08-29-14 11:27 AM
100 1234
tools
  1. JuiciPatties's Avatar
    Great, so now I'm dependent on the US for my BlackBerry OS updates. Oh crap ... what a huge mistake I made. I love to poke fun at our friendly US BB users and how they won't get the updates for 2 years after Canada, and now I'm dependent on it. Karma sucks!!

    I guess I will need to wait for an autoloader.
    07-01-14 11:24 AM
  2. thurask's Avatar
    Great, so now I'm dependent on the US for my BlackBerry OS updates. Oh crap ... what a huge mistake I made. I love to poke fun at our friendly US BB users and how they won't get the updates for 2 years after Canada, and now I'm dependent on it. Karma sucks!!

    I guess I will need to wait for an autoloader.
    Sachesi, Sachesi, Sachesi.

    Posted via CB10
    homer1475 likes this.
    07-01-14 11:25 AM
  3. JuiciPatties's Avatar
    Sachesi, Sachesi, Sachesi.

    Posted via CB10
    So now you are going to make me learn how to use Sachesi? I just learned how to use autoloader.

    I'll take a look and see what the improvements are for this release. If it is worth it, I'll update it. Definitely will need Sachesi when 10.3.1 is released though.
    07-01-14 11:29 AM
  4. thurask's Avatar
    So now you are going to make me learn how to use Sachesi? I just learned how to use autoloader.

    I'll take a look and see what the improvements are for this release. If it is worth it, I'll update it. Definitely will need Sachesi when 10.3.1 is released though.
    http://forums.crackberry.com/showthread.php?t=904841

    Posted via CB10
    07-01-14 11:43 AM
  5. JuiciPatties's Avatar
    Yes ... i downloaded the BAR file and the Windows file but haven't loaded it yet. Still doing some research. I found Superfly's guide earlier and trying to follow it. Thanks for helping though. I'm sure I will have questions when I actually take the leap and try to update.
    07-01-14 11:49 AM
  6. JuiciPatties's Avatar
    So quick question, can I use Sachesi to install the Bell OS upgrade to my STA100-3? Or will that cause an issue since the update is for Bell's STA100-5 device?
    07-01-14 12:06 PM
  7. Jonesy1966's Avatar
    Just loaded the Bell/Virgin update to my WIND Z30 via Sachesi. WIND still haven't launched the previous update yet and it's exactly 5 weeks since it was first released.
    07-01-14 12:17 PM
  8. Smitty13's Avatar
    Drat, no update present on Koodo (Telus) as of yet. It would seem as though Telus, who was once the first out of the gate with updates, now usually slags behind at the back of the pack.
    Last edited by Smitty13; 07-01-14 at 10:49 PM. Reason: Spelling
    07-01-14 12:22 PM
  9. Supa_Fly1's Avatar
    Wifi issue resolved?!
    What issue? Haven't none. I've had issues on network coming out of subway, says I'm on 4GLTE With 1 bar but nothing happens no voice, sms, emails and browsing. Airplane mode toggle does the trick.

    PS: I hate using that toggle cause I cannot do anything else until it finishes it's animation.

    ? BlackBerry Z30 ? If it Don't Make Dollars, It don't Make Sense ?
    07-01-14 12:28 PM
  10. thurask's Avatar
    So quick question, can I use Sachesi to install the Bell OS upgrade to my STA100-3? Or will that cause an issue since the update is for Bell's STA100-5 device?
    All the STAs are the same. It's compatible.

    Posted via CB10
    Jonesy1966 likes this.
    07-01-14 12:33 PM
  11. SnoozerBold's Avatar
    What issue? Haven't none. I've had issues on network coming out of subway, says I'm on 4GLTE With 1 bar but nothing happens no voice, sms, emails and browsing. Airplane mode toggle does the trick.

    PS: I hate using that toggle cause I cannot do anything else until it finishes it's animation.

    ? BlackBerry Z30 ? If it Don't Make Dollars, It don't Make Sense ?
    Many of us have had issues with wifi not working properly and getting an error saying "Limited connection" the work around is to turn off data while connected to wifi.
    I updated to the latest Bell os yesterday. Although, I'm waiting at least a full 24hrs to report my findings.

    Posted via CB10. Over my carrier's data connection due to "Limited WiFi"
    07-01-14 12:33 PM
  12. Dr J39's Avatar
    Unlocked for GSM, but the quirks of CDMA still mean that the phone is talking to Verizon.

    Even so, Bell has no reason to push a STA100-3 update, seeing as how they don't sell them.
    Can he just set the phone to GSM, instead of CDMA? That option is available in "Settings".
    07-01-14 12:41 PM
  13. go1ndr's Avatar
    All the STAs are the same. It's compatible.

