When I type my house address in BlackBerry Maps it does not show the correct location. I want to fix the location so that people can find my house. How do I do this?
Posted via CB10
Printable View
When I type my house address in BlackBerry Maps it does not show the correct location. I want to fix the location so that people can find my house. How do I do this?
Posted via CB10
Turn on location in settings....
Crackberry Genius on Verizon Z10 on10.3.1.1154
If I understand your question: you want to fix your location, so that it renders, correctly, on another person's device. That cannot be done. Their phone, automobile, etc. get their location coordinates from the GPS satellites. You cannot change them. You can correct the location in devices that you possess, but not for others.
So, if I type in an address in BlackBerry Maps and it takes me to the incorrect address, there is no way to correct this by telling BlackBerry Maps the correct location?
On Google Maps this can be done easily so I assume it can be done for BlackBerry Maps.
Posted via CB10
This is a result of errors in geocoding databases. All databases have errors and can vary from one to another. So if you correct for the error on BlackBerry maps someone using Android or Garmin may still end up at different places.
In any case, a long press on the map location where your home really is, probably where the blue dot is, will bring up a box with the location which will change to the geocode address from the database in a few seconds.
Z10STL100-3/10.3.1.1154
I believe BlackBerry uses TomTom as the data provider for BlackBerry Maps. You can report the error to TomTom here: http://www.tomtom.com/mapshare/tools/
Posted via CB10
*cough* use Google maps *cough*
Blackberry Maps is garbage
Omnia>i3G>9630>9650>Droid Pro>9650>9930>i4S>i5>i5S>Passport
It is quite easy to find similar errors in Google maps. In fact the error for my home is the same for BlackBerry, Google and Garmin.
Z10STL100-3/10.3.1.1154
Zoom in on map
Use your finger and hold down on the exact position on the map that you figure your house is
This will give you the exact coordinates
Navigate to it
Or just touch the location you found
Now you can share your exact point on the BlackBerry maps
With all your other friends
Posted via CB10 Canadian Passport
It appears your home is the one with the error!
Perhaps this is your problem as well:
Omnia>i3G>9630>9650>Droid Pro>9650>9930>i4S>i5>i5S>Passport
Torbram road, it's Tor-Bram. I'm sick of turning on Tobram dang.
Posted via CB10
No it isn't, but thank you for your trite and unhelpful addition.
Geocodes work very well in areas with accurate municipal address databases. But they quickly become less useful as you more out of those areas. The older and more rural an area is, the less accurate they will be.
Z10STL100-3/10.3.1.1154
When you're at home send them a Glympse... you can do this in BBM, hit the paperclip, the hit the icon that looks like a G.
Posted via CB10
If your friends are anti-bbm, have them install the Glympse app from their favorite app store, its available on amazon, google play, itunes and windowsphone.
Posted via CB10
It would be helpful to report errors.
Recently I was looking for a particular hospital (to visit someone) and the search found the hospital (by name) but the wrong address (a slight variation on the street name) on the other side of the city! Made me an hour late after several phone calls, luckily I still caught visiting hours.
Also my house address isn't correct either, the number is in versed.
Posted via CB10
So, apparently, you are continuously turning on the wrong road. Even though you know it's the wrong road. Hmmmm.
Posted with my Z10 on Verizon 10.2.1.3253