10-16-13 10:19 PM
48 12
tools
  1. waterfrontmgmt's Avatar
    Dude...not too smart to tell a Mod that. It's his job, not yours.
    pk cable, Their adults, they didnt say anything wrong. Its just a discussion. stay out of it

    Posted via CB10
    10-12-13 10:23 PM
  2. tommynap01's Avatar
    I didnt say anything wrong and the people talking about their discussion didnt either

    Posted via CB10
    10-12-13 10:30 PM
  3. stratax's Avatar
    pk cable, Their adults, they didnt say anything wrong. Its just a discussion. stay out of it

    Posted via CB10
    Who's adults are they?

    Posted via my q10
    10-12-13 10:40 PM
  4. Terser Nori's Avatar
    If you remove your sim card, reboot your phone, it won't matter what carrier you are with, just do the update through wifi. Because then you will rely on the blackberry servers and not the carrier servers. Easy tip I used before.

    Posted via CB10
    I tried this on an att branded z10, but it didn't work. Maybe it works on unbranded phones only?

    Posted via CB10
    10-12-13 10:51 PM
  5. davidmcromano's Avatar
    Hopefully real soon. I'm not one to load leaks so I've been holding out real strong haha. Not sure how much longer I can do it though.

    Posted via CB10
    10-12-13 10:58 PM
  6. waterfrontmgmt's Avatar
    yeah, ya did. you told a moderator to "stay out of it". that's a forum no no.
    I didnt say anything wrong and the people talking about their discussion didnt either

    Posted via CB10
    10-12-13 11:00 PM
  7. Lucas B's Avatar
    I have an unbranded Z10. I bought it directly from a person that works at BlackBerry, maybe that's the difference.

    Posted via CB10
    10-13-13 01:29 AM
  8. torcheredsole56's Avatar
    The Z30 release should prompt the carriers to release it soon to keep up. But that's not guaranteed. All they want to do is add their bloatware and make sure it doesn't break anything. Really, I think it's that simple. Long story short, it should drop within the next month if it is going to.

    Posted via CB10
    Mack Gans likes this.
    10-13-13 01:40 AM
  9. Elite1's Avatar
    I have an unbranded Z10. I bought it directly from a person that works at BlackBerry, maybe that's the difference.
    Yes, that would make a difference for sure.

    This is how you CB10, son!
    10-13-13 01:41 AM
  10. guygardner73's Avatar
    I tried this on an att branded z10, but it didn't work. Maybe it works on unbranded phones only?

    Posted via CB10
    It does work but for surefire results, make sure you have an unlocked phone, and a sim in it from a network that has the update you require. Also, the sim you put in has to be for your version of the Z10 or Q10 or Q5. For example, the UK and India both use the STL100-2. Therefore, a lot of people in India use a UK sim to update. Get my drift? The Sim you put in does not even need to be activated to do this as all updates over wifi come from BlackBerry servers and not the network. BlackBerry just identifies what sim you've got in order to supply the correct update. So, the steps are :

    1- put appropriate sim in

    2- connect to wifi

    3- check for updates

    4- install update

    So, what you need to do is establish what device version you have got by typing myver and hitting space and then find out what carrier has the latest update for your device. If you have a STL100-3 (North America) you will want a Canadian Sim. If STL100-2 (Europe, Asia, other places) you will want a UK sim, Capice?
    Job done!

    Z10STL100-2/10.1.0.4780 O2 UK
    10-13-13 05:14 AM
  11. imz's Avatar
    It's anyone's guess.

    10.1 dropped for my Z10 with the launch of the Q10 , I had hoped 10.2 would arrive likewise with the launch of the Z30.

    UK - Vodafone - running without leaks, so don't know what I'm missing, if anything in 10.2

    Posted via CB10
    10-13-13 05:23 AM
  12. anon(5930933)'s Avatar
    When does 10.2 drop?-42100906.jpg

    Haha, just kidding.I guess it will be around very soon. Mid-Oct? I mean after 14th of Oct, it could be out. Late October? This is what many guessed it would come out. Early of next month? Could be, if the carriers consumed so much time playing and testing the OS. How about US? Well..it's about regional roll out, and maybe will get it the last, at least around Xmas, earlier would be better.
    Mack Gans and R Field like this.
    10-13-13 05:50 AM
  13. keepingsane101's Avatar
    Really wish we had live wallpapers in 10.2. Seems like something that should be put in considering almost every other smart phone on the market has it.
    You sure you want that though? Might take a toll on battery life.

    Boredom is mankind's greatest adversity
    10-13-13 06:02 AM
  14. Pete The Penguin's Avatar
    pk cable, Their adults, they didnt say anything wrong. Its just a discussion. stay out of it

    Posted via CB10
    Hope you realise that PK is Chief CrackBerry Mod...
    10-13-13 06:52 PM
  15. Pete The Penguin's Avatar
    I tried this on an att branded z10, but it didn't work. Maybe it works on unbranded phones only?

