11-05-18 06:24 PM
3,576 ... 7677787980 ...
tools
  1. ofutur's Avatar
    Try to change from autodetect to Connect to Windows in the Storage and Access settings.

    Posted via CB10
    Doesn't work for me. Endless spinning in Sachesi even though the Device Manager has connected the drive.
    slotime likes this.
    05-14-14 07:46 AM
  2. ofutur's Avatar
    Thanks to have given all Sachesi versions!
    After testing the device detection problem through USB appears from 1.1.3...before Sachesi operates with all versions until 1.1.2
    Same here.... 1.1.2 still works.
    05-14-14 08:48 AM
  3. LP_Rigg's Avatar
    Try to change from autodetect to Connect to Windows in the Storage and Access settings.

    Posted via CB10
    This has been a solution for me and others as well
    SaraVibes likes this.
    05-14-14 11:44 AM
  4. ralphlauren27's Avatar
    Try to change from autodetect to Connect to Windows in the Storage and Access settings.

    Posted via CB10
    That's the way! On Mac with 1.1.2
    05-15-14 06:33 AM
  5. texn884's Avatar
    is there a 10.3 leak that I can use Sachesi to load on my Q10 Sprint
    05-15-14 10:52 AM
  6. thurask's Avatar
    is there a 10.3 leak that I can use Sachesi to load on my Q10 Sprint
    Nope.
    05-15-14 12:33 PM
  7. clie610's Avatar
    Doesn't work for me. Endless spinning in Sachesi even though the Device Manager has connected the drive.
    Did you shrink sys.data.pbcd.bar?
    05-15-14 01:10 PM
  8. texn884's Avatar
    Whats the best link to use for my Q
    05-15-14 01:17 PM
  9. evijayan2's Avatar
    Hi Team,

    Mac os x 10.9.2

    QT: 4.8.6

    QT installed via brew

    when i run Sachesi, i agetting the bellow error

    Exception Type: EXC_BREAKPOINT (SIGTRAP)

    Exception Codes: 0x0000000000000002, 0x0000000000000000

    Application Specific Information:

    dyld: launch, loading dependent libraries

    Dyld Error Message:

    Library not loaded: QtDeclarative.framework/Versions/4/QtDeclarative

    Referenced from: /Applications/Sachesi.app/Contents/MacOS/Sachesi

    Reason: image not found

    Can you help me to resolve the issue.
    05-15-14 01:33 PM
  10. ralphlauren27's Avatar
    Hi Team,

    Mac os x 10.9.2

    QT: 4.8.6

    QT installed via brew

    .

    link for working QT4 dmg installation file is in the initial post.
    05-15-14 05:09 PM
  11. Olivier1977's Avatar
    I have found the solution!
    We need to unzip the file with Stuffit Expander and not the unzip default program of Mac OS (I don't know the name in English, Archive Utiliy?)


    Hello!

    I'm on Mac OS 10.9.3 Mavericks.
    I have downloaded and installed Qt 4.8.6 and Sachesi 1.1.2 for Mac.

    Every time I try to launch Sachesi, nothing happens.
    When I try to launch it with the terminal, this is the error code:

    LSOpenURLsWithRole() failed with error -10810 for the file /Applications/Sachesi.app.

    I have posted messages on the Qtness Blog.
    Someone told me to run these commands from the terminal:

    chmod -R +x /Applications/Sachesi.app
    chmod +x /Applications/Sachesi.app/Contents/MacOS/*

    But it still doesn't work.

    Does it work for any Mac users?
    Any ideas?
    Can someone help me?

    Thanks.

    Olivier.
    Last edited by Olivier1977; 05-17-14 at 06:30 AM.
    05-16-14 12:39 PM
  12. yeosy z10's Avatar
    Thank you so very very much!!
    thank you with appreciate !
    05-20-14 01:56 AM
  13. xsacha's Avatar
    Sachesi is now opensource. Anyone can help improve it and find bugs.

    http://github.com/xsacha/Sachesi
    05-26-14 12:15 AM
  14. singhvikas101's Avatar
    I am also facing this issue, will try your solution and give an update over the weekend!
    Try to change from autodetect to Connect to Windows in the Storage and Access settings.

