 500$ shipped which is pricy for a used phone but cheap for the 128gb version from what I can see. so far so good! IMS is connected by default on t-mobile... that didn't work with my Indian dual-sim Keyone. wifi calling isn't working yet even with some fiddling in hidden menus but I have some faith I can make it work. that would be huge for me as t-mobile coverage at my work desk is next to zero
    vijimaheus likes this.
    04-16-19 10:23 PM
  17. fop518's Avatar
    also this guy is so much faster than the Keyone. happy so far. knocking on wood!
    04-16-19 10:24 PM
  18. DavideA's Avatar
    Hey same here need this to work ok Mint Mint if you find a work around could you please let me know about it
    04-17-19 06:59 PM
  19. fop518's Avatar
    I mentioned on your post. there is a thread that explains how you can do it. we need to flash the original modem basically.
    04-17-19 08:36 PM
  20. fop518's Avatar
    I'm trying to figure out which file that is for me with a uk -6
    04-17-19 08:37 PM
45 12

Similar Threads

  1. Hub email reply breaks the conversation chain!
    By sorgo in forum BlackBerry HUB+ Suite
    Replies: 80
    Last Post: 09-14-19, 09:56 AM
  2. What happens to OS 10 in January 2020?
    By Normand Raymond in forum BlackBerry Classic
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-18-19, 06:40 AM
  3. Replies: 83
    Last Post: 04-23-19, 11:03 AM
  4. SyncMate Calendar stalling in process.
    By KitJackson67 in forum Android Apps
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-14-19, 08:59 PM
  5. In MIXplorer, what is the "archive?"
    By RLeeSimon in forum Android Apps
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-12-19, 05:00 PM
LINK TO POST COPIED TO CLIPBOARD