03-12-15 10:52 AM
104 ... 2345
tools
  1. h2chiu's Avatar
    Just Board_Type.
    Athos
    03-21-14 07:18 AM
  2. thurask's Avatar
    Athos
    Well I'll be.

    Now how did you manage to get a STA100-4?

    Posted via CB10
    03-21-14 08:43 AM
  3. h2chiu's Avatar
    Well I'll be.

    Now how did you manage to get a STA100-4?

    Posted via CB10
    Ebay. The guy told me it would work on rogers.
    03-21-14 03:05 PM
  4. kb1234's Avatar
    I'm running Z30STA100-3/10.2.1.2234 and still no lte


    Posted via CB10
    How is your service otherwise? Majority of time on 4G? How often does it drop to 2g? and what area are you located in?

    8530 - 9670 - Palm Pre - Palm Pixi - 9930 - iPhone 4 - Z10 - HTC One - S3 - S4 - Q10 - Z10STL100-3/10.2.1.2228
    03-21-14 03:09 PM
  5. kb1234's Avatar
    no LTE
    STA100-3 running 10.2.1.2156 in NJ
    my S4 has LTE
    How is your service otherwise? Majority of time on 4G? How often does it drop to 2g?

    8530 - 9670 - Palm Pre - Palm Pixi - 9930 - iPhone 4 - Z10 - HTC One - S3 - S4 - Q10 - Z10STL100-3/10.2.1.2228
    03-21-14 03:10 PM
  6. h2chiu's Avatar
    How is your service otherwise? Majority of time on 4G? How often does it drop to 2g?

    8530 - 9670 - Palm Pre - Palm Pixi - 9930 - iPhone 4 - Z10 - HTC One - S3 - S4 - Q10 - Z10STL100-3/10.2.1.2228
    I don't get any service at all. I'm trying to get this phone to give me a signal...period.
    pwee111111 likes this.
    03-21-14 03:59 PM
  7. raino's Avatar
    I don't get any service at all. I'm trying to get this phone to give me a signal...period.
    Try loading a -2 or -5 OS. See if that does anything for you. If not, I hope you got the eBay seller's declaration in writing, and are still in the return period.
    03-21-14 05:30 PM
  8. h2chiu's Avatar
    Try loading a -2 or -5 OS. See if that does anything for you. If not, I hope you got the eBay seller's declaration in writing, and are still in the return period.
    Thanks! Is there a particular carrier I should use? I'm thinking Verizon.
    03-21-14 06:35 PM
  9. raino's Avatar
    Thanks! Is there a particular carrier I should use? I'm thinking Verizon.
    It shouldn't matter. I was actually suggesting GSM models' OSes (since Rogers is a GSM carrier,) but I think for the BB10, CDMA vs. GSM OS doesn't matter.
    h2chiu likes this.
    03-21-14 06:55 PM
  10. Its Spade's Avatar
    It shouldn't matter. I was actually suggesting GSM models' OSes (since Rogers is a GSM carrier,) but I think for the BB10, CDMA vs. GSM OS doesn't matter.
    Almost positive it doesnt

    Posted via CB10
    h2chiu likes this.
    03-21-14 08:21 PM
  11. raino's Avatar
    Almost positive it doesnt
    Yeah. That's what I figured. I guess it was my old BBOS mentality coming forth.
    03-21-14 08:26 PM
  12. Its Spade's Avatar
    Yup

    Posted via CB10
    03-21-14 08:46 PM
  13. h2chiu's Avatar
    I'll try it and post my results. Thanks a lot for your guidance everyone.
    03-22-14 12:58 AM
  14. BargainingJew's Avatar
    Hello. Is there any update to this thread? I have tried all sorts of shenanigans to get LTE from TMOBILE on my Verizon Z30 to no avail. It shows it as available in network settings but will only connect to 4G.

    Would installing the TMO 10.2.1 off of Sachesi to replace the Verizon 10.2.1 do it?