    Posted via CB10
    Try doing a Security Wipe so you're logged out of BBM then try without your sim - that's worked for some (never for me even though my Q10 and Z10 are factory unlocked).

    EDIT: see my post after this one.
    10-13-13 06:55 PM
  16. Pete The Penguin's Avatar
    I have an unbranded Z10. I bought it directly from a person that works at BlackBerry, maybe that's the difference.

    Posted via CB10
    Asked my friend with an Dev Elite Z10, she said she took out her SIM to grab 10.1 MR (was logged into BBM too).
    10-13-13 06:58 PM
  17. Pete The Penguin's Avatar
    It does work but for surefire results, make sure you have an unlocked phone, and a sim in it from a network that has the update you require. Also, the sim you put in has to be for your version of the Z10 or Q10 or Q5. For example, the UK and India both use the STL100-2. Therefore, a lot of people in India use a UK sim to update. Get my drift? The Sim you put in does not even need to be activated to do this as all updates over wifi come from BlackBerry servers and not the network. BlackBerry just identifies what sim you've got in order to supply the correct update. So, the steps are :

    1- put appropriate sim in

    2- connect to wifi

    3- check for updates

    4- install update

    So, what you need to do is establish what device version you have got by typing myver and hitting space and then find out what carrier has the latest update for your device. If you have a STL100-3 (North America) you will want a Canadian Sim. If STL100-2 (Europe, Asia, other places) you will want a UK sim, Capice?
    Job done!

    Z10STL100-2/10.1.0.4780 O2 UK
    Pretty sure the updates come from the Carrier's servers. Glad you clarified how this works.
    Thank you.
    10-13-13 06:59 PM
  18. qwerty4ever's Avatar
    In Canada and most of the rest of the world they expect to release it by the end of this month. US will take longer of course.
    Whenever Thorsten decides to release it and moments later it'll be recalled. Oh sorry that was cross-platform BBM.

    Posted via CB10 from the BlackBerry Z10
    10-13-13 07:18 PM
  19. qwerty4ever's Avatar
    I thought BlackBerry said Oct 14th

    Posted via CB10
    You're cute.

    Posted via CB10 from the BlackBerry Z10
    10-13-13 07:20 PM
  20. Thesmartmale's Avatar
    You're cute.

    Posted via CB10 from the BlackBerry Z10
    Lol I was actually excited, would have been nice specially that it's Eid here tomorrow

    Posted via CB10
    10-13-13 09:16 PM
  21. talberry's Avatar
    Yeah.. really hoping that it will be out tomorrow!

    Posted via CB10
    Thesmartmale likes this.
    10-14-13 08:09 AM
  22. R Field's Avatar
    Rogers said the 20th didn't they?

    CB10 - Z10 -10.2.0.1725
    10-15-13 01:32 AM
  23. KR2013's Avatar
    It does work but for surefire results, make sure you have an unlocked phone, and a sim in it from a network that has the update you require. Also, the sim you put in has to be for your version of the Z10 or Q10 or Q5. For example, the UK and India both use the STL100-2. Therefore, a lot of people in India use a UK sim to update. Get my drift? The Sim you put in does not even need to be activated to do this as all updates over wifi come from BlackBerry servers and not the network. BlackBerry just identifies what sim you've got in order to supply the correct update. So, the steps are :

    1- put appropriate sim in

    2- connect to wifi

    3- check for updates

    4- install update

    So, what you need to do is establish what device version you have got by typing myver and hitting space and then find out what carrier has the latest update for your device. If you have a STL100-3 (North America) you will want a Canadian Sim. If STL100-2 (Europe, Asia, other places) you will want a UK sim, Capice?
    Job done!

    Z10STL100-2/10.1.0.4780 O2 UK
    Thanks for the clarification. That's great information. This is how I have been updating my STL100-2 Z10 using a UK Vodafone sim that has not even been activated.

    I am just wondering why BlackBerry cannot release the updates directly at least to those with unlocked phones! Specially, if somebody buys an unlocked phone directly from BlackBerry itself. Why does that person have to go through carriers to update the phone!

    Posted via Z10
    10-16-13 10:19 PM
48 12

Similar Threads

  1. Drop Down of carriers
    By james_1980 in forum Site and App Feedback & Help
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-02-15, 11:10 AM
  2. Does the BlackBerry Playbook have skype?
    By PacmanUK1 in forum PlayBook Apps & Games
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 01-14-14, 08:24 PM
  3. Battery stops charging on Z10STL100-1/10.2.0.1791/1766
    By BermudasBest in forum BlackBerry 10 OS
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-13-13, 09:23 AM
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-11-13, 02:37 PM
  5. Question re Priority Inbox for Gmail users running 10.2
    By gastr in forum BlackBerry 10 OS
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 10-10-13, 04:04 PM
LINK TO POST COPIED TO CLIPBOARD