11-02-16 10:03 PM
638 ... 678910 ...
tools
  1. xsacha's Avatar
    Also, I have the latest version of Sanchesi and I don't appear to have the Kahn or P'9983 option as portrayed in the screen shot I previously posted, so I'm not sure what you saying?? Either I wasn't clear enough in my previous post or perhaps you misread it?
    The advanced button, to show unreleased devices, is in the top right corner.

    This device will become available for non-advanced in next version.
    09-17-14 03:10 PM
  2. Ricktye's Avatar
    Ah,ha..... Now I know. Thanks for the reply Xsacha. Thanks again for all your hard work on this, making it easier for the rest of us!

    The advanced button, to show unreleased devices, is in the top right corner.

    This device will become available for non-advanced in next version.
    09-17-14 04:19 PM
  3. IGeeve's Avatar
    Thank you Sacha for the program and all you do. At first I was skeptical in using your program cause I thought it was too advanced for me but really it's a breeze. Thanks again dude.

    Z30STA100-5/10.3.0.1154 / Rogers
    09-17-14 11:50 PM
  4. swalker2001's Avatar
    I have tried loading my Q10 (SQN100-5 on TMO) using Sachesi 1.6.1 but I have the horrible wipe-every-time-you-boot problem. Several people report having solved this problem by using Sachesi though.

    I downloaded Linux version 1.8.3 and am trying to use it by the tutorial. However, when I get to the "Search" step, I don't see the same thing you show in the tutorial. I see this:

    Sachesi Tutorial: How to install the latest OS as an Update-screenshot-2014-09-19-20-58-58.png

    I don't see "Search Device" or "Download Device."

    On the Install screen, it does see the phone and the apps I have.

    I tried a manual search. Settings like this:

    Sachesi Tutorial: How to install the latest OS as an Update-screenshot-2014-09-19-21-08-00.png

    When I click Search, I get "No updates were available." If I click "Version Lookup" and then "Lookup," I get a crash (segmentation fault).

    I don't want to go any further at this point because it isn't matching what I believe I should see. I don't relish the thought of having to re-enter all my accounts etc. yet again (have done this 10 times over the past few weeks).

    Edit: FYI, here is the link to the thread on Q10s wiping on reboot.
    09-19-14 10:09 PM
  5. yhamaie's Avatar
    I don't see "Search Device" or "Download Device."
    Please take a look at the picture quoted below.

    Sachesi Tutorial: How to install the latest OS as an Update-linux.png
    09-19-14 11:58 PM
  6. swalker2001's Avatar
    Please take a look at the picture quoted below.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	linux.png 
Views:	913 
Size:	57.4 KB 
ID:	298998
    Thanks for your post.

    I'm familiar with that button. In fact, the screenshot I posted showed my Sachesi in advanced mode. In advanced mode, I see similar to the picture you showed. In regular mode, I lose the Server and Variant fields. But in any case I don't see "Search Device" or "Download Device."
    09-20-14 10:21 AM
  7. yhamaie's Avatar
    In advanced mode, I see similar to the picture you showed. In regular mode, I lose the Server and Variant fields. But in any case I don't see "Search Device" or "Download Device."
    Please conduct a Search first . . . then "Download for" field shall appear.



    Posted via CB10
    09-20-14 11:12 AM
  8. shava9865's Avatar
    Thanks for this tutorial! Was so much easier and way less time consuming than using an autoloader - so pleased! So far, so good!

    Posted via my Z10: 10.3.0.1154
    09-20-14 01:35 PM
  9. swalker2001's Avatar
    Please conduct a Search first . . . then "Download for" field shall appear.
    Posted via CB10
    OK, now I see how it works. Even though it shows an update available for a different device, it will download files for the device that is actually connected. Wasn't obvious to me.

    I am downloading now. My plan is to go back to a fresh autoloader install of 10.2 first, then do a wipe (even though there will not be anything to wipe, really) then just use Sachesi to install 10.3. Does that sound right?

    I am hoping that this time it won't wipe out everything I have done since the Sachesi install every time I reboot. That's the problem I have been fighting.

