09-08-15 10:10 PM
86 1234
tools
  1. gunawan_me's Avatar
    Use Sachup Click on 'Extract Bars'
    Okay..

    Thanks...
    06-12-13 03:07 AM
  2. lklim's Avatar
    Could someone tell me where I'm going wrong? I'm not terribly computer savvy, but I'm usually good at following instructions. I'm trying to upgrade my OS using the autoloader. I downloaded the rar file, downloaed 7-zip and extracted the exe file. But, when I try to run the exe file, this is all I get... forever.
    How to install a OS via Autoloader / Sachibar-z10-run-exe.jpg
    What am I doing wrong?
    Thanks
    06-13-13 10:34 PM
  3. xsacha's Avatar
    It's waiting for you to connect your bb10 device via USB
    lklim likes this.
    06-13-13 10:39 PM
  4. lklim's Avatar
    It's waiting for you to connect your bb10 device via USB
    I did have it connected, but before I ran the exe file. So, now I tried it again running exe first and then connecting by usb. Still just sits there blinking the cursor at me.
    06-13-13 10:43 PM
  5. lklim's Avatar
    I did have it connected, but before I ran the exe file. So, now I tried it again running exe first and then connecting by usb. Still just sits there blinking the cursor at me.
    Oh yay!! I rebooted both the PC and the Z10 (when oh when will I ever learn to always do this before asking for help when something isn't working!), and now it's doing it's thing. Happy, happy.
    06-13-13 11:05 PM
  6. gunawan_me's Avatar
    Use Sachup Choose 'Split Autoloader'. It creates an OS.signed.
    Click on 'Extract Apps' and choose the OS.signed.
    And save to folder?



    Posted via CB10
    06-14-13 03:14 AM
  7. MPLexus301's Avatar
    When I open Sachup and set the codes to 226 and 010, then select the device as STL 100-4, Debrick mode, and then press "scan", I get this message:

    "Success. No updates were available."

    My sachup file does not have any fields for Server or API. Any help?

    How to install a OS via Autoloader / Sachibar-sachup.jpg
    Last edited by MPLexus301; 06-16-13 at 07:41 PM.
    oo_se7en likes this.
    06-16-13 07:06 PM
  8. xsacha's Avatar
    When I open Sachup and set the codes to 226 and 010, then select the device as STL 100-4, Debrick mode, and then press "scan", I get this message:

    "Success. No updates were available."

    My sachup file does not have any fields for Server or API. Any help?
    Surprisingly there's no Verizon phones in Romania.
    Try
    Country: 311
    Carrier: 480
    06-16-13 08:14 PM
  9. MPLexus301's Avatar
    Thank you. I am trying to update to 2354 but when I use the codes above, it tells me that 10.0.9.2743 is available. What codes do I need to use to get 10.1.0.2354?

    Thanks in advance.
    06-16-13 08:36 PM
  10. kfh227's Avatar
    Can you include time estimates for how long each step takes.

    thanks!
    06-18-13 11:20 PM
  11. kfh227's Avatar
    Peer review:

    Please note that during security wipe phone "reboots" and provides a busy icon that i have not seen before. But importantly, point out that after security wipe that the phone shuts off and you need to turn it on.
    notl0w likes this.
    06-18-13 11:50 PM
  12. Kris Simundson's Avatar
    For those with Yahoo Mail issues, User T-Joker has found a work around method here http://forums.crackberry.com/blackbe...around-821540/
    06-24-13 01:47 PM
  13. jadenmiko's Avatar
    Thank you. I am trying to update to 2354 but when I use the codes above, it tells me that 10.0.9.2743 is available. What codes do I need to use to get 10.1.0.2354?

    Thanks in advance.
    I also will like to upgrade to 2354 but its not showing.... Any one know how to change code or can point me to right direction for answers?!
    06-25-13 02:07 PM
  14. yobil's Avatar
    Hello all - is it possible to reload same OS/Radio version to Z10 using Sachibar/Sachup? I feel like something went wrong to my phone that wants me to fully reload the 10.1 OS. Should i expect any harm to my device if i try it? Will i lose programs/data?

