11-05-18 06:24 PM
3,576 ... 8182838485 ...
tools
  1. Norg's Avatar
    I've had great issues getting the OSX install in Virtualbox or VMWare to work unfortunately.
    I had it installed and working and was just compiling Sachesi when it froze and I was forced to reset the virtual machine. Now it doesn't boot up with some hard-to-see error message on a virtual terminal.
    I will try again with a fresh image again. I've had 10.8 working before but am trying a 10.9 image.
    Truly appreciate your hard work and dedication, many thanks xsacha !!

    Posted on CB10 with my Slick Z10.
    07-24-14 08:52 AM
  2. cehache75's Avatar
    sachesi 1.2.3 works on Vista 32 bits without crash
    07-24-14 09:13 AM
  3. Numero12's Avatar
    Is it normal? More than 45 minutes stopped on 20%?

    Sachesi: Firmware Extractor, Searcher and Installer-tacita.jpg
    07-24-14 12:54 PM
  4. xsacha's Avatar
    Is it normal? More than 45 minutes stopped on 20%?
    Not normal. The log shows it reconnected after the install started. Not sure why it disconnected. Either the phone didn't like the app it was sent or it just lost connection.
    07-24-14 02:52 PM
  5. Numero12's Avatar
    Not normal. The log shows it reconnected after the install started. Not sure why it disconnected. Either the phone didn't like the app it was sent or it just lost connection.
    How can i wipe or delete everything on my Z30 withe Sachesi?
    07-24-14 03:15 PM
  6. xsacha's Avatar
    Sachesi 1.3.0 released for OSX, Linux, Blackberry and SailfishOS: https://github.com/xsacha/Sachesi/releases/tag/1.3.0
    Android and Windows will appear shortly.

    How can i wipe or delete everything on my Z30 withe Sachesi?
    The option was removed from Windows, but it's usually in the boot tab for every other OS.
    Last edited by xsacha; 07-25-14 at 01:49 AM.
    Numero12 likes this.
    07-24-14 11:56 PM
  7. KporalBoyQ10's Avatar
    Sachesi: Firmware Extractor, Searcher and Installer-img_20140728_092329.png

    Work well

    posted via my Q10SQN100-3/10.3.0.xxx (don't ask)
    07-28-14 03:29 AM
  8. KporalBoyQ10's Avatar
    Sachesi: Firmware Extractor, Searcher and Installer-img_20140728_101832.png
    New devices added to the list

    posted via my Q10SQN100-3/10.3.0.xxx (don't ask)
    07-28-14 04:20 AM
  9. Numero12's Avatar
    If I have Windows 7 and Sachesi isn't workin' with this OS, wich firmware extractor and installer can I use?
    07-28-14 11:16 AM
  10. KenV54's Avatar
    I just installed Sachesi 1.3 for MacOS. I also installed QT 5.3, which required DL'ing some additional tools, etc. I did uncheck the iOS box on the QT install, thinking it had nothing to do with running Sachesi, and because it takes up about 4 GB.

    Sachesi has crashed every time I've tried to boot it, even after a system restart. This is the report I get. I'm using Mavericks 10.9.4, fully updated.


    The Dyld Error Message within the crash report may give the answer here, but I don't know how to interpret it.



    Process: Sachesi [400]
    Path: /Applications/Sachesi.app/Contents/MacOS/Sachesi
    Identifier: com.yourcompany.Sachesi
    Version: ???
    Code Type: X86-64 (Native)
    Parent Process: launchd [214]
    Responsible: Sachesi [400]
    User ID: 501


    Date/Time: 2014-07-28 13:52:22.740 -0500
    OS Version: Mac OS X 10.9.4 (13E28)
    Report Version: 11
    Anonymous UUID: 97D1B8CC-146D-5B36-44E0-75967182514D




    Crashed Thread: 0


    Exception Type: EXC_BREAKPOINT (SIGTRAP)
    Exception Codes: 0x0000000000000002, 0x0000000000000000


