1. m.jeddy's Avatar
    Any body's BlackBerry calculator is acting up?

    Tried restarting, battery pull...etc no change in its behavior.

    Q10SQN100-3/10.3.1.1154

    Calculator (Math Error!)-img_20150101_090518.png

    Posted via CB10
    01-01-15 12:08 AM
  2. JamBueree's Avatar
    637, you're welcome.

    Miami Heat and GS Warriors fan.
    01-01-15 12:18 AM
  3. bobshine's Avatar
    You're somehow dividing by 0, make sure you're entering it right

    Posted via CB10
    01-01-15 12:29 AM
  4. thurask's Avatar
    PassportSQW100-1/10.3.1.1154


    Calculator (Math Error!)-img_20150101_014141.png

    Posted via CB10
    01-01-15 12:41 AM
  5. m.jeddy's Avatar
    I'm using the keyboard and tried touching as well. Same thing. How are you seeing the diving by zero?

    Posted via CB10
    01-01-15 01:52 AM
  6. m.jeddy's Avatar
    The screen shot is just a demo my dear crackberryiers!

    Posted via CB10
    01-01-15 01:53 AM
  7. bobshine's Avatar
    Can you record a video of how you input the numbers?

    Posted via CB10
    01-01-15 08:01 AM
  8. ronfc's Avatar
    Nice find! This should go into the bug tracker. Just kidding.

    Cave, cave, moderator videt
    01-01-15 08:25 AM
  9. m.jeddy's Avatar
    Just normal multiplication with decimals (whaatever number with a decimals x whatever). It happens 90% of the time only after the update. I use the Calc quite often and this started after the update Q10SQN100-3/10.3.1.1154

    Posted via CB10
    01-02-15 09:32 AM
  10. m.jeddy's Avatar
    PassportSQW100-1/10.3.1.1154


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20150101_014141.png 
Views:	3253 
Size:	39.8 KB 
ID:	324545

    Posted via CB10

    Calculator (Math Error!)-img_20150102_185352.png

    Doesn't seem like its working the other way around too. How is that passport working with you by the way?

    Posted via CB10
    01-02-15 09:55 AM
  11. MorgothPT's Avatar
    Any body's BlackBerry calculator is acting up?

    Tried restarting, battery pull...etc no change in its behavior.

    Q10SQN100-3/10.3.1.1154

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_20150101_090518.png 
Views:	3028 
Size:	38.8 KB 
ID:	324541

    Posted via CB10
    Well I have the exact some model of your Q10 and exact same OS and no error... difference is that my numbering system uses the (,) instead of (.)
    Calculator (Math Error!)-img_20150102_161951.png

    Posted from Angband using the mighty Hammer of the Underworld, my Q10
    01-02-15 10:23 AM
  12. yessuz's Avatar
    check your location settings.
    since you are using a keyboard... Maybe you have using "." instead of "," ???
    depending on location settings, decimal separator can be , or .
    MarsupilamiX and diegonei like this.
    01-02-15 10:27 AM
  13. muellerto's Avatar
    This is not a division by zero as told above. There are several math errors a math processor can produce, especially there are results that can't be expressed as a number, so called NAN values ("not a number"). OK, this should not happen while multiplying two very normal and small numbers. But these numbers are internally much more complicated than it looks here. Especially they both are represented as floating point numbers. This means they have a lot of decimal digits and also exponents, both (!), and it seems to be normal that all these parts of the number are zero by default but probably there's a situation where this is different and this leads to a result which must be treated as math error. The question is what's the reason for this. How are these two factors hacked in? Is one the result of a previous calculation? Or is one recalled from memory?
    01-02-15 11:05 AM
  14. yessuz's Avatar
    No, imho this is much more simple:

    When "." is used instead of "," for decimals (or vice versa), calculator sees that you are trying something like "2xa" and says:
    "Naw dawg, dis sh!te is wack, I ain't gonna calculate dis". And gives you the error.

    Question which follows:
    OP, have you tried two following things:
    - use "." from the screen - do you get same math error?;
    - use "," to separate decimals using the keyboard instead of "."?

    Posted via fantastic BlackBerry Passport. Damn, this thing is so awesome, that I am short of words to describe it's awesomenes. Like Majestic As...
    01-02-15 01:31 PM
  15. m.jeddy's Avatar
    Changed location settings from US, Canada, to UK and tried using "," in some instances and "." in others. The calculator shows "." regardless of what I press and gives me the wack error. Whats weird is when I try doing the same calculation again and again, it calculates 2 out of 10 or some what around that.

    Thank you all for your replies by the way

    Posted via CB10
    01-03-15 05:01 AM
  16. Applevine's Avatar
    You should try doing percentages. They have never worked for me from day one even through multiple updates.

    Posted from the awesome Z30
    01-04-15 06:24 AM
  17. bounce007's Avatar
    You should try doing percentages. They have never worked for me from day one even through multiple updates.

    Posted from the awesome Z30
    Give us an example of your percentages not working... often times people don't understand the syntax of percentages on calculators. Please give us an example.
    01-04-15 12:02 PM
  18. bobshine's Avatar
    Typically in IT, they call these "code 14" errors... the problem is about 14 inches from the screen

    Posted via CB10
    der_mit likes this.
    01-04-15 02:38 PM
  19. TheScionicMan's Avatar
    Typically in IT, they call these "code 14" errors... the problem is about 14 inches from the screen
    Sounds more like a hardware issue - there's a nut loose on the keyboard...
    01-04-15 03:00 PM
  20. m.jeddy's Avatar
    The update fixed the issue

    Posted via CB10
    HotFix likes this.
    02-15-15 02:37 PM
  21. rnsaza's Avatar
    Lol, this thread delivered.
    02-16-15 08:28 AM
  22. m.jeddy's Avatar
    It was really annoying couple of months

    Posted via CB10
    02-16-15 08:31 AM

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-02-15, 05:28 PM
  2. Purchasing error aw589009c
    By Ben751 in forum Ask a Question
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-02-15, 09:09 PM
  3. Blackberry world error
    By ianbill95 in forum Ask a Question
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 12-29-14, 12:27 PM
  4. Why do I have an error message on m BB Z10 since I wiped it?
    By CrackBerry Question in forum Ask a Question
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-28-14, 09:44 AM
  5. How do I recover a Media File?
    By CrackBerry Question in forum Ask a Question
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-28-14, 07:24 AM
LINK TO POST COPIED TO CLIPBOARD