1. sibeans's Avatar
    but for me, it does not work. I get this message:

    "You must turn on BlackBerry Blend from the Quick Settings menu on your device....(and so on)"

    I tried to connect via USB and WiFi, and enabled the Blend toggle from quick settings but none gets it to connect. I'm not sure if the problem is the OS version and/or Blend version I'm running.

    My device is a z10 on OS 10.3.0.1052 and has Blend version 1.0.0.154 and freshly installed Blend and Link on the laptop. Any advice would help, thanks!
    12-17-14 09:05 PM
  2. Plazmic Flame's Avatar
    Your device needs the official 10.3 software.
    sibeans likes this.
    12-17-14 09:07 PM
  3. nhanken's Avatar
    It's working on my Z30 now

    As mentioned, just update Blend on BBW as well as download the latest version of BlackBerry Blend for the desktop and you're all set to go. Just make sure to have the leaked OS of 10.3.1

    Once you go black, you can't turn back! Posted via CB10
    sibeans likes this.
    12-17-14 09:07 PM
  4. nhanken's Avatar
    It's working fine on all BB10 devices as long as you load the latest leaked OS of 10.3.1

    It's working fine on my Z30, see the pic attached below.

    Your device needs the official 10.3 software.


    Once you go black, you can't turn back! Posted via CB10
    Attachment 321496
    sibeans likes this.
    12-17-14 09:09 PM
  5. sibeans's Avatar
    Your device needs the official 10.3 software.
    thanks but it seems that others with leaked OSes are getting it to work, they might fibbers though. lol
    12-17-14 09:12 PM
  6. Plazmic Flame's Avatar
    thanks but it seems that others with leaked OSes are getting it to work, they might fibbers though. lol
    Looks like nhanken says you need leaked 10.3.1 to get it to work.
    sibeans likes this.
    12-17-14 09:13 PM
  7. sibeans's Avatar
    It's working on my Z30 now

    As mentioned, just update Blend on BBW as well as download the latest version of BlackBerry Blend for the desktop and you're all set to go. Just make sure to have the leaked OS of 10.3.1

    Once you go black, you can't turn back! Posted via CB10
    I guess BB is rolling out the update by regions because its not coming up in BB World yet. I'll either wait for that or when someone posts a .bar file
    12-17-14 09:14 PM
  8. nhanken's Avatar
    That's the beauty of using BlackBerry! I'm getting addicted to leaked OS~!

    thanks but it seems that others with leaked OSes are getting it to work, they might fibbers though. lol


    Once you go black, you can't turn back! Posted via CB10
    sibeans likes this.
    12-17-14 09:14 PM
  9. sibeans's Avatar
    That's the beauty of using BlackBerry! I'm getting addicted to leaked OS~!





    Once you go black, you can't turn back! Posted via CB10
    Agreed, it's like being a beta tester for software that's 99.9% ready for prime time

    Posted via CB10
    12-17-14 09:22 PM
  10. nhanken's Avatar
    I don't know how to explain it but I feel very excited every time a leaked OS pops up! Haha

    Agreed, it's like being a beta tester for software that's 99.9% ready for prime time

    Posted via CB10


    Once you go black, you can't turn back! Posted via CB10
    12-17-14 09:27 PM
  11. tacsniper's Avatar
    Updated blend on my mac, Z10 using leaked 10.3.1 and works like a charm!
    12-17-14 09:37 PM
  12. indie_b's Avatar
    What version of Blend is showing installed on your Mac?? I can't get it to run on Yosemite

    College Valedictorian.. I.T. Pro... Swiped from the AMAZING Zed30 on. 10.3.1.1154 on ATT.. SoFlo
    12-17-14 09:41 PM
  13. tacsniper's Avatar
    mac version 1.1.0.16... I downloaded the update directly from the BlackBerry website
    12-17-14 10:12 PM
  14. taveesh's Avatar
    It works...Christmas is here hurrah....updated the desktop client and app..