    EDIT: I don't know why I am hoping that....I have no real reason to believe it will be any different this time. But some have said that using Sachesi can fix this problem on the Q10 and so this will be my third time to try it, although it will be my first with 1.8.3.
    09-20-14 01:44 PM
  10. xsacha's Avatar
    What is the problem you are having with your Q10?
    If you are going to use an autoloader to 10.2 and then upgrade to 10.3, what advantages are you seeking over just doing a plain autoload to 10.3?
    Do you have a settings backup done on 10.2 that does not restore properly over 10.3?
    09-20-14 02:26 PM
  11. swalker2001's Avatar
    What is the problem you are having with your Q10?
    If you are going to use an autoloader to 10.2 and then upgrade to 10.3, what advantages are you seeking over just doing a plain autoload to 10.3?
    Do you have a settings backup done on 10.2 that does not restore properly over 10.3?
    Really I'm just stumbling around in the dark trying different things to see if I can resolve the "I'm going to wipe everything you just did each time you reboot me" game that my Q10 is playing with me. See this link.

    I am reading posts from people who say they have solved this using your AMAZING app...which, by the way, has virtually removed any reason I had left for ever running Windows (I never use Windows unless I am doing something with my BB). But, not having a clue why the Q10 does this, I really don't know if there is anything I can do to make it work correctly.

    BTW, I have been loading leaks since my Bold 9700, so I'm not a complete newbie to this, but I have never had anything do what 10.3 is doing to me...

    Thanks!
    09-20-14 03:03 PM
  12. Sally Mack's Avatar
    Not sure of you'll find a solution to that swalker. I'd just throw in the towel if I were you, as it appears to be a bug in the OS more than anything. 10.2.1 is quite capable, and only a few months until 10.3.1 official will be out.
    09-20-14 03:46 PM
  13. swalker2001's Avatar
    Not sure of you'll find a solution to that swalker. I'd just throw in the towel if I were you, as it appears to be a bug in the OS more than anything.
    I thought that at first too, but it only affects Q10s and apparently not all of those. And some people with the problem report having solved it by the particular way they load 10.3.
    09-20-14 04:50 PM
  14. yhamaie's Avatar
    I thought that at first too, but it only affects Q10s and apparently not all of those. And some people with the problem report having solved it by the particular way they load 10.3.
    A complete (debrick OS + radio) autoloader will delete all data and applications on a BlackBerry 10 device.

    Alternatively, we can load a debrick OS (a core OS + all applications) and a radio with the Command-Line Programmer (http://l.bitcasa.com/OkpckUs6), which will also delete all data and applications on a BlackBerry 10 device.

    Darcy's BlackBerry Tools as well as Sachesi nicely emulates over-the-air software updating by installing a core OS, a radio, and all applications in a non-destructive manner.

    ----------

    C:\BlackBerry\Q10> cfp.exe -u load qcfm.image.com.qnx.qcfm.radio.qc8960.wtr.BB10_3_0. 1155.761676.signed
    qcfm.image.com.qnx.coreos.qcfm.os.qc8960.factory_s fi.desktop.BB10_3_0.1154.761676.signed

    RIM Wireless Device Command-Line Programmer Version 3.10.0.57 (Win32) [Feb 13 2014 14:12:14]
    Copyright 2012 Research In Motion Limited

    Connecting to Bootrom:
    Resetting Device:
    Enter password (10 left): ****
    Connected

    [ Writing 0x28FF4000 ] [############## 100 ##############]

    Done.
    09-20-14 08:57 PM
  15. yhamaie's Avatar
    But some have said that using Sachesi can fix this problem on the Q10 and so this will be my third time to try it, although it will be my first with 1.8.3.
    Now that P'9983 (Q10 in Porsche outfit) has been released, we may casually choose "Search for - Khan" and "Download for - As Searched" when we install (non-destructively update) device software on Q10 and Q5.