    Application Specific Information:
    dyld: launch, loading dependent libraries


    Dyld Error Message:
    Library not loaded: /Users/sacha/Qt5.3.1/5.3/clang_64/lib/QtDeclarative.framework/Versions/5/QtDeclarative
    Referenced from: /Applications/Sachesi.app/Contents/MacOS/Sachesi
    Reason: image not found


    Binary Images:
    0x7fff5fdc7000 - 0x7fff5fdfa817 dyld (239.4) <042C4CED-6FB2-3B1C-948B-CAF2EE3B9F7A> /usr/lib/dyld
    0x7fff870de000 - 0x7fff8728bf27 libobjc.A.dylib (551.1) <AD7FD984-271E-30F4-A361-6B20319EC73B> /usr/lib/libobjc.A.dylib
    0x7fff87e4e000 - 0x7fff87e82fff libssl.0.9.8.dylib (50) <B15F967C-B002-36C2-9621-3456D8509F50> /usr/lib/libssl.0.9.8.dylib
    0x7fff886f7000 - 0x7fff887d6fff libcrypto.0.9.8.dylib (50) <B95B9DBA-39D3-3EEF-AF43-44608B28894E> /usr/lib/libcrypto.0.9.8.dylib
    0x7fff8a25b000 - 0x7fff8a26cff7 libz.1.dylib (53) <42E0C8C6-CA38-3CA4-8619-D24ED5DD492E> /usr/lib/libz.1.dylib
    0x7fff8d5cd000 - 0x7fff8d7b2fff com.apple.CoreFoundation (6.9 - 855.17) <729BD6DA-1F63-3E72-A148-26F21EBF52BB> /System/Library/Frameworks/CoreFoundation.framework/Versions/A/CoreFoundation
    0x7fff938ed000 - 0x7fff93959fff com.apple.framework.IOKit (2.0.1 - 907.100.13) <057FDBA3-56D6-3903-8C0B-849214BF1985> /System/Library/Frameworks/IOKit.framework/Versions/A/IOKit


    Model: MacBookPro10,1, BootROM MBP101.00EE.B03, 4 processors, Intel Core i7, 2.3 GHz, 8 GB, SMC 2.3f36
    Graphics: Intel HD Graphics 4000, Intel HD Graphics 4000, Built-In
    Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce GT 650M, NVIDIA GeForce GT 650M, PCIe, 1024 MB
    Memory Module: BANK 0/DIMM0, 4 GB, DDR3, 1600 MHz, 0x80AD, 0x484D54333531533642465238432D50422020
    Memory Module: BANK 1/DIMM0, 4 GB, DDR3, 1600 MHz, 0x80AD, 0x484D54333531533642465238432D50422020
    AirPort: spairport_wireless_card_type_airport_extreme (0x14E4, 0xEF), Broadcom BCM43xx 1.0 (5.106.98.100.22)
    Bluetooth: Version 4.2.6f1 14216, 3 services, 23 devices, 1 incoming serial ports
    Network Service: Thunderbolt Ethernet, Ethernet, en2
    Network Service: Wi-Fi, AirPort, en0
    Network Service: Parallels Host-Only #1, Ethernet, vnic1
    Serial ATA Device: APPLE SSD SM256E, 251 GB
    USB Device: USB3.0 Hub
    USB Device: My Book 1140
    USB Device: Hub
    USB Device: FaceTime HD Camera (Built-in)
    USB Device: Hub
    USB Device: Hub
    USB Device: Apple Internal Keyboard / Trackpad
    USB Device: BRCM20702 Hub
    USB Device: Bluetooth USB Host Controller
    USB Device: USB2.0 Hub
    USB Device: HD Pro Webcam C920
    USB Device: Keyboard Hub
    USB Device: Apple Keyboard
    Thunderbolt Bus: MacBook Pro, Apple Inc., 23.4



    Any ideas?
    07-28-14 03:02 PM
  11. KenV54's Avatar
    I just installed Sachesi 1.3 for MacOS. I also installed QT 5.3, which required DL'ing some additional tools, etc. I did uncheck the iOS box on the QT install, thinking it had nothing to do with running Sachesi, and because it takes up about 4 GB.

