1. JPushkarH's Avatar
    My DAC never auto updates over the air .. is any solution ? I am using standard OS.
    06-16-14 10:32 AM
  2. Kris Simundson's Avatar
    My DAC never auto updates over the air .. is any solution ? I am using standard OS.
    thread title says leaked OS, your post says standard OS, which one is it?
    06-16-14 11:55 AM
  3. yohannyphm's Avatar
    Nice see you around Chris, glad your are here to help

    Posted from my flagship Z30 10.2.1.3175/3140
    06-16-14 11:58 AM
  4. gpompeus's Avatar
    thread title says leaked OS, your post says standard OS, which one is it?
    Ohhh the Holy one has arrived..... on my knees bowing down... Lol

    Posted via CB10
    06-16-14 12:04 PM
  5. yohannyphm's Avatar
    Ohhh the Holy one has arrived..... on my knees bowing down... Lol

    Posted via CB10
    Glad to see you around too, any suggestions to the OP?

    Posted from my flagship Z30 10.2.1.3175/3140
    06-16-14 12:12 PM
  6. Peevish's Avatar
    thread title says leaked OS, your post says standard OS, which one is it?
    It's both.

    Posted via CB10
    SubCamp and Kris Simundson like this.
    06-16-14 12:27 PM
  7. SubCamp's Avatar
    I saw leaked OS and I was like :O:O

    Posted via CB10 C000DAC91
    06-16-14 12:34 PM
  8. Peevish's Avatar
    I saw leaked OS and I was like :O:O

    Posted via CB10 C000DAC91
    And then? Don't leave us hanging.

    Posted via CB10
    06-16-14 12:42 PM
  9. walter_sobchak's Avatar
    DAC? Digital to analog converter? Wtf are you talking about and what does that have to do with a leaked or any kind of OS? I'm sorry. I don't get it.
    Umaima_B_Dia and 1magine like this.
    06-16-14 02:40 PM
  10. DarcyTallGuy's Avatar
    My DAC never auto updates over the air .. is any solution ? I am using standard OS.
    Each phone has a hardware ID. The Dev Alpha C is 8D00270A. A few other examples are the STL100-3 is 8500240A, the STL100-4 is 8400240A and so on.

    When your phone checks for an update it sends its hardware ID and carrier info to check for the update. Say Rogers in Canada is 302/720 for carrier info. So a standard request for a STL100-3 might be "302/720/8500240A" (vastly simplified, but you get the point)

    If you had a Dev Alpha C, the same request would look like "302/720/8D00270A" which is a different request.

    Each carrier has to approve updates for each phone, but they only approve what they sell and have tested. Another Rogers example - checking for an update for the STL100-3 they approve 10.2.1.2141, but checking for a STL100-2 you get a 'no updates available'. Rogers sells the STL100-3 so that's what they've approved the update for.

    Basically since no carrier sells Dev Alpha Cs none will approve an OTA update for the device.
    06-16-14 02:59 PM
  11. dustmalik's Avatar
    Each phone has a hardware ID. The Dev Alpha C is 8D00270A. A few other examples are the STL100-3 is 8500240A, the STL100-4 is 8400240A and so on.

    When your phone checks for an update it sends its hardware ID and carrier info to check for the update. Say Rogers in Canada is 302/720 for carrier info. So a standard request for a STL100-3 might be "302/720/8500240A" (vastly simplified, but you get the point)

    If you had a Dev Alpha C, the same request would look like "302/720/8D00270A" which is a different request.

    Each carrier has to approve updates for each phone, but they only approve what they sell and have tested. Another Rogers example - checking for an update for the STL100-3 they approve 10.2.1.2141, but checking for a STL100-2 you get a 'no updates available'. Rogers sells the STL100-3 so that's what they've approved the update for.

    Basically since no carrier sells Dev Alpha Cs none will approve an OTA update for the device.
    ^^This. So, OP, to update your device, use either an autoloader meant for the Q10 and Q5 for a destructive upgrade, or do a non-destructive upgrade using upgrade files gotten via Sachesi.

    Posted via CB10 using my Gorgeous Z30
    06-16-14 03:40 PM
  12. SubCamp's Avatar
    And then? Don't leave us hanging.

    Posted via CB10
    and then I was like, KRIS SIMMUNDSON?
    Kris Simundson likes this.
    06-16-14 05:47 PM
  13. JPushkarH's Avatar
    Oh sorry i am new on forum ... i don't want to refresh os so asking how I can Upgrade OS now ? how this Sachesi works ..

    @DarcyTallGuy thanks for good explanation ... i have tried 3 Sim BSNL India SINGTEL Singapore New Mobility HK no solution ...
    but same trick works well on LE device
    06-17-14 12:37 AM
  14. Elite1's Avatar
    Oh sorry i am new on forum ... i don't want to refresh os so asking how I can Upgrade OS now ? how this Sachesi works ..
    Use this guide:

    http://forums.crackberry.com/bb10-le...achesi-904841/

    And you'll need some info from here to enter into Sachesi:

    http://forums.crackberry.com/bb10-le...nloads-920390/
    06-17-14 06:30 PM
  15. Elite1's Avatar
    Thread title clarified and thread moved to BB10 Dev Devices Forum.
    06-17-14 06:32 PM
  16. qenylas's Avatar
    Hey what new os version for z10stl100-1

    Posted via CB10
    06-17-14 07:20 PM
  17. Peevish's Avatar
    Thread title clarified and thread moved to BB10 Dev Devices Forum.
    Okay, well that's not fair. I saw it in my participated section and was like wtf?

    Posted via CB10
    Kris Simundson likes this.
    06-17-14 07:32 PM
  18. solar1806's Avatar
    use autoloader or sachesi like Q10
    06-17-14 10:43 PM
  19. kegnatz's Avatar
    @Darcy ... and I guess there's no hope for some kind of hack to fake the hardware ID, like we had on Nokia symbians (changing the product code)... ?
    02-24-15 10:58 AM
  20. Motosurf's Avatar
    sorry, newbie here. What is a destructive upgrade ?
    03-24-15 11:38 AM
  21. Zeridialous's Avatar
    sorry, newbie here. What is a destructive upgrade ?
    A destructive upgrade simply means that all data will be erased from the device during the update process (this happens when you use an autoloader for example). A non-destructive upgrade will preserve all data that is on your device when upgrading (either via OTA, Sachesi, etc).
    Motosurf likes this.
    04-06-15 10:44 AM
  22. BlackBerry Z30's Avatar
    Use autoloader end of story

    Posted from BlackBerry Z30 via CB10
    05-12-15 06:40 AM

Similar Threads

  1. How to search BBM chats on BlackBerry 10?
    By trevorcroft in forum BlackBerry 10 OS
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 06-23-14, 05:51 PM
  2. How Do You Fight This?
    By Old_Mil in forum General BlackBerry Discussion
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 06-18-14, 06:15 AM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-17-14, 10:17 PM
  4. Z10 not connecting to WiFi anymore
    By CrackBerry Question in forum BlackBerry Z10
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 06-17-14, 07:49 PM
  5. BlackBerry 10 OS leak
    By Different Mind in forum BB10 Leaked/Beta OS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-17-14, 02:39 PM
LINK TO POST COPIED TO CLIPBOARD