11-12-13 04:54 PM
36 12
tools
  1. Ilyas Khan1's Avatar
    Hello guys I have finally decided to update my z10 using Sachesi tool cause I can't wait for it to be officially released here in UK. If I update my phone via Sachesi will I still get all the apps my chat history BBM and WhatsApp back or will it wipe my device while updating?

    Posted via CB10
    10-20-13 06:06 PM
  2. jaydee5799's Avatar
    When you update via Sachesi, everything on your phone remains as it is UNTOUCHED!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    Nothing will be moved or lost or removed!
    The beauty of Sachesi! I just did it on Friday myself!
    10-20-13 06:10 PM
  3. Ilyas Khan1's Avatar
    Okay thank you, now can you please tell me how to install it to the device cause Sachesi doesn't seem to recognise my device, it says searching for usb device while my z10 is connected to it and I've already download the os

    Posted via CB10
    10-20-13 06:16 PM
  4. Rage Riley's Avatar
    Okay thank you, now can you please tell me how to install it to the device cause Sachesi doesn't seem to recognise my device, it says searching for usb device while my z10 is connected to it and I've already download the os

    Posted via CB10
    Can you provide a link to a forum as to download this program and how to use it?

    Posted via CB10 with STL 100-3, BB Z10
    10-20-13 06:20 PM
  5. Ilyas Khan1's Avatar
    Just Google it and you will find it.

    Posted via CB10
    10-20-13 06:21 PM
  6. ntberry's Avatar
    did you manage to get it sorted? it will give you that hanging screen but youre still able to
    proceed installing regardless
    10-20-13 07:56 PM
  7. Rage Riley's Avatar
    My update somehow get stuck at a certain file while in the firm ware update process and the screen that says update in progress just disappears. What am I doing wrong?

    Posted via CB10 with STL 100-3, BB Z10
    10-21-13 06:41 AM
  8. ntberry's Avatar
    how exactly are you installing the update, drag and drop?
    10-21-13 08:14 AM
  9. Rage Riley's Avatar
    What I did was to turned off my firewall which was giving me hell from the other day and dropped the folder again. I'm running it now.

    But I'm missing my native video app and the Android player seems to not work.
    Attachment 212404
    Attachment 212405

    Posted via CB10 with STL 100-3, BB Z10
    10-21-13 02:02 PM
  10. fredericb's Avatar
    Someone manage to upgrade to the 10.2.0.1791 ?

    I can grab the 10.2.0.1767 from Singapore but is there a way to get the newest one ?

    Frederic

    Posted via CB10
    10-21-13 05:23 PM
  11. SubmarinerOne's Avatar
    Just in case anyone feels disturbed with this question's iteration, I've also just asked it on BalckBerry's OS 10 forum:

    Can one do the Sachesi on Mac?

    Won't ask again.

    Thanks!

    #IchooseBlackBery10 any day
    10-21-13 05:53 PM
  12. dejanh's Avatar
    Just in case anyone feels disturbed with this question's iteration, I've also just asked it on BalckBerry's OS 10 forum:

    Can one do the Sachesi on Mac?

    Won't ask again.

    Thanks!

    #IchooseBlackBery10 any day
    Yes, just go to the main thread for Sachesi and download the Mac version.

    Posted via CB10
    10-21-13 07:35 PM
  13. go1ndr's Avatar
    When you update via Sachesi, everything on your phone remains as it is UNTOUCHED!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    Nothing will be moved or lost or removed!
    The beauty of Sachesi! I just did it on Friday myself!
    Hey Jaydee, Its been a long time since I messed around with Sachesi other than for sideloading and backup. I honestly can't remember how to use it to download the update. I did do a search and found the Canadian Telus Q10/1791 update and clicked on "download" to at least get the files on my PC in a folder...but don't know where to go from there, once they are all downloaded. I certainly don't want to try and drag each and everyone of them over to my Phone via sachesi or any other program (DDPB or Chrome ext) and without an autoloader, I don't see how. Duh--hate being so blond sometimes-lol! Any help is appreciated. Thanks!
    (Can't believe I don't remember--lol)
    10-23-13 05:27 PM
  14. LP_Rigg's Avatar
    Hey Jaydee, Its been a long time since I messed around with Sachesi other than for sideloading and backup. I honestly can't remember how to use it to download the update. I did do a search and found the Canadian Telus Q10/1791 update and clicked on "download" to at least get the files on my PC in a folder...but don't know where to go from there, once they are all downloaded. I certainly don't want to try and drag each and everyone of them over to my Phone via sachesi or any other program (DDPB or Chrome ext) and without an autoloader, I don't see how. Duh--hate being so blond sometimes-lol! Any help is appreciated. Thanks!
    (Can't believe I don't remember--lol)
    Put them all in a folder, go to the install tab in Sachesi and just drag the entire folder there. I have done it that way and it works. Better yet, just do a clean install of the 1791 leak. I grabbed all the files from the official release and they are the same as the leaked version.