    Sachesi has crashed every time I've tried to boot it, even after a system restart. This is the report I get. I'm using Mavericks 10.9.4, fully updated.


    The Dyld Error Message within the crash report may give the answer here, but I don't know how to interpret it.

    Looking at the Dyld error message, I see that it says, Library not loaded: /Users/sacha/Qt5.3.1/5.3/clang_64/lib/QtDeclarative.framework/Versions/5/QtDeclarative

    Obviously my QT program is under /Users/[my name]/, not Users/sacha, and not only that, but the directory in my case is QT, not Qt5.3.1. I've changed it to Qt5.3.1, but can't change the user name. That directory is what the Sachesi app looks for when I view it within Contents/MacOS of the main Sachesi app using TextEdit.

    Can I change that directory within Sachesi using TextEdit and save it?

    My old Sachesi 1.2.1 or whatever it is boots fine.
    07-28-14 03:16 PM
  12. xsacha's Avatar
    Sorry, I'm not that experienced with OSX. Is there a reason why the library path is hardcoded?
    I just compiled it as-is from QtCreator. I assumed it would set it up to work on all computers. Pretty sure it's same method I used for 1.2.1.

    I can compile it again if I know what I'm meant to change. I wouldn't want the library path to be hardcoded at all. It should look in the default paths I suppose and it should probably be installed in a default path too (instead of user dir). I thought it was a bit odd that it installs libraries to my user dir.
    07-29-14 04:12 AM
  13. KenV54's Avatar
    Sorry, I'm not that experienced with OSX. Is there a reason why the library path is hardcoded?
    I just compiled it as-is from QtCreator. I assumed it would set it up to work on all computers. Pretty sure it's same method I used for 1.2.1.

    I can compile it again if I know what I'm meant to change. I wouldn't want the library path to be hardcoded at all. It should look in the default paths I suppose and it should probably be installed in a default path too (instead of user dir). I thought it was a bit odd that it installs libraries to my user dir.
    Sacha,

    I certainly don't know OSX coding, either.

    I looked at the 1.2.1 sachesis main module with TextEdit on my Mac, and the paths it gives are /usr/Qt/etc so I expect that "usr" must tell it to use whatever User the QT happens to be installed in. I tried loading the main sachesi file located within the sachesi.app Contents into QtCreator to make the edits, but didn't know how to use QtCreator or recompile the program. I also tried it in the text editor, but obviously that wouldn't word in terms of saving the program back to an executable form.

    Actually, I don't know where the QT stuff is on the Mac for the earlier QT program, but it is clearly a library under the main user name with 5.3.

    Hope this helps.

    Ken
    07-29-14 10:38 AM
  14. KenV54's Avatar
    Sacha,

    I certainly don't know OSX coding, either.

    I looked at the 1.2.1 sachesis main module with TextEdit on my Mac, and the paths it gives are /usr/Qt/etc so I expect that "usr" must tell it to use whatever User the QT happens to be installed in. I tried loading the main sachesi file located within the sachesi.app Contents into QtCreator to make the edits, but didn't know how to use QtCreator or recompile the program. I also tried it in the text editor, but obviously that wouldn't word in terms of saving the program back to an executable form.

    Actually, I don't know where the QT stuff is on the Mac for the earlier QT program, but it is clearly a library under the main user name with 5.3.

    Hope this helps.

    Ken
    Sacha,

    I figured out how to edit the Sachesi module in QT, and changed all the "sacha" references to my own user name, which is the same number of letters as yours. Then I got an error message that seemed to reference a file that isn't found, but which I did have.