    Posted via CB10
    03-31-14 08:03 AM
  15. Its Spade's Avatar
    Forgot about us

    Posted via CB10
    04-02-14 12:26 PM
  16. djsvet's Avatar
    Any update on this?

    //Some forum moderators at some forums are like communist
    04-25-14 07:37 AM
  17. kDick91's Avatar
    Any update? Just got a Z30 for T-Mobile use
    04-29-14 11:37 PM
  18. fazlulla's Avatar
    how I get persian keyboard on my BlackBerry Z30.

    Posted via CB10
    07-18-14 06:27 PM
  19. crailey01's Avatar
    The OP is full of ****. I went and bought a T-Mobile SIM just so I could try his method and followed it line by line and all I get is 4G/Edge. Regardless of whether or not I load a Rogers OS....I still don't get the option to switch from "WCDMA GSM LTE." The only options I get are 4glte, 4g, 3g, 2g. And Yes, I even downloaded the damn "Phone Info" app and switched it to LTE only. I went as far as to search all his videos on Youtube and all I come up with is his "speed test" of the Verizon Z30 on T-Mobile LTE. He also states on Youtube that he did a full tutorial of how to get T-Mobile LTE on Crackberry which is false. The OP leaves all kinds of open questions and never gives any detailed answers. How can one unlock Band 4 LTE on a CDMA phone? Verizon claims the STA100-3 is unlocked for all GSM carriers.
    07-24-14 09:13 AM
  20. raino's Avatar
    It's seems to be a "regional" block--the region being the US--but it's not in place everywhere within the US, as some people are able to pull down LTE on AT&T and T-Mobile.

    The block apparently is also not in place in Canada. Apparently Canadian SIMs can access this phone's LTE band 4 quite easily.
    07-24-14 10:10 AM
  21. crailey01's Avatar
    Yes but the OP said he has a Verizon Z30(same here) with a T-Mobile SIM(same here) and gets LTE all up and down the East Coast. That is where I live. He never stated that he lived in Canada. I'm just wondering why my phone never gives me the option for "WCDMA GSM LTE?" That is not a block/unblock option....that is more like software/hardware to me.....
    07-24-14 12:33 PM
  22. crailey01's Avatar
    Did anybody besides the OP ever get this to work or know of another method to get Tmobile LTE on a Verizon Z30?
    07-27-14 07:36 PM
  23. raino's Avatar
    Did anybody besides the OP ever get this to work or know of another method to get Tmobile LTE on a Verizon Z30?
    No, I don't think anybody did. But the weird thing is, in some places it works on TMO LTE out of the box. Same with AT&T.
    07-28-14 12:36 AM
  24. crailey01's Avatar
    No, I don't think anybody did. But the weird thing is, in some places it works on TMO LTE out of the box. Same with AT&T.
    Yeah all I seem to get is 4G and Edge on mine. 4G is fairly fast in some areas but T-Mobiles coverage is spotty in NC. No where near as good as Verizon....just cheaper is all!
    07-28-14 06:50 PM
  25. Louis V1's Avatar
    so any bbz30 sta100 models work on t-mobile
    10-24-14 02:04 AM
104 ... 2345

Similar Threads

  1. NewsDeck - RSS for legacy devices!
    By blydude in forum BlackBerry OS Apps
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-20-14, 10:21 PM
  2. Lost my Password, on 10 Try Will I Lose Everything?
    By keniasant in forum BlackBerry PlayBook OS
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-23-14, 04:17 AM
  3. Verizon 10.2.1 - 2/24/14 for the Z30
    By paolofraiegari in forum General BlackBerry Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-22-14, 01:01 AM
  4. T-Mobile CEO tweets too much!
    By blackberrybrad in forum T-Mobile
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 02-21-14, 08:34 AM
  5. OS 10.2.1.537 and Camera
    By asmus in forum BlackBerry Z30
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-20-14, 08:58 PM
LINK TO POST COPIED TO CLIPBOARD