    Posted via CB10
    10-23-13 06:41 PM
  15. go1ndr's Avatar
    Put them all in a folder, go to the install tab in Sachesi and just drag the entire folder there. I have done it that way and it works. Better yet, just do a clean install of the 1791 leak. I grabbed all the files from the official release and they are the same as the leaked version.

    Posted via CB10
    Hey LP--I didn't know you could move a whole folder over to sachesi. That would sure make it easier-lol! I actually did a search and found the OS update from Telus (Canada) for the 1791/424 OS on Sachesi and downloaded all the files to a folder it actually created on my PC. It finally finished so once I back up, I can just load this onto my phone with Sachesi like I would any other sideloaded bar files, (except that it would be the whole folder of files) and when its finished, reboot the phone and I should be good to go? Correct? If so, it seems like a better way as it's non-distructive for such few changes. Will the current overlaid sysmon from 641 still be there or will I have to resideload it (guess is resideload) and what about the 1791 runtime-should I reload the runtime from 725/641 as well? Thanks for your help buddy!!
    10-23-13 07:13 PM
  16. xsacha's Avatar
    Will the current overlaid sysmon from 641 still be there or will I have to resideload it (guess is resideload) and what about the 1791 runtime-should I reload the runtime from 725/641 as well? Thanks for your help buddy!!
    Just delete the sysmon.bar that is downloaded from Sachesi. Then you won't install it and won't need to re-sideload it
    LP_Rigg likes this.
    10-23-13 07:31 PM
  17. Adam Fox2's Avatar
    They need to update the program. It won't work on Mavericks.

    Posted via CB10
    10-23-13 08:51 PM
  18. xsacha's Avatar
    They need to update the program. It won't work on Mavericks.
    I only have OSX 10.8. How do I make it compatible with Mavericks?
    10-23-13 09:07 PM
  19. Adam Fox2's Avatar
    I don't know....but are you saying it works on 10.8? I can boot into 10.8 and use it b/c it have it on a second drive
    10-23-13 09:10 PM
  20. xsacha's Avatar
    I don't know....but are you saying it works on 10.8? I can boot into 10.8 and use it b/c it have it on a second drive
    Well I've been compiling it on 10.8 for the last few months It works when I run it there too.

    Apparently if I compile it for 10.8 it no longer works on 10.6 and lower though.

    Now it doesn't work on 10.9? This incompatibility thing is a bit nutty.
    Do you have a crash log that shows what the issue is?
    10-23-13 09:19 PM
  21. Adam Fox2's Avatar
    Well I've been compiling it on 10.8 for the last few months It works when I run it there too.

    Apparently if I compile it for 10.8 it no longer works on 10.6 and lower though.

    Now it doesn't work on 10.9? This incompatibility thing is a bit nutty.
    Do you have a crash log that shows what the issue is?
    Here's the crash report:

    Process: Sachesi [3127]
    Path: /Users/USER/Downloads/Sachesi.app/Contents/MacOS/Sachesi
    Identifier: Sachesi
    Version: ???
    Code Type: X86-64 (Native)
    Parent Process: launchd [174]
    Responsible: Sachesi [3127]
    User ID: 501

    Date/Time: 2013-10-23 21:25:05.254 -0400
    OS Version: Mac OS X 10.9 (13A603)
    Report Version: 11
    Anonymous UUID: CAD284C6-A062-CFD9-E70D-A496CEC1D0EA


    Crashed Thread: 0

    Exception Type: EXC_BREAKPOINT (SIGTRAP)
    Exception Codes: 0x0000000000000002, 0x0000000000000000

    Application Specific Information:
    dyld: launch, loading dependent libraries

    Dyld Error Message:
    Library not loaded: QtDeclarative.framework/Versions/4/QtDeclarative
    Referenced from: /Users/USER/Downloads/Sachesi.app/Contents/MacOS/Sachesi
    Reason: image not found

    Binary Images:
    0x7fff6b7d3000 - 0x7fff6b806817 dyld (239.3) <D1DFCF3F-0B0C-332A-BCC0-87A851B570FF> /usr/lib/dyld
    0x7fff8d193000 - 0x7fff8d378ff7 com.apple.CoreFoundation (6.9 - 855.11) <E22C6A1F-8996-349C-905E-96C3BBE07C2F> /System/Library/Frameworks/CoreFoundation.framework/Versions/A/CoreFoundation
    0x7fff956ad000 - 0x7fff956beff7 libz.1.dylib (53) <42E0C8C6-CA38-3CA4-8619-D24ED5DD492E> /usr/lib/libz.1.dylib
    0x7fff9668a000 - 0x7fff966f4ff7 com.apple.framework.IOKit (2.0.1 - 907.1.13) <C1E95F5C-B79B-31BE-9F2A-1B25163C1F16> /System/Library/Frameworks/IOKit.framework/Versions/A/IOKit
    0x7fff96e3f000 - 0x7fff96e73fff libssl.0.9.8.dylib (50) <B15F967C-B002-36C2-9621-3456D8509F50> /usr/lib/libssl.0.9.8.dylib
    0x7fff985b5000 - 0x7fff98762f27 libobjc.A.dylib (551.1) <AD7FD984-271E-30F4-A361-6B20319EC73B> /usr/lib/libobjc.A.dylib
    0x7fff9a31a000 - 0x7fff9a3f9fff libcrypto.0.9.8.dylib (50) <B95B9DBA-39D3-3EEF-AF43-44608B28894E> /usr/lib/libcrypto.0.9.8.dylib

