1. Mr Rtic's Avatar
    The new BB is it called the Dakota...Montana....9900...9330. Are all these the same devise or are they different. And if so HOW!!!.....HELP!!!!!....

    Posted from my CrackBerry at wapforums.crackberry.com
    04-10-11 01:49 PM
  2. californiablackberry's Avatar
    BlackBerry Torch 2 hands-on photos
    BlackBerry Bold Touch hands-on photos


    Source for the picture above is here: Confirmed 6.1 Handset Model Numbers
    Last edited by californiablackberry; 04-10-11 at 02:22 PM.
    04-10-11 01:58 PM
  3. andy_mk3's Avatar
    What's the difference between the 9900 and the 9930 then?

    Posted from my CrackBerry at wapforums.crackberry.com
    04-10-11 04:38 PM
  4. pblakk's Avatar
    One is the GSM, and the other the CDMA version......?

    Posted from my CrackBerry at wapforums.crackberry.com
    04-10-11 05:00 PM
  5. andy_mk3's Avatar
    Yes, I'm not thick.

    What is the difference between them?

    Posted from my CrackBerry at wapforums.crackberry.com
    04-10-11 06:02 PM
  6. HNYK's Avatar
    Most carriers have GSM networks. Some carriers have CDMA networks.
    04-10-11 06:43 PM
  7. BeyondTheBox's Avatar
    Yes, I'm not thick.

    What is the difference between them?

    Posted from my CrackBerry at wapforums.crackberry.com
    Other than the obvious difference of one taking Sim card and other not, I believe that the CDMA is 8gig internal hard-drive where the GSM is 4gb. Also the CDMA is 1ghz snapdragon processor where the GSM is 768mhz. That's what I've gathered in my time reading. I don't take any of it to be worth the ePaper that it's written on until I get one in the store and see for myself, but I'm a skeptical person by nature.
    04-10-11 06:55 PM
  8. sg8330's Avatar
    Other than the obvious difference of one taking Sim card and other not, I believe that the CDMA is 8gig internal hard-drive where the GSM is 4gb. Also the CDMA is 1ghz snapdragon processor where the GSM is 768mhz. That's what I've gathered in my time reading. I don't take any of it to be worth the ePaper that it's written on until I get one in the store and see for myself, but I'm a skeptical person by nature.
    i'm highly doubting the memory figure is accurate and the cpu is definitely wrong - the montana and dakota use the same cpu
    04-10-11 06:59 PM
  9. Seijuro's Avatar
    Other than the obvious difference of one taking Sim card and other not, I believe that the CDMA is 8gig internal hard-drive where the GSM is 4gb. Also the CDMA is 1ghz snapdragon processor where the GSM is 768mhz. That's what I've gathered in my time reading. I don't take any of it to be worth the ePaper that it's written on until I get one in the store and see for myself, but I'm a skeptical person by nature.
    thats wrong
    04-11-11 04:29 AM
  10. Tecklop's Avatar
    ↑ How did you know?
    Explanation Pls
    I want to know about the Specs too.

    Am keeping records of all bb specs
    04-11-11 06:16 AM
  11. Seijuro's Avatar
    ↑ How did you know?
    Explanation Pls
    I want to know about the Specs too.

    Am keeping records of all bb specs
    http://n4bb.com/5755/blackberry-bold...agon-processor
    1) it clearly says "dakota" => GSM version
    as you can see: 8GB and 1,2ghz
    04-11-11 06:34 AM
  12. Seijuro's Avatar
    that reminds me, i have 1 really stupid question...
    on the full spec sheet, it says 14.4mbps and everyone is really happy about that

    but if i check with my carrier, all the available internet-flatrates, it always says 7,2mbps........... so the maximum i'll be getting when it comes to speed will be 7,2mbps while everyone else can enjoy their 14.4mbps
    is that correct?
    04-11-11 06:40 AM
  13. Tecklop's Avatar
    The Carrier Speed = 7.2mbps, The Bold Touch limit is 14.4mbps.
    The Speed will still be 7.2mbps , HAHAHA.

