11-05-18 06:24 PM
3,576 ... 8283848586 ...
tools
  1. g33kphr33k's Avatar
    If anyone is running Debian and wants to run Sachesi 1.3.0:

    Code:
    sudo apt-get install qt5-default libqt5declarative5 -y
    wget https://github.com/xsacha/Sachesi/releases/download/1.3.0/Sachesi-1.3.0-Linux.tar.bz2
    tar jxvf ./Sachesi-1.3.0-Linux.tar.bz2
    ./Sachesi
    And you're off. If your phone isn't found by Sachesi then just:

    Code:
    sudo dhclient usb0
    Last edited by g33kphr33k; 08-01-14 at 04:57 AM. Reason: Missed a word
    kissdagame and 69goat like this.
    08-01-14 04:56 AM
  2. zozo1980's Avatar
    I have installed sachesi 1.2.1... if I find any upgrade and go to the "download all "button, nothing happens.

    I did a restart for sachesi and pc and same...

    Any help would be highly appreciated...

    Posted via my awesome Z10 STL100-3
    08-01-14 07:00 AM
  3. g33kphr33k's Avatar
    Try upgrading to 1.2.3 on Windows (https://github.com/xsacha/Sachesi/releases/). 1.3.0 will be out shortly.
    08-01-14 07:12 AM
  4. xsacha's Avatar
    I don't know if this tells you anything about what is going on. It's not a problem for me, since I can use Link for backing up,
    Definitely didn't know there was any issues in this area. Thanks. I will have a look.
    08-01-14 08:49 AM
  5. KenV54's Avatar
    Definitely didn't know there was any issues in this area. Thanks. I will have a look.
    I've seen other posts with the same backup issues using Sachesi. On the other hand, I wonder if the problem could be with the Z10 (or any OS 10 phone) itself.

    Could there be something about the boot ROM status in a phone that has recently been upgraded by OTA or Sachesi as opposed to one in which an autoloader has been used? We know that you can't autoload a radio itself without soft bricking the phone when the last OS upload was done via OTA or Sachesi. There is probably some information in that, but it may not have anything to do with the Sachesi backup issues-I don't know.
    08-01-14 10:40 AM
  6. zozo1980's Avatar
    Try upgrading to 1.2.3 on Windows (https://github.com/xsacha/Sachesi/releases/). 1.3.0 will be out shortly.
    I did... and when I hit the search button, it crashed....

    Posted via my awesome Z10 STL100-3
    08-01-14 12:34 PM
  7. cvjb's Avatar
    First of all a big thank you to Sacha for Sachesi

    And second: I am totally new to Blackberry and never have used Sachesi before. So I apologize for any "stupidity" concerning the Blackberry ecosystem and terms from my side.

    Yesterday I tried to update my z10 to 10.2.2.932/10.2.2.1531 via Sachesi. At first, I failed, because the z10 did not show up as a USB network device, so Sachesi was not able to find and lastly connect to the phone.

    But after some thinking and fiddling with the settings, I was able to backup my phone, and install the latest update

    I have created a short text of what I had to do to accomplish that, you can find it here: cvjb.de/2014/08/10/how-to-connect-your-blackberry-z10-with-sachesi-running-on-opensuse-13-1 (Sorry, I cannot post direct links.).

    Maybe the problems I had are distro specifc, but hopefully the text will be of some use for others, too.

    Greetings,
    cvjb
    08-10-14 07:01 AM
  8. Norg's Avatar
    First of all a big thank you to Sacha for Sachesi

    And second: I am totally new to Blackberry and never have used Sachesi before. So I apologize for any "stupidity" concerning the Blackberry ecosystem and terms from my side.

    Yesterday I tried to update my z10 to 10.2.2.932/10.2.2.1531 via Sachesi. At first, I failed, because the z10 did not show up as a USB network device, so Sachesi was not able to find and lastly connect to the phone.

    But after some thinking and fiddling with the settings, I was able to backup my phone, and install the latest update

    I have created a short text of what I had to do to accomplish that, you can find it here: cvjb.de/2014/08/10/how-to-connect-your-blackberry-z10-with-sachesi-running-on-opensuse-13-1 (Sorry, I cannot post direct links.).

    Maybe the problems I had are distro specifc, but hopefully the text will be of some use for others, too.

    Greetings,
    cvjb
    Welcome aboard and happy sailing !!

    Posted on CB10 with my Snappy Q5.
    08-11-14 12:08 AM
  9. cvjb's Avatar
    Thank you and have a nice day.
    08-11-14 09:26 AM
  10. Norg's Avatar
    Thank you and have a nice day.
    I'm quite sure that this will get easier for you after you've gained some experience...trial and error is the only way to really learn !!

    Since your a newbie, my advice is to be very patient and not to jump to conclusions too quickly. I've been using the BlackBerry OS 10 since it came out in the U.S back in April 2013, and here I am in August 2014 and I'm still loving it.

    There are a lot of very knowledgeable and helpful people in these CB forums. So be sure to ask when you need help before you get all frustrated and stuff.

    Posted on CB10 with my Snappy Q5.
    08-11-14 10:36 PM
  11. Raj Balaji's Avatar
    plz tell the steps to create autoloader for Z3...i dwlded 10.2.1.2977 using sachesi for z3...after installation complete my mobile will restarts but nothing changed..nw i m using 10.3.0.296..i want to downgrade now..wat to do??help plz
    08-15-14 11:07 AM
  12. RHDJEEZY's Avatar
    i can't do backup on this problem whats going on?

