08-06-14 09:04 AM
61 123
tools
  1. pgodden's Avatar
    http://i772.photobucket.com/albums/y...pskskttkox.jpg

    What is this menu when I boot up?-img_20140803_164959_zpskskttkox.jpg
    I posted a similar thread under the Z30 forum..

    Posted via CB10
    Last edited by zocster; 08-04-14 at 01:09 AM.
    08-03-14 11:51 PM
  2. thurask's Avatar
    OS 4?

    Where did you get this?

    Posted via CB10
    08-03-14 11:53 PM
  3. Uzi's Avatar
    Is that z30?

    Posted via CB10
    Jack_Raze likes this.
    08-03-14 11:55 PM
  4. pgodden's Avatar
    I had sent my Z30 away to get repaired, long story, it came back as i refused to pay for the screen. Anyway i replaced the screen myself and booted it up, this is what came up. I want to try and get out of that menu and boot normally but have no idea what this even is

    Posted via CB10
    08-03-14 11:56 PM
  5. pgodden's Avatar
    Is that z30?

    Posted via CB10
    Yes

    Posted via CB10
    08-03-14 11:56 PM
  6. AnimalPak200's Avatar
    (posted by mistake)

    But since I'm here... where did you get your replacement screen from?

    Posted via CB10
    08-03-14 11:56 PM
  7. pgodden's Avatar
    Can a moderator fix the stupid spelling error in the title? I do that a lot

    Posted via CB10
    08-03-14 11:58 PM
  8. thurask's Avatar
    So does the boot screen do anything at all?

    Posted via CB10
    08-03-14 11:58 PM
  9. pgodden's Avatar
    So does the boot screen do anything at all?

    Posted via CB10
    You can select options and select a bunch of tests mostly hardware. You can hit start and it tries to do them all automatically. It seems to be a factory maintenance or repair utility of some type. You can also click through screens to get all the software versions on the phone, id numbers etc.

    Posted via CB10
    08-04-14 12:09 AM
  10. Uzi's Avatar
    Can a moderator fix the stupid spelling error in the title? I do that a lot

    Posted via CB10
    Done

    Posted via CB10
    pgodden and Jack_Raze like this.
    08-04-14 12:10 AM
  11. thurask's Avatar
    You can select options and select a bunch of tests mostly hardware. You can hit start and it tries to do them all automatically. It seems to be a factory maintenance or repair utility of some type. You can also click through screens to get all the software versions on the phone, id numbers etc.

    Posted via CB10
    You could try running an autoloader to put an actual Z30 OS on it. Might run into a wall, though.

    Although we now have a clue what the mysterious 4.x OS series is about.

    Posted via CB10
    08-04-14 12:14 AM
  12. pgodden's Avatar
    Here is the options screen

    http://i772.photobucket.com/albums/y...psnxdlglxn.jpg

    Posted via CB10
    08-04-14 12:17 AM
  13. pgodden's Avatar
    (posted by mistake)

    But since I'm here... where did you get your replacement screen from?

    Posted via CB10
    I got it on amazon, 44 bucks. Was a easy install. Took about ten minutes.

    http://www.amazon.com/gp/aw/d/B00H30...UvbUpU10677617

    Way cheaper than the 350 blackberry wanted





    Posted via CB10
    08-04-14 12:22 AM
  14. Uzi's Avatar
    Try sic wipe might be help

    Posted via CB10
    08-04-14 12:28 AM
  15. pgodden's Avatar
    Try sic wipe might be help

    Posted via CB10
    Security wipe? I will do that but as a last resort. I was wondering if should phone blackberry actually

    Luckily i am not in a hurry as this is my OtherZ30, i broke it back in December and have another one i use everyday

    Posted via CB10
    08-04-14 12:30 AM
  16. Dr J39's Avatar
    Did you try reseating your SIM, and Media card?
    08-04-14 03:31 AM
  17. Dave Bourque's Avatar
    Wtf is this ? Seriously... I've never seen that and I don't think anyone else has either.

    Z10STL100-3/10.2.1.3247
    08-04-14 03:54 AM
  18. John Vieira's Avatar
    Are people actually suggesting that a security wipe or putting in a sim or SD card would change anything?

    To try to get this to work, best case scenario is an autoloader.

    Assuming it has proper driver protocols installed.

    I think this would fall squarely under getting in contact with Blackberry for a replacement unit.

    While they might not care too much, I don't think they'd want a potential prototype OS loaded on a unit floating around.

    No telling what can be done with it.

    Regardless, this is really damn cool. Try an autoloader, might be the only way to fix it. Maybe plugging it into link and using that to restore to factory might actually do a proper restore to a usable version.

    Posted via (hopefully) a passport A10
    08-04-14 04:12 AM
  19. thatplaybookguy's Avatar
    extract that os if you can before doing anything else.
    08-04-14 07:29 AM
  20. Richard Buckley's Avatar
    Have you tried installing a autoloader?

    Posted via CB10
    08-04-14 08:58 AM
  21. zephyr613's Avatar
    You could try running an autoloader to put an actual Z30 OS on it. Might run into a wall, though.

    Although we now have a clue what the mysterious 4.x OS series is about.

    Posted via CB10
    Care to share for us "unenlightened" users?
    08-04-14 09:17 AM
  22. joeldf's Avatar
    Maybe that is some kind of diagnostic software from when the phone was being worked on and never taken off before it was sent back to the OP. He did say he asked for it back before they were done.

    Was the phone ever turned on after getting it back, but before replacing the screen?

    Posted via CB10
    Nharzhool likes this.
    08-04-14 09:33 AM
  23. johntrask's Avatar
    This comes on units that have no OS installed, not sure how you got to this state but running an autoloader should fix you up.
    pgodden likes this.
    08-04-14 09:42 AM
  24. BruvvaPete's Avatar
    Take the plastic off and show more images of the device.

    @BruvvaPete :Channel: C0012176F. Live well
    08-04-14 09:43 AM
  25. joeldf's Avatar
    This comes on units that have no OS installed, not sure how you got to this state but running an autoloader should fix you up.
    So, it's sort of like a Bios on a PC?

    Posted via CB10
    08-04-14 09:49 AM
61 123

Similar Threads

  1. How to fix this in snapchat
    By Elegance Redefined in forum Android Apps (Amazon Store & APK Files)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-12-14, 12:10 AM
  2. Is BlackBerry More Secure Than Android For the Non BES User?
    By shaleem in forum General BlackBerry Discussion
    Replies: 74
    Last Post: 08-08-14, 03:20 AM
  3. Since BlackBerry is all business now I think we all need native business apps and support!
    By Blackberry_Boss in forum General BlackBerry Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-05-14, 01:00 PM
  4. when os leak out again ?
    By joki90 in forum BB10 Leaked/Beta OS
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-05-14, 06:36 AM
  5. Couldnt see this already on here
    By janjan11 in forum General BlackBerry Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-05-14, 05:26 AM
LINK TO POST COPIED TO CLIPBOARD