1. menshawy's Avatar
    edit: it's even on 10.3.0.1052.. not good!

    Disabled WiFi Networks-img_20140826_113219.png



    .. happens every day.. my home network and friend's network living next door.

    Have to manually enable them to connect

    Hope Michael Clewley meant issues including this one is going to be addressed in 10.3

    Disabled WiFi Networks-img_20140807_220222.png

    Join my photography channel
    Last edited by menshawy; 08-26-14 at 05:35 AM.
    08-07-14 07:25 PM
  2. rebroker2009's Avatar
    Are you currently using 10.3 leak?

    Q10 with Telus on 10.3.0.296
    08-07-14 08:13 PM
  3. menshawy's Avatar
    No, Z10STL100-2/10.2.1.3247

    Join my photography channel
    08-08-14 02:50 AM
  4. stabstabdie's Avatar
    I get this randomly on my Z and my gf does on her q.
    It's not daily, not even weekly.
    Seems to be random and random saved networks....
    08-08-14 10:28 AM
  5. Dr J39's Avatar
    I never have this happen at home, but it does happen on some hotspots, most notably TWC Hot spots.
    08-08-14 12:58 PM
  6. Bla1ze's Avatar
    Mine only does that on crappy networks.
    MobileMadness002 likes this.
    08-08-14 01:07 PM
  7. sk8er_tor's Avatar
    They only get disabled if the network is weak and can't connect. It times out and gets disabled so the phone doesn't keep trying to connect to the bad network and drain your battery. This is NOT a bug.
    08-08-14 01:16 PM
  8. menshawy's Avatar
    Mine only does that on crappy networks.
    LOL ok I got a crappy network, and my friend next door too but what about enterprise network of IBM where I work? Even the visitor network at work does the same.

    Not precisely daily but at least 2 times a week. Same exactly with my previous STL100-1 and now I have STL100-2

    Join my photography channel
    08-08-14 04:16 PM
  9. stabstabdie's Avatar
    Mine only does that on crappy networks.
    I see what you've done there.
    08-08-14 06:05 PM
  10. ShadowRaine's Avatar
    I'm having this problem too, and again, both at work and at home. All my other devices using Wifi have no problem, and the Q10 itself shows 5 bars, but I get this message:

    Disabled WiFi Networks-img_20140813_085947.png

    The password on the network, nor any other security settings have changed since it last worked. I also get this message at work, where there is no password required. Been happening since I got this phone at launch, and through all subsequent updates (currently running 10.2.1.2977)

    Posted via CB10
    08-13-14 09:03 AM
  11. meqdadi's Avatar
    I'm having this problem too, and again, both at work and at home. All my other devices using Wifi have no problem, and the Q10 itself shows 5 bars, but I get this message:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20140813_085947.png 
Views:	740 
Size:	74.1 KB 
ID:	290480

    The password on the network, nor any other security settings have changed since it last worked. I also get this message at work, where there is no password required. Been happening since I got this phone at launch, and through all subsequent updates (currently running 10.2.1.2977)

    Posted via CB10
    Exactly the same issue here,

    Ahmed Meqdadi, by my Z30 via CB.
    08-13-14 09:46 AM
  12. menshawy's Avatar
    I'm having this problem too, and again, both at work and at home. All my other devices using Wifi have no problem, and the Q10 itself shows 5 bars, but I get this message:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20140813_085947.png 
Views:	740 
Size:	74.1 KB 
ID:	290480

    The password on the network, nor any other security settings have changed since it last worked. I also get this message at work, where there is no password required. Been happening since I got this phone at launch, and through all subsequent updates (currently running 10.2.1.2977)

    Posted via CB10
    That happens to me too from time to time

    Join my photography channel
    08-13-14 11:07 AM
  13. todena's Avatar
    same here and it seems only way to fix it is to reboot the phone....has to be a solution.
    08-15-14 07:59 PM
  14. beemaabeemababy's Avatar
    After reading about this issue several times in these forums, I thought it was something to do with BB10. But turns out my family's android phones all have the same problem with the wifi at our parents' house.

    We changed the router and upgraded the Internet connection to a higher speed, but we still get this problem.

    I'm now convinced it's something to do with BT Internet and their dodgy routers lol. I used to have BT as my ISP and I had the same problem with my phone disconnecting from the wifi all the time. Then I changed to Plusnet and haven't had the same problem occur. But now I've found out that Plusnet is a subsidiary of BT. So there goes my theory. Lol.

    Posted via CB10
    08-15-14 08:15 PM
  15. Chris S Mellor's Avatar
    I actually get this a lot. With different routers. I can be sat right next to it, full bars and everything. Internet going strong, no issues. If let's say 5 devices, my BlackBerry, a computer, a laptop, an Xbox 360 and an Android. My BlackBerry would only be affected. Everything else is fine without a problem. Surely that's no suppose to happen?

    Posted via CB10
    08-15-14 08:16 PM
  16. menshawy's Avatar
    Issue is not fixed still in 10.3.0.1052
    08-26-14 05:36 AM

Similar Threads

  1. connecting to wifi with playbook via my phone
    By CrackBerry Question in forum Ask a Question
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-07-14, 04:22 PM
  2. How to get a Z30 in T-Mobile network
    By ken2ts in forum Ask a Question
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-07-14, 01:50 PM
  3. Wifi only Passport
    By haringfish in forum Ask a Question
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-06-14, 11:20 PM
  4. Network Settings Reset on Boot
    By STV0726 in forum BlackBerry 10 OS
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-06-14, 04:53 PM
  5. 10.2.1 enable Facebook messages but disable notification
    By Edvinukas Pingvinukas in forum Ask a Question
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-05-14, 08:50 AM
LINK TO POST COPIED TO CLIPBOARD