    Sachesi Tutorial: How to install the latest OS as an Update-p9983_temp.png

    Sachesi Tutorial: How to install the latest OS as an Update-khan_temp.png
    09-20-14 09:07 PM
  16. quizm's Avatar
    Thank you for this nice tutorial. I used sachesi once before and it was helpful. I have not installed the leak yet. I am waiting to see if there is any announcement on the official version on Sept 24. In the mean time I follow your tutorial and all I see for download is 10.2.1? Why is that? Thank you

    Posted via CB10
    09-21-14 02:41 AM
  17. yhamaie's Avatar
    In the mean time I follow your tutorial and all I see for download is 10.2.1? Why is that?
    May I ask what values are set in Country, Carrier, and (Search for) Device fields on your Sachesi screen?
    09-21-14 03:12 AM
  18. Raj Pandey007's Avatar
    I don't see a 10.3 option for my Q10-SQN 100-3 :-( in Sachesi 1.8.3. I am in India for a leading n/w provider. I searched for both an upgrade and Debric but it only shows 10.2.1.2977 which apparently already on. My device. Did I miss something?

    Posted via CB10
    09-21-14 03:24 AM
  19. Raj Pandey007's Avatar
    Sachesi Tutorial: How to install the latest OS as an Update-img_20140921_125515.jpg

    Posted via CB10
    09-21-14 03:25 AM
  20. thurask's Avatar
    I don't see a 10.3 option for my Q10-SQN 100-3 :-( in Sachesi 1.8.3. I am in India for a leading n/w provider. I searched for both an upgrade and Debric but it only shows 10.2.1.2977 which apparently already on. My device. Did I miss something?

    Posted via CB10
    Yes, you're missing something. Search for the carrier that actually has the OS you're looking for (510/001) instead of your own carrier (404/045).
    09-21-14 04:09 AM
  21. Raj Pandey007's Avatar
    Thanks a ton..it was kind of Naive of for me looking for that with my n/w consider they aren't going to come up with an upgrade until end of this year or probably early next year..

    Posted via CB10
    09-21-14 06:50 AM
  22. Raj Pandey007's Avatar
    I am not getting 10.3 in my sachesi no matter country carrier I select :-(. However when I do Version Lookup I see 10.3.0.738 and when I do grab public links it gives me the links for Debric + Core OS + Radio bar files. How can I upgrade via bar files? This is the first time I am doing with a leak OS.

    Posted via CB10
    09-21-14 07:32 AM
  23. Raj Pandey007's Avatar
    Sachesi Tutorial: How to install the latest OS as an Update-img_20140921_170305.jpg

    Posted via CB10
    09-21-14 07:33 AM
  24. yhamaie's Avatar
    I am not getting 10.3 in my sachesi no matter country carrier I select :-(.
    You had better search for Passport and download for Q5 / Q10 with Country and Carrier set at 510 and 001 for instance.

    Alternatively, please search for Khan (P'9983) and download for "As Searched" (if your device is Q5 or Q10) with Country and Carrier set at 510 and 001.

    Posted via CB10
    09-21-14 07:48 AM
  25. quizm's Avatar
    May I ask what values are set in Country, Carrier, and (Search for) Device fields on your Sachesi screen?
    I used 222 01 for Italy. Now I see below what to do. Thanks.

    Posted via CB10
    09-21-14 08:02 AM
638 ... 678910 ...

Similar Threads

  1. How to uninstall amazon app on 10.3.0.1154
    By chu duc binh in forum BlackBerry 10 OS
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 05-03-16, 03:58 PM
  2. snap app installer folder
    By pryde aw in forum BlackBerry Q10
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 10-13-14, 03:49 AM
  3. Blackberry 10.3 OS in Blackberry z10
    By Erman Loy1 in forum BlackBerry Z10
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-09-14, 03:48 PM
  4. Passport available in Germany right from the beginning
    By Sequester#WN in forum BlackBerry Passport
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-09-14, 03:12 PM
  5. The BlackBerry Beta Zone gets a small bug fixing update
    By CrackBerry News in forum CrackBerry.com News Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-09-14, 10:30 AM
LINK TO POST COPIED TO CLIPBOARD