09-04-13 02:28 PM
1,508 ... 1415161718 ...
tools
  1. jhimmel's Avatar
    Big annoyance :
    Multi select in the hub automatically cancels itself for no apparent reason. I haven't been able to select more than half a dozen messages for deletion without the multi select cancelling itself.
    Not a problem here. STL100-4, did not restore from backup - re-did everything from scratch.
    05-25-13 12:50 PM
  2. motocory's Avatar
    I can now pause AntennaPod with the voice command button. I'm not sure if it was an update to to the app or the os. But I believe android ports didn't have access to the side buttons before. This is the update which I've been waiting for. Can anyone confirm or deny?

    Posted via CB10
    05-25-13 12:52 PM
  3. kurchak31's Avatar
    Thanks for the help guys, this forum is awesome
    05-25-13 12:53 PM
  4. Workingmen's Avatar
    Agreed. I wonder why BB is continuing to update 10.1 when they are close to issuing 10.2.

    I've been using 1880 for a few days, and have zero problems with it. I don't even think I've had a reboot with 1880 so far. (I forgot one night to leave an app running while charging, so it may have rebooted that night.)

    Nothing I've seen in this thread convinces me to upgrade from 1880, which has been the best 10.1 for me to date.
    Agree, 1880 has been great for me too. It had the biggest step up for battery life and every app I need works. I think I will wait to see how everybody comments after a couple of days. Although I did download 2342 already so it may be hard to resist!
    05-25-13 12:54 PM
  5. saint613's Avatar
    Sooo does it stop the reboot? Need to know if I want to stick with BB!
    Why don't you try it and report back? As there are about a 1000 different theories on the reboot issue if it fixes one persons it does NOT mean it will fix your's. And adding the "if I'm going to stick with BB" is not going to gain you an ounce if sympathy.

    S

    Posted via CB10
    Lendo, nasi goreng, brout and 1 others like this.
    05-25-13 01:06 PM
  6. jhimmel's Avatar
    Am I wrong or has auto text disappeared?

    Posted via CB10
    Still there on mine.
    05-25-13 01:15 PM
  7. Phill_UK's Avatar
    Although I did download 2342 already so it may be hard to resist!
    Resistance is futile...
    Superfly_FR, Ecm and Mecca EL like this.
    05-25-13 01:16 PM
  8. jhimmel's Avatar
    Verizon STL100-4 users: Can you activate Mobile Hotspot with this leak? That is, without having Hotspot paid service.
    Works on mine.
    MeetJoeAsian likes this.
    05-25-13 01:17 PM
  9. ESCON's Avatar
    Great...
    3 min download time
    4 min unrar and loading to phone
    Facebook and linkedin need an update
    Done
    Thank you for this one...
    05-25-13 01:18 PM
  10. Hphv's Avatar
    I'm on Verizon and my radio is fine. Maybe try reinstalling the os.

    On my sweet Z10 with CB10!
    Just reset, the should work?

    Posted via CB10
    05-25-13 01:19 PM
  11. outlib's Avatar
    Had rebooting issues with 2009. Rebooted twice in 2 hours after installing.

    This new version has been installed for several hours and I've been on and off charger, using apps, etc. No reboots so far! I did not restore from backup for this or any other leaked OS.

    Otherwise, this is a very smooth version. No vzw bloatware either.

    Love it! Thanks for posting the leak!

    Posted via CB10
    Frenchman75 likes this.
    05-25-13 01:19 PM
  12. Zedi Master's Avatar
    I thought Status already showed up in the FaceBook section of the hub? I know I have typed out a status message from there before. I can't say for Twitter because I Don't tweet.
    Stock OS from Rogers has the same abilities as shown in the pictures. (1720)

    Posted via CB10
    05-25-13 01:27 PM
  13. Kris Simundson's Avatar
    Well I did just notice something weird happen yesterday my network apn was locked and it stated 4G for network connection and I could choose LTE/4G/3G/2G now today after trying to unlock my device and the first attempt failed I now have a open apn setting my network tech has changed to LTE/HSPA+/GSM/UMTS and now my device shows 3G instead of 4G. Now that is really weird.


    Z10 Leaked Full OS 10.1.0.2342 for STL100-2,3,4-img_00000003.png
    Z10 Leaked Full OS 10.1.0.2342 for STL100-2,3,4-img_00000004.png
    Z10 Leaked Full OS 10.1.0.2342 for STL100-2,3,4-img_00000005.png

    Posted via CB10
    05-25-13 01:31 PM
  14. habs_fan's Avatar
    Well I did just notice something weird happen yesterday my network apn was locked and it stated 4G for network connection and I could choose LTE/4G/3G/2G now today after trying to unlock my device and the first attempt failed I now have a open apn setting my network tech has changed to LTE/HSPA+/GSM/UMTS and now my device shows 3G instead of 4G. Now that is really weird.