    Posted via CB10 on Z30 running OS 10.3.1.1154
    12-17-14 10:16 PM
  15. indie_b's Avatar
    mac version 1.1.0.16... I downloaded the update directly from the BlackBerry website
    Could you email the dmg your are getting... I only get 1.1.0 when I download it.... frustrating and unexplainable indie.bb10@outlook.com

    College Valedictorian.. I.T. Pro... Swiped from the AMAZING Zed30 on. 10.3.1.1154 on ATT.. SoFlo
    12-17-14 10:59 PM
  16. relyc's Avatar
    I have just installed the latest version of Blend from the official website, installed it on Yosemite and connected to a Z10 with OS 10.3.1.652. Works like a charm!
    nhanken likes this.
    12-18-14 07:25 AM
  17. nhanken's Avatar
    Now I can help my friend to connect his Passport with his MacBook because I installed the leaked OS for him a week ago and it wasn't cooperating nicely. *let's hope I can get the hang of using the UI because every time I use a MacBook or an iPhone or anything Apple, I get very frustrated and just wanna smash them against the wall. I hate the ways how Apple products 'just work'.


    I have just installed the latest version of Blend from the official website, installed it on Yosemite and connected to a Z10 with OS 10.3.1.652. Works like a charm!


    Once you go black, you can't turn back! Posted via CB10
    12-18-14 07:35 AM
  18. hgarca089's Avatar
    It is working for me too, Q10 on 10.3.1.1154 with latest blend...
    client 1.1.0.17, blend 1.1.065I hear Blend works for all devices now....-blend.jpg
    12-18-14 06:17 PM
  19. sibeans's Avatar
    *update:

    flashed 10.3.1.1154 on the z10 (it's awesome) and it works well with Blend on a PC. On the other hand, Blend on an android tablet is not on par with the PC version just yet with the UI not rendering correctly. But comparing a desktop and mobile platform is like comparing apples and oranges, so I'm still quite pleased with the end products.

    BlackBerry is doing great things on the software-side, now I hope it gains a large adopter base and not fall by the wayside like how Bridge and the PlayBook turned out to be. They should really market this feature to con and pro-sumers.

    Posted via CB10
    12-19-14 12:01 AM
  20. imatthebridge's Avatar
    No, you have to have it enabled in your quick settings.
    I hear Blend works for all devices now....-img_20141219_011210.png

    Posted via CB10
    12-19-14 12:12 AM
  21. ynak's Avatar
    yes, if OS. 1154 or high
    12-19-14 12:13 AM
  22. C_McD's Avatar
    I was waiting for the official VZW version, but since they announced it'll be February now to get 10.3, I might just jump on Sachesi again...

    Sigh, guess John Chen has layedoff too many folks for them to actually keep up with installed user base.
    12-19-14 12:01 PM
  23. ferchu's Avatar
    https://mega.co.nz/#!6lZHwbyZ!qDsg0F...3mSxKf3hxwytck

    Latest blend bar, for those who want's it extracted for some reason.
    With this version of sys.fuse.bar, BLEND works great on my Z10 10.3.0.1418
    m3mb3rsh1p likes this.
    12-19-14 01:03 PM
  24. sibeans's Avatar
    After running Blend for a few days, I'm really impressed with the current iteration. I thought it was a little laggy but I've come to realize it was my PC.

    On win 8.1 pro, which is limited to x86, equals lag. But on Technical Preview, which runs the p8800 in x64 mode and accesses all 4GB of ram, Blend with its minute bugs runs like a champ.


    Posted via CB10 via Z10
    Last edited by sibeans; 12-20-14 at 05:10 PM.
    12-20-14 04:47 PM

Similar Threads

  1. Anyone try to convert the Blend apk for a chromebook?
    By project_x in forum BlackBerry 10 OS
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-21-15, 04:32 AM
  2. BB Blend and McAfee Firewall
    By cyclezib in forum BlackBerry Passport
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-10-15, 11:02 AM
  3. Blend is active and available for q10 users
    By mpokeras in forum BlackBerry Q10
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 02-04-15, 01:56 PM
  4. Why doesn't my volume key reset work?
    By igor10000 in forum BlackBerry 10 OS
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-18-14, 03:22 PM
  5. BlackBerry Classic now available through Virgin Mobile Canada
    By CrackBerry News in forum CrackBerry.com News Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-17-14, 08:40 PM
LINK TO POST COPIED TO CLIPBOARD