    Dyld Error Message:
    Library not loaded: /Users/[myusername]/Qt/5.3/clang_64/lib/QtXmlPatterns.framework/Versions/5/QtXmlPatterns
    Referenced from: /Users/USER/*/QtDeclarative.framework/Versions/5/QtDeclarative
    Reason: image not found

    That made no sense to me, so I deleted then reinstalled QT, and now it works! Or at least it opens--I haven't done any more with it.

    I tried to change from "sacha" to "usr" but couldn't figure out how to delete spaces in the QT program, so I'll leave that to you.
    Last edited by KenV54; 07-29-14 at 03:57 PM.
    07-29-14 12:41 PM
  15. xsacha's Avatar

    That made no sense to me, so I deleted then reinstalled QT, and now it works! Or at least it opens--I haven't done any more with it.

    I tried to change from "sacha" to "usr" but couldn't figure out how to delete spaces in the QT program, so I'll leave that to you.
    After you reinstalled, it works without changing paths? Or you still needed to do that?
    07-29-14 03:59 PM
  16. KenV54's Avatar
    After you reinstalled, it works without changing paths? Or you still needed to do that?
    No, after the QT reinstall, I still had to change paths. I just tried the original version of Sachesi after reinstall of the QT and got the following error message, which is essentially the same as the original error message before changing the paths. Whatever was wrong with the first install of QT didn't show up in the error report until I changed paths, then disappeared after reinstalling QT, and so may be unrelated to all this.

    But this is the error message I now get after the QT reinstall but using your version of Sachesi, launched from my Downloads folder (the revised version is in my Applications folder).

    Dyld Error Message:
    Library not loaded: /Users/sacha/Qt5.3.1/5.3/clang_64/lib/QtDeclarative.framework/Versions/5/QtDeclarative
    Referenced from: /Users/USER/Downloads/Sachesi.app/Contents/MacOS/Sachesi
    Reason: image not found


    Also, I just tested 1.3 and it still doesn't get Info on my Boot Rom--just hangs--and the Backup Options don't load. I'm using a Z10 100-3, 10.2.1.3253 OS version. May not be related to Sachesi, of course.
    07-29-14 04:29 PM
  17. xsacha's Avatar
    Also, I just tested 1.3 and it still doesn't get Info on my Boot Rom--just hangs--and the Backup Options don't load. I'm using a Z10 100-3, 10.2.1.3253 OS version. May not be related to Sachesi, of course.
    Boot rom code is unchanged and has always worked. You might be in wrong USB mode? Does it appear in usb list?
    07-30-14 01:55 AM
  18. KenV54's Avatar
    Boot rom code is unchanged and has always worked. You might be in wrong USB mode? Does it appear in usb list?
    Strange. When I have Storage and Access on either Mac or Autodetect, it says Connecting to Bootroom, Detected Devices BlackBerry USB Unix, and when I have Storage and Access set to Windows, it says Connecting to Bootrom, Detected Devices Blackberry USB Windows. And in either case it hangs with a spinning wheel and I have to force quit Sachesi.

    The BB doesn't show up on the list of drives in Finder unless I put it into Mass Storage mode, but that doesn't change the Sachesi behavior.

    Under the Mac system information, the BB does show up as RIM network device, and Link works OK. (I close down Link before starting Sachesi, but it's the same if I have Link open or not.)

    Also, if I connect the Z10 to Windows 8 using my Parallels VM, Link sees it, and on Sachesi it says Connected to Z10 100-3, and I have the BB set on Windows, but Backup doesn't work on Sachesi.
    Last edited by KenV54; 07-30-14 at 12:36 PM. Reason: Additional info
    07-30-14 10:44 AM
  19. xsacha's Avatar
    Appearing as RIM network device is what you want. So not sure why that doesn't work.

