Google maps sucks.
I'm in illinois
Not 3.5 hours west on kings highway
The GPS can pin me and closser the within 17000 meters hahaha
Any ideas?
Posted from my CrackBerry at wapforums.crackberry.com
Well I cant see which Curve you have but, I'm going to assume you have the 8320? Since you have the wifi enabled version, you can't really do much except getting something external.
What I do on maps personally is, find my house because I know where its at, and mark it as a favorite and use it like that otherwise, ir won't really work..
Now if you had he 8310 then you have GPS and you shouldn't have any problems. I get the 1700 Meter thing to on a 8320.
Posted from my CrackBerry at wapforums.crackberry.com
when i use Google maps (non GPS) it may say "within 1700 meters" or it may say "within 5 meters".
sometimes it's very close (like 50 feet away from my location).
sometimes it's across town.
All this while standing in the same spot.
I'll stick to my TOMTOM XL for real navigation duties for now.
Ok
1) Your 8830 does not have GPS unless you pay verizon extra and then you only get to use their program. Google maps will not use gps on an 8830
2) In the absense of gps, google maps uses tower triangulation. In a flat area they don't need many towers. So without many towers to base your location off of, the accuracy will be off
Posted from my CrackBerry at wapforums.crackberry.com
The GPS can pin me and closser the within 17000 meters hahaha
Any ideas?
Posted from my CrackBerry at wapforums.crackberry.com
Is it saying 17,000 meters or 1,700 meters? Mine usually says 1700. 1700 meters is way off but not 3.5 hours away from your distance. Its far, but closer than you think lol.
Ok
1) Your 8830 does not have GPS unless you pay verizon extra and then you only get to use their program. Google maps will not use gps on an 8830
2) In the absense of gps, google maps uses tower triangulation. In a flat area they don't need many towers. So without many towers to base your location off of, the accuracy will be off
Posted from my CrackBerry at wapforums.crackberry.com
Try refreshing the Refreshing the GPS. On the BlackBerry, goto Options - Advanced Options - GPS - Menu - Refresh GPS and then wait for it to finish scanning for satellites. Also best to do this outside.
Haha, I think the title does a good job of explaining his problem. We can all handle a little bleeped out swearing, come on now. Anyway... Google Maps has always been relatively accurate in pinpointing my location, both in city and country. Sometimes It does throw it way off though.
Haha, I think the title does a good job of explaining his problem. We can all handle a little bleeped out swearing, come on now. Anyway... Google Maps has always been relatively accurate in pinpointing my location, both in city and country. Sometimes It does throw it way off though.
when i had a non-smart phone (a moto Rokr)
i had turn by turn
a semi sexy ladies voice telling me to make the first legal u-turn
and it could get me form anywhere back home..
this "smart phone" couldnt find its media card with both hands..
but thats one of my few gripps..
and thanks for thinking the @?$*@& was funny.. i guess i should have just spelling it out...
Ok
1) Your 8830 does not have GPS unless you pay verizon extra and then you only get to use their program. Google maps will not use gps on an 8830
2) In the absense of gps, google maps uses tower triangulation. In a flat area they don't need many towers. So without many towers to base your location off of, the accuracy will be off
Posted from my CrackBerry at wapforums.crackberry.com
who are u replying to? No said anything aBOUT VERIZON...