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_00000003.png 
Views:	1654 
Size:	99.8 KB 
ID:	165133
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_00000004.png 
Views:	1666 
Size:	89.0 KB 
ID:	165134
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	IMG_00000005.png 
Views:	1675 
Size:	145.9 KB 
ID:	165135

    Posted via CB10
    Ya a few pages back I mentioned seeing 3G now..
    I'm having problems sending MMS, it says general problems
    I tired a reboot and still doesn't work

    Posted via CB10
    05-25-13 01:35 PM
  15. AsianGloBo's Avatar
    So this is my first time installing a leak, I followed the steps then after the bootrom hits 100, the program closes, and my Z10 screen is still off with blinking red light. In some sort of a pattern. Anyways, what is the next step? Im not sure how to "Clear and Restore" Sorry for the newbie question
    05-25-13 01:35 PM
  16. LP_Rigg's Avatar
    2009 working best of all leaks for me on AT&T stl100-3. 1880 started giving me the reboot problem for the first time ever.

    Have downloaded 2342 but yet to install since 2009 is working so well. If it starts acting up I will give 2342 a shot.
    05-25-13 01:36 PM
  17. calicocat2010's Avatar
    Why don't you try it and report back? As there are about a 1000 different theories on the reboot issue if it fixes one persons it does NOT mean it will fix your's. And adding the "if I'm going to stick with BB" is not going to gain you an ounce if sympathy.

    S

    Posted via CB10
    I Would BUT MY Phone STOPPED Working! So I am waiting for my 3rd replacement. THAT's why I am asking whether this NEW leak fixes the reboots because I am tired of them!
    05-25-13 01:40 PM
  18. revtech's Avatar
    These are coming so quickly now we should start advertising "the new blackberry Leak and Flow" ;-)
    Ecm and Pete The Penguin like this.
    05-25-13 01:42 PM
  19. ttz's Avatar
    Well I did just notice something weird happen yesterday my network apn was locked and it stated 4G for network connection and I could choose LTE/4G/3G/2G now today after trying to unlock my device and the first attempt failed I now have a open apn setting my network tech has changed to LTE/HSPA+/GSM/UMTS and now my device shows 3G instead of 4G. Now that is really weird.
    Same here, I think it's part of the 'regional' differences between US/Can and Europe. At least for some European markets, only LTE is defined as '4G'. H+ is still 3G as far as Vodafone branding is concerned. I have LTE disabled to save on battery as there's no LTE coverage here and the phone does display the same stuff as yours. Likewise, my US Samsung Galaxy proudly displays 4G, despite being under H+ coverage and not LTE. I think different carriers have different ideas of what is and what isn't 4G and that the Z is now defaulting to Vodafone's branding. I'm unsure whether US users see different options than those, if that's the case probably the leak is based on a Vodafone release or that of another carrier using the same marketing speak for 3G/4G differentiators.
    Mecca EL likes this.
    05-25-13 01:45 PM
  20. Lendo's Avatar
    This thread should be sticky and lfbe could just edit the Title and OP for each release :P
    05-25-13 01:46 PM
  21. Kris Simundson's Avatar
    Ya a few pages back I mentioned seeing 3G now..
    I'm having problems sending MMS, it says general problems
    I tired a reboot and still doesn't work

    Posted via CB10
    Just tried sending MMS and I get same issue. However my BlackBerry inside source did mention long distance problems with this build so I wonder if MMS is affected as well


    Posted via CB10
    05-25-13 01:47 PM
  22. russmov's Avatar
    I just found this not sure if anyone else noticed but when I used to change my bbm status it would show up on my updates now it no longer does. Minor I know
    05-25-13 01:47 PM
  23. Superfly_FR's Avatar
    If you encounter any issues, just rerun this autoloader, pull device during write process to effictively soft brick the device, than reconnect to BB Link and reload stock OS
    Kris, if I dare (you're the expert here), I would suggest to prefer the program termination method, either with a CTRL+C or simply closing the DOS window. I never feel very comfortable unplugging a device that is in full I/O mode. So far never heard of problem, but maybe ...
    JM2cents.
    05-25-13 01:49 PM
  24. russmov's Avatar
    Just tried sending MMS and I get same issue. However my BlackBerry inside source did mention long distance problems with this build so I wonder if MMS is affected as well

    By mms do you mean picture messaging?

    Posted via CB10
    05-25-13 01:50 PM
  25. 91300zx's Avatar
    +1 on removing the setup screen. Grrrrr its annoying now lol.
    (not that you would think he is..but just in case, LOL)

    Mecca is not eeeeeven joking on this. I had it installing and as usual started surfing the net, reading forums etc. didn't even occur to look after a few minutes but for whatever reason the light caught my eye....no lie this thing installed in under 4 mins.

    now if only they would allow us to bypass that dang set up screen!!!! pleeeez!
    05-25-13 01:53 PM
1,508 ... 1415161718 ...

Similar Threads

  1. Q10 Full OS 10.1.0.2342 for SQN100-3
    By inCQR in forum BB10 Leaked/Beta OS
    Replies: 225
    Last Post: 09-05-15, 07:34 PM
  2. Leaked Full OS 10.1.0.1627 for z10 stl100-1,2,3
    By lbfe in forum BB10 Leaked/Beta OS
    Replies: 1243
    Last Post: 02-27-14, 08:23 AM
  3. Replies: 1037
    Last Post: 11-16-13, 11:48 AM
  4. Z10 Leaked Full OS 10.1.0.1880 for STL100-2,3
    By lbfe in forum BB10 Leaked/Beta OS
    Replies: 674
    Last Post: 07-10-13, 07:16 AM
  5. Replies: 1098
    Last Post: 05-11-13, 06:08 PM
LINK TO POST COPIED TO CLIPBOARD