    Posted via CB10
    Hi Thurask, do you have the bars for small update RM from bell--think it was 17 MBs for a Q10-- that I can load with Sachesi? I hate to reload the whole OS over the 3175 that I have, as it's working so well in all areas. But MR's are always good to have on your phones. If not, I may just load the whole Q10 OS. Thanks as always!!
    07-01-14 02:48 PM
  14. Supa_Fly1's Avatar
    Many of us have had issues with wifi not working properly and getting an error saying "Limited connection" the work around is to turn off data while connected to wifi.
    I updated to the latest Bell os yesterday. Although, I'm waiting at least a full 24hrs to report my findings.

    Posted via CB10. Over my carrier's data connection due to "Limited WiFi"
    Troubleshooting 101:
    1. Do you control the router if yes proceed
    2. Have you released & deleted the wifi connection?
    3. Is your connection established using Wpa2 personal pass phrase that expires?
    4. Are you allowing 802.11 N with dual bands and Separating which connects to which? Check you BB10 devices settings in respect to this.
    5. Try a new pass phrase - ignore other devices. Infected unless they're BB10 or playbook.
    5b. Do you use mac filtering.
    6. Reset your router to factory at last test!!

    In 7yrs using phones with wlan including BlackBerry from 8820 onwards never had issues at work or home!!

    Until anyone with issues have done these steps even against another router shouldn't blame manufacturer nor os. As it's not widespread and yes BlackBerry has acknowledged this as an issue.

    ? BlackBerry Z30 ? If it Don't Make Dollars, It don't Make Sense ?
    07-01-14 05:51 PM
  15. aldebaran12's Avatar
    My red asterisk on the text message icon has disappeared when receiving a new SMS, after I upgraded the software
    07-01-14 06:05 PM
  16. thurask's Avatar
    Hi Thurask, do you have the bars for small update RM from bell--think it was 17 MBs for a Q10-- that I can load with Sachesi? I hate to reload the whole OS over the 3175 that I have, as it's working so well in all areas. But MR's are always good to have on your phones. If not, I may just load the whole Q10 OS. Thanks as always!!
    By the way, this is the exact 17MB update file (for non-STL100-1 devices): http://cdn.fs.sl.blackberry.com/fs/q...0_2_1_3175.bar

    And for STL100-1: http://cdn.fs.sl.blackberry.com/fs/q...0_2_1_3175.bar

    Sure beats downloading even the few hundred MB for the core OS.


    Posted via CB10
    Flatman and Lawrie Sherratt like this.
    07-01-14 06:18 PM
  17. itzJustMeh's Avatar
    Reboot your phone a few times over the next few days..

    Akawarrior..
    As a programmer, I seriously don't see how this would help. But who knows. Although I must admit today after medium usage I'm left at 54% battery on my Z10 and it's 3.33 am which is better than previous days.
    07-01-14 08:35 PM
  18. just jack's Avatar
    I lost my top speaker on my Z30 after the update, anyone else having this issue?

    Swiped with the Glorious BlackBerry Z30
    07-01-14 09:09 PM
  19. mf1982's Avatar
    I may be wrong, but I think Bell will only push an update for the variants they sell.

    I have a Z10 -3 model that I can update with my Bell SIM. When I try to update my Q10 -5 I get nothing.

    Still waiting on Wind for the Q10 since it won't update with my Bell SIM.
    07-01-14 09:37 PM
  20. AlKa's Avatar
    Drat, no update present on Koodo (Telus) as of yet. It would seem as though Telus, who was once the first out of the gate with updates, now usually slags behind at the back of the back.
    Agree with you. Anybody on Telus received this update?
    07-01-14 09:58 PM
  21. kfh227's Avatar
    So, Verizon next year?
    07-01-14 10:39 PM
  22. bobshine's Avatar
    So, Verizon next year?
    Verizon will probably wait for 10.3 or 10.3.1

    Posted via CB10
    07-01-14 11:32 PM
  23. xtremesniper's Avatar
    I lost my top speaker on my Z30 after the update, anyone else having this issue?

    Swiped with the Glorious BlackBerry Z30
    Can anyone confirm? I'm holding out on updating for now...
    07-02-14 12:09 AM
  24. DLewis13's Avatar
    We will be lucky if Verizon doesn't sit on everything until 11.x. Slow as mud they are.

    Verizon will probably wait for 10.3 or 10.3.1

    Posted via CB10
    07-02-14 06:33 AM
  25. Jonesy1966's Avatar
    Can anyone confirm? I'm holding out on updating for now...
    No issue here, and no issue on my Z10 either. As soon as I saw that post I checked the speakers were working properly.
    07-02-14 06:46 AM
100 1234

Similar Threads

  1. Spotify not working after update... again...
    By Raynor Arkenbout in forum Ask a Question
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-12-14, 10:11 AM
  2. Telus update 10.2.1.2977 live z10
    By lombar in forum BlackBerry 10 OS
    Replies: 37
    Last Post: 07-07-14, 12:35 PM
  3. Update
    By va3hie in forum BlackBerry Z10
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 07-02-14, 12:18 PM
  4. FlyCraft Herbie: Crazy Machines all set to arrive on BlackBerry 10
    By CrackBerry News in forum CrackBerry.com News Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-02-14, 10:12 AM
LINK TO POST COPIED TO CLIPBOARD