    Z30 latest OS verison...
    08-16-14 02:07 PM
  13. kissdagame's Avatar
    If anyone is running Debian and wants to run Sachesi 1.3.0:

    Code:
    sudo apt-get install qt5-default libqt5declarative5 -y
    wget https://github.com/xsacha/Sachesi/releases/download/1.3.0/Sachesi-1.3.0-Linux.tar.bz2
    tar jxvf ./Sachesi-1.3.0-Linux.tar.bz2
    ./Sachesi
    And you're off. If your phone isn't found by Sachesi then just:

    Code:
    sudo dhclient usb0
    Thank you very much for this!!!!

    Posted via CB10
    chipuma likes this.
    08-19-14 01:52 PM
  14. dvarnai's Avatar
    i cant seem to make any autoloaders, when i make an autoloader from a .signed file the exe that it generates isnt something i can actually run. when i try to dissect it with IDA im told its not even a known executable type. it used to work just fine, any ideas?
    08-21-14 05:46 PM
  15. stardomains's Avatar
    Does anyone know how to fix the problem where you get this screen on a Mac running the latest Mac OS X software?

    I even tried the 1.3 Sachesi and I have Qt 5.3 installed and that file won't open.

    Sachesi: Firmware Extractor, Searcher and Installer-screen-shot-2014-08-21-8.25.37-pm.png
    08-21-14 08:26 PM
  16. cvendra's Avatar
    Hi xsacha, it seems that 10.0.3.1052 seem to be conflicting with sachesi in some ways. I had used radio and core os files to update via sachesi which went fine. However, after that the sachesi access is limited. All app to be installed halts at 50% which I presume is when it starts installing after sending.

    Are you familiar with any issue /solution?
    08-22-14 06:13 AM
  17. Kernald's Avatar
    I had the same problem. After something like 20 mins (trying to upgrade Evernote), it went up to 51%. It's still installing right now, really, really slowly (53%…). Maybe the phone is still indexing after the OS upgrade?
    08-22-14 10:27 AM
  18. xsacha's Avatar
    Thanks for the report. I've had a lot of reports today which means a new version will have to be released to fix them all.
    This 50% stall with the latest v10.3 seems like a bad one that I will need to tackle quickly.

    Edit: That 50% issue is due to heavy indexing on the device after a fresh upgrade.
    You should upgrade Core OS + Radio + Apps at the same time to prevent this. Thanks to Kernald!
    Last edited by xsacha; 08-22-14 at 02:25 PM.
    cvendra likes this.
    08-22-14 10:28 AM
  19. xsacha's Avatar
    Windows, Linux and OSX v1.3.1 released:
    https://github.com/xsacha/Sachesi/releases/tag/1.3.1
    08-22-14 03:37 PM
  20. g33kphr33k's Avatar
    On Arch Linux and I can't get Sachesi to even see my phone since .1052 was installed today.

    What's annoying is that if I boot on to Windows it will, grrr.

    I get this:

    ./Sachesi ./Sachesi: /usr/lib/libcrypto.so.1.0.0: no version information available (required by ./Sachesi)

    Then I get the usual "Searching for USB device spin".

    Any help would be appreciated.
    08-22-14 04:09 PM
  21. ediggity's Avatar
    Thanks for the report. I've had a lot of reports today which means a new version will have to be released to fix them all.
    This 50% stall with the latest v10.3 seems like a bad one that I will need to tackle quickly.

    Edit: That 50% issue is due to heavy indexing on the device after a fresh upgrade.
    You should upgrade Core OS + Radio + Apps at the same time to prevent this. Thanks to Kernald!
    Correct. I just did the install this way and it was flawless. I've tested the restore with link by doing the contacts/calendar first (worked fine), and now I'm adding the app settings and media. Sacha thanks again for this program!

    Edit: All done with a Macbook running 10.6.8, and Sachesi 1.1.2
    08-22-14 06:32 PM
  22. zocster's Avatar
    Windows, Linux and OSX v1.3.1 released:
    https://github.com/xsacha/Sachesi/releases/tag/1.3.1
    Just a note, this one runs well with no issue, however I had to install this, both 64 and 32 bit versions on windows 8.1 (64bit) Download Visual C++ Redistributable for Visual Studio 2012 Update 4 from Official Microsoft Download Center thanks.
    Mecca EL and tryfe like this.
    08-22-14 06:42 PM
  23. gbmcgowa's Avatar
    Downloaded 1.31, tried to backup but just keep getting options and then it times out.
    08-22-14 07:34 PM
  24. cvendra's Avatar

    Edit: That 50% issue is due to heavy indexing on the device after a fresh upgrade.
    You should upgrade Core OS + Radio + Apps at the same time to prevent this. Thanks to Kernald!
    Does 1.3.1 help in any way? Or do we need to go the autoloader way?
    08-22-14 09:19 PM
  25. dcwbearsaint's Avatar
    1.3.1 for me (after getting vc installed) just opens for 3 seconds then closes without a visual error. Not sure what to do next to capture any debug data?
    08-22-14 09:55 PM
3,576 ... 8283848586 ...

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 41
    Last Post: 01-09-16, 12:03 PM
  2. Q10 shows "4G" and Z10 shows "4GLTE"
    By BGQ10 in forum BlackBerry Q10
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 01-20-14, 11:31 AM
  3. BlackBerry needs to get BB10 in cars, and fast!
    By BlackBerry_Pwner in forum General BlackBerry Discussion
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 09-17-13, 10:26 AM
  4. Suggestion: BBM Forum for x-platform BBM software and features
    By lorax1284 in forum Site Feedback & Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-05-13, 07:01 PM
  5. July 9th Blackberry Webcast What do you expect and What do you want to hear?
    By Wilsonia Goldens in forum General BlackBerry Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-04-13, 09:38 AM
LINK TO POST COPIED TO CLIPBOARD