    *my Crackberry app for example went missing and is sitting on installed apps on BB World. I cant reinstall it, delete, or open. Do you know any work around? I also cant reload my back up using BB link. With these issues on hand, i feel like something really is missing.

    Thank you for any help.
    06-28-13 10:50 AM
  15. kwm1337's Avatar
    Surprisingly there's no Verizon phones in Romania.
    Try
    Country: 311
    Carrier: 480
    Yeah, I tried every carrier code for VZW [active and not] in the US for a SQN-2 and there was nothing. All was "up-to-date" for every configuration. I thought that was a bit odd.
    06-29-13 05:35 PM
  16. TSY#CB's Avatar
    Yeah, I tried every carrier code for VZW [active and not] in the US for a SQN-2 and there was nothing. All was "up-to-date" for every configuration. I thought that was a bit odd.
    SAME HERE.....

    From a real keyboard, w/ NO autocorrect
    07-13-13 10:56 AM
  17. xsacha's Avatar
    Yeah, I tried every carrier code for VZW [active and not] in the US for a SQN-2 and there was nothing. All was "up-to-date" for every configuration. I thought that was a bit odd.
    Works here. Were you on Production server?

    By the way, Alpha 10 now automatically switches country and carrier to the correct settings for STL 100-4.

    Edit: Oh wait, this is for SQN 100-2?
    07-14-13 03:00 AM
  18. TSY#CB's Avatar
    Works here. Were you on Production server?

    By the way, Alpha 10 now automatically switches country and carrier to the correct settings for STL 100-4.

    Edit: Oh wait, this is for SQN 100-2?
    Verizon Wireless (VZW) uses SQN100-2 exclusively.

    From a real keyboard, w/ NO autocorrect
    07-14-13 10:18 AM
  19. xsacha's Avatar
    Verizon Wireless (VZW) uses SQN100-2 exclusively.

    From a real keyboard, w/ NO autocorrect
    OK, I'll hard code that device too.
    It seems it has no updates yet by the way.
    07-15-13 04:05 AM
  20. ReubenRevilla's Avatar
    i couldnt open the file it only says could not connect and i cant read the others because it just pops out off..
    dpoverlord likes this.
    08-06-13 03:31 AM
  21. Martian007's Avatar
    Ran the exe. file, and did everything as said in post 1. Tried restoring my phone to my BB, but had this message,

    "The device is not associated with a BlackBerry ID. On your device, sign in to your BlackBerry ID to restore the following:
    Application Data
    Media
    Settings"

    I've already signed in to my BlackBerry ID under Settings >BlackBerry ID. Also have some problems connecting to my BBM.

    Can anyone help me out please?
    08-06-13 01:14 PM
  22. austriker's Avatar
    will this work on windows xp sp1? I remember I couldnt do leaks on my 9900 because my macbook is stuck booting xp sp1 via bootcamp (partition is too small to install sp2)
    08-26-13 08:31 PM
  23. dpoverlord's Avatar
    Dumb question.

    I download the 1GB leaked OS
    Before hand I link the phone up with Sachup and download the two files.

    What am I doing wrong"?
    08-28-13 10:11 PM
  24. koboss's Avatar
    In your sachup folder or downloads folder

    Posted via CB10


    thanks for this much appreiciated
    09-03-13 12:35 PM
  25. SweetNAMese's Avatar
    Thanks Kris.
    09-12-13 10:56 AM
86 1234

Similar Threads

  1. how to install new OS
    By eleung321 in forum BlackBerry Pearl Flip
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-13-09, 05:45 PM
  2. How to install new OS to my pearl
    By levihorman in forum BlackBerry Pearl 8100
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 11-22-08, 04:07 PM
  3. how to install new os
    By Apallatto in forum BlackBerry Pearl 81xx
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-01-08, 10:11 PM
  4. Help! How to install new os?
    By lustful gangsta in forum General BlackBerry Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-13-08, 01:58 PM
LINK TO POST COPIED TO CLIPBOARD