    By the way, the boot rom code requires running in sudo (root) on OSX. It's meant to give you an error about that if you're not though.
    07-30-14 02:00 PM
  20. KenV54's Avatar
    Appearing as RIM network device is what you want. So not sure why that doesn't work.

    By the way, the boot rom code requires running in sudo (root) on OSX. It's meant to give you an error about that if you're not though.
    I tried running in root mode, that is, in Terminal sudo /path to Sachesi in MacOS/Contents and Sachesi runs. But--Backup does nothing. At first it asked for my password, which is a short 4 digit numeric, and wouldn't accept it because it kept asking for the PW. Then it just did nothing under Backup. Also, I couldn't get it to connect to boot ROM even under sudo and after giving full permissions to the Sachesi file. Sachesi does say that the Z10 is connected, though.
    07-30-14 02:56 PM
  21. zozo1980's Avatar
    When I hit the "download all " where can I find the downloaded file??? So I can hit the install button....

    Thanks in advance...

    Posted via my awesome Z10 STL100-3
    07-30-14 06:30 PM
  22. Ragbert's Avatar
    Look in the same directory/folder where your copy of Sachesi resides.

    When I hit the "download all " where can I find the downloaded file??? So I can hit the install button....

    Thanks in advance...

    Posted via my awesome Z10 STL100-3


    Posted with my Q10, SQN100-2, 10.2.1.3253/3182 Radio
    zozo1980 likes this.
    07-30-14 06:41 PM
  23. Numero12's Avatar
    Somebody help Me!

    Is it possible to create an autoloader for OS 10.2.01.3253 without the Initial Gestures wizard?

    How?

    Thanks! Desesperate Z30 user...
    07-31-14 09:53 AM
  24. xsacha's Avatar
    I tried running in root mode, that is, in Terminal sudo /path to Sachesi in MacOS/Contents and Sachesi runs. But--Backup does nothing. At first it asked for my password, which is a short 4 digit numeric, and wouldn't accept it because it kept asking for the PW. Then it just did nothing under Backup. Also, I couldn't get it to connect to boot ROM even under sudo and after giving full permissions to the Sachesi file. Sachesi does say that the Z10 is connected, though.
    Maybe it is using a bad libusb. I just grabbed one from ports.
    I'll double check why backup isn't working (it doesn't need root).

    When I hit the "download all " where can I find the downloaded file??? So I can hit the install button....
    Technically yes but I don't think I can share the file. What's wrong with the intro? It's a lot better than it used to be.
    07-31-14 12:25 PM
  25. KenV54's Avatar
    Maybe it is using a bad libusb. I just grabbed one from ports.

    I just went back to Sachesi 1.2.1 on the Mac--it can't access the root or do Backup, either. Never could on my Mac computer, in fact.

    I just went to my Windows 8 VM (Parallels) on the same computer and ran Sachesi, latest Windows version. I can't Backup from that, either. (The BlackBerry Link works fine on Windows, and I can do a full or partial backup from that, with the Z10 Storage set to Windows.)

    I don't know if this tells you anything about what is going on. It's not a problem for me, since I can use Link for backing up,
    07-31-14 06:31 PM
3,576 ... 8182838485 ...

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 41
    Last Post: 01-09-16, 12:03 PM
  2. Q10 shows "4G" and Z10 shows "4GLTE"
    By BGQ10 in forum BlackBerry Q10
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 01-20-14, 11:31 AM
  3. BlackBerry needs to get BB10 in cars, and fast!
    By BlackBerry_Pwner in forum General BlackBerry Discussion
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 09-17-13, 10:26 AM
  4. Suggestion: BBM Forum for x-platform BBM software and features
    By lorax1284 in forum Site Feedback & Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-05-13, 07:01 PM
  5. July 9th Blackberry Webcast What do you expect and What do you want to hear?
    By Wilsonia Goldens in forum General BlackBerry Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-04-13, 09:38 AM
LINK TO POST COPIED TO CLIPBOARD