    It could be any number but the maximum is 14.4
    04-11-11 07:12 AM
  14. Seijuro's Avatar
    Okay, now we'll play a little game to make everything perfectly clear and understandable, please answer with yes or no:

    1) Once again... My carriers internet flat says: 7,2 mbps, the device says it supports 14,4...the maximum i'll get on this carrier would definitely be 7,2 and not 14,4, correct?

    2) If i change my carrier and pick an internet flat which supports lets say for example 20mbps, the maximum i'd get would be 14,4 because thats all the device supports, correct?

    3) Most carriers in US support these 14,4 mbps, thats why everyone will be able to fully enjoy them, unlike me on o2, correct? : P


    4) Isnt that just sad and extremely ****ed up?


    5) Why exactly "hahahaha"....do you actually think thats funny? T.t

    Posted from my CrackBerry at wapforums.crackberry.com
    04-11-11 07:33 AM
  15. Seijuro's Avatar
    Bump because i want answers which i think are obvious yet devastating ! Please, wanna make sure : )

    Posted from my CrackBerry at wapforums.crackberry.com
    04-11-11 08:11 AM
  16. Tecklop's Avatar
    1)yes
    2)yes
    3)yes
    4)no
    5)yes
    04-11-11 08:54 AM
  17. stranger99's Avatar
    Okay, now we'll play a little game to make everything perfectly clear and understandable, please answer with yes or no:

    1) Once again... My carriers internet flat says: 7,2 mbps, the device says it supports 14,4...the maximum i'll get on this carrier would definitely be 7,2 and not 14,4, correct?

    2) If i change my carrier and pick an internet flat which supports lets say for example 20mbps, the maximum i'd get would be 14,4 because thats all the device supports, correct?

    3) Most carriers in US support these 14,4 mbps, thats why everyone will be able to fully enjoy them, unlike me on o2, correct? : P


    4) Isnt that just sad and extremely ****ed up?


    5) Why exactly "hahahaha"....do you actually think thats funny? T.t

    Posted from my CrackBerry at wapforums.crackberry.com
    1) Yes
    2)Yes
    3) Yes
    4) Yes, No
    5)?
    04-11-11 08:55 AM
  18. Seijuro's Avatar
    lol i just wanted to say **** you both o2 and tmobile...
    the 7,2mbps thing really bothers me, so i decided to call tmobile (they got 14,4mbps etc..)

    they got an awesome contract, 90euros...i'll get unlimited data plan (o2 maximum 5GB....) phone flat, internet flat, 3000free sms all that sweet stuff.. only problem => 7,2mbps...buuut i could upgrade to 14,4mbps for another 10euros, bb-option already included and with some extra stuff i'd be at 110euros/months.... "awesome" i thought... was sure i'd switch to tmobile when they'll have the dakota, but then i realized: "minimum duration 2years"

    i asked if i could use this contract for another phone (QNX) after 1 year if i'll just pay the full price for the phone (QNX) when it comes out, but no.... thats not possible
    so all i wanted to say is: **** you tmobile


    so i called o2.. just to make sure, and i asked if its possible to somehow upgrade the 7,2mbps to 14,4...
    her answer: "uhhh.... i dont know, let me check"
    5mins later
    "at the moment its not possible, but if blackberry releases such a phone within the next 2-3 months which supports 14,4mbps.. you will be able to upgrade to 14,4mbps"

    im not sure if she just said that or if its indeed really true, at least i hope so
    the maximum would still be 5GB lol... : (

    you're all so lucky with ur carriers in US... its unbelievable, only **** carriers here ; >

    well, if anyone uses 5GB, or unlimited data plan w/e.. what's ur data usage/month, would 5GB be enough to actually use BBM/Liveprofile/IM+/social feeds/facebook/twitter/browser/etc.. every day.. "heavy usage"
    or would i quickly exceed that limit? anyone got experience with a limited data plan with heavy usage? because after exceeding 5GB, i'll get GPRS-speed.. and thats really just a pain, im just not sure if 5GB is enough for a month of heavy usage each day with all kinds of apps/browser...and a lot of chatting

    ty in advance
    Last edited by Seijuro; 04-11-11 at 10:38 AM.
    04-11-11 09:59 AM
LINK TO POST COPIED TO CLIPBOARD