    Model: MacPro3,1, BootROM MultiBeast.tonymacx86.com, 2 processors, Intel Core i5, 2.39 GHz, 4 GB, SMC 1.30f3
    Graphics: Intel HD Graphics 3000 Mobile, Intel HD Graphics 3000 Mobile, Built-In, 384 MB
    Memory Module: BANK 2/Bottom-Slot 2(under), 4 GB, DDR3, 1333 MHz, N/A, N/A
    AirPort: spairport_wireless_card_type_airport_extreme (0x168C, 0x8F), Atheros 9285: 4.0.74.0-P2P
    Bluetooth: Version 4.2.0f6 12982, 3 services, 22 devices, 1 incoming serial ports
    Network Service: Wi-Fi, AirPort, en1
    Serial ATA Device: ST1000LM024 HN-M101MBB, 1 TB
    Serial ATA Device: hp CDDVDW TS-L633R
    USB Device: Hub
    USB Device: Vendor-Specific Device
    USB Device: Hub
    USB Device: USB-PS/2 Optical Mouse
    USB Device: Bluetooth USB Host Controller
    USB Device: HP HD Webcam [Fixed]
    Thunderbolt Bus:
    marksthespot60 likes this.
    10-23-13 09:25 PM
  22. go1ndr's Avatar
    Update done using Telus 1791 update. Version still shows .415 and not .424 but I understand they are the same. Everything works fine EXCEPT, it will no longer allow a long press for Capital letters when typing and when signing in to Skype or others, it will not allow numbers to be typed. Holding down the alt button and number no longer works. Guess a wipe is in order unless someone knows another way. Will hate to have to load the OS over again with the autoloader leaked OS file-but will if necessary. Any ideas on what is causing the typing issues---and they are issues? Thank you!!
    10-23-13 09:51 PM
  23. LP_Rigg's Avatar
    Hey LP--I didn't know you could move a whole folder over to sachesi. That would sure make it easier-lol! I actually did a search and found the OS update from Telus (Canada) for the 1791/424 OS on Sachesi and downloaded all the files to a folder it actually created on my PC. It finally finished so once I back up, I can just load this onto my phone with Sachesi like I would any other sideloaded bar files, (except that it would be the whole folder of files) and when its finished, reboot the phone and I should be good to go? Correct? If so, it seems like a better way as it's non-distructive for such few changes. Will the current overlaid sysmon from 641 still be there or will I have to resideload it (guess is resideload) and what about the 1791 runtime-should I reload the runtime from 725/641 as well? Thanks for your help buddy!!
    Been away, but I think the creator, xsacha, bailed me out with the answer.

    Happy loading and hope everything worked.

    Thanks xsacha for answering the question and your awesome work.

    Posted via CB10
    10-23-13 09:59 PM
  24. LP_Rigg's Avatar
    Update done using Telus 1791 update. Version still shows .415 and not .424 but I understand they are the same. Everything works fine EXCEPT, it will no longer allow a long press for Capital letters when typing and when signing in to Skype or others, it will not allow numbers to be typed. Holding down the alt button and number no longer works. Guess a wipe is in order unless someone knows another way. Will hate to have to load the OS over again with the autoloader leaked OS file-but will if necessary. Any ideas on what is causing the typing issues---and they are issues? Thank you!!
    That's funny and I just learned something about the long press for caps. I have always just used the shift key.

    I am running the leaked 1791 and the LONG press is working.

    Posted via CB10
    10-23-13 10:04 PM
  25. xsacha's Avatar
    Here's the crash report:
    It says Qt isn't installed.
    You need the 4.8.5 one from the original post. Does it not work on 10.9?
    10-24-13 01:10 AM
36 12

Similar Threads

  1. eBay update for.... Android?!
    By Douken in forum BlackBerry 10 Apps
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-14-14, 01:55 PM
  2. BlackBerry updates, for the worse
    By Chris Gan in forum General BlackBerry Discussion
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 10-22-13, 12:00 PM
  3. OS Update Z10 10.1.0.4181 Rogers
    By Double_J75 in forum BlackBerry 10 OS
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 10-21-13, 07:14 AM
  4. Unlocked / carrierless Q10 - OS Updates?
    By Lixia in forum BlackBerry 10 OS
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 10-20-13, 09:27 PM
  5. Anyone else not get BlackBerry Travel update?
    By The Aficionado in forum BlackBerry 10 Apps
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-20-13, 07:00 PM
LINK TO POST COPIED TO CLIPBOARD