    Posted via CB10
    And
    Do you have any sort of 'fake' USB net devices attached? Like VMWare (but not VMWare because i manually check that).
    Will that have an impact ? Coz I am having one of the virtual USB things!!
    What do you suggest if we have one? Delete it or disable it for some time ?
    Last edited by singhvikas101; 05-30-14 at 05:31 AM. Reason: Missed to say something
    05-30-14 05:22 AM
  15. EastCoastCreative's Avatar
    I've tried 3 version of the sachsi tool version The install works great until between 0-5% then it hangs then page changes to needs a usb connect and password I have e no password set on my Q5 after a few seconds of searching USB connect it reverts to the previous page and that is when the install i s left hanging...

    used n a USB 2 port
    Last edited by EastCoastCreative; 05-30-14 at 12:42 PM.
    05-30-14 12:28 PM
  16. EastCoastCreative's Avatar
    I noticed a USB percent value and it was 66% (with Blackberry USB cable that came with the Q5

    I changed that to a non Blackberry USB cable and the indicator is 90% so far no problems

    Nix that the Sachesi tool crapped out at 15% which stopped at installing clock..tried installing clock manual but that crapped out at 54% for the one file.
    05-30-14 12:39 PM
  17. EastCoastCreative's Avatar
    the software simply does not work
    05-30-14 01:03 PM
  18. LibertarianFreethinker's Avatar
    People, please stop/turn off your antivirus before installing files with Sachesi. A lot of your installation problems can be solved by following this simple step.

    Posted via CB10
    Ragbert likes this.
    05-30-14 01:09 PM
  19. Ragbert's Avatar
    That's what made the difference for me, the first time I updated with Sachesi.

    People, please stop/turn off your antivirus before installing files with Sachesi. A lot of your installation problems can be solved by following this simple step.


    Posted with my Q10, SQN100-2, 10.2.1.2947/2274 Radio
    05-30-14 01:56 PM
  20. xsacha's Avatar
    That's what made the difference for me, the first time I updated with Sachesi.



    Posted with my Q10, SQN100-2, 10.2.1.2947/2274 Radio
    What did the antivirus do? It blocks the USB connection? Sounds a bit silly.
    05-30-14 10:05 PM
  21. LibertarianFreethinker's Avatar
    What did the antivirus do? It blocks the USB connection? Sounds a bit silly.
    If the antivirus is scanning every file that gets transferred to the phone, it will interrupt the installation process.

    Posted via CB10
    05-30-14 11:32 PM
  22. tdyhedge's Avatar
    In all my times using Sachesi, I've never had to disable my anti-virus and it has always worked quite well...

    On the other hand, I've always had to temporarily disable the password on my BlackBerry for it to connect and have always turned on airplane mode out of habit I guess.

    Via my simply amazing ? Q10 10.2.1.3175
    05-30-14 11:33 PM
  23. LibertarianFreethinker's Avatar
    I've never had to disable my phone password, but everyone will have different solutions to the same problem. I offer my experience in hopes of helping others who have tried everything except disabling their antivirus.

    Posted via CB10
    05-30-14 11:59 PM
  24. Ragbert's Avatar
    It's a resident shield (Avast) that scans incoming and outgoing files. Apparently it interrupts the connection between Sachesi and the phone just enough to break the installation process. When I disable it, Sachesi installs to my phone perfectly. Password is not a problem either.

    What did the antivirus do? It blocks the USB connection? Sounds a bit silly.


    Posted with my Q10, SQN100-2, 10.2.1.2947/2274 Radio
    05-31-14 06:09 AM
  25. LibertarianFreethinker's Avatar
    It's a resident shield (Avast) that scans incoming and outgoing files. Apparently it interrupts the connection between Sachesi and the phone just enough to break the installation process. When I disable it, Sachesi installs to my phone perfectly. Password is not a problem either.


    Posted with my Q10, SQN100-2, 10.2.1.2947/2274 Radio
    Exactly! I also have Avast antivirus! I'm assuming many people have Avast since it's free.

    Posted via CB10
    05-31-14 01:28 PM
3,576 ... 7677787980 ...

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 41
    Last Post: 01-09-16, 12:03 PM
  2. Q10 shows "4G" and Z10 shows "4GLTE"
    By BGQ10 in forum BlackBerry Q10
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 01-20-14, 11:31 AM
  3. BlackBerry needs to get BB10 in cars, and fast!
    By BlackBerry_Pwner in forum General BlackBerry Discussion
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 09-17-13, 10:26 AM
  4. Suggestion: BBM Forum for x-platform BBM software and features
    By lorax1284 in forum Site Feedback & Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-05-13, 07:01 PM
  5. July 9th Blackberry Webcast What do you expect and What do you want to hear?
    By Wilsonia Goldens in forum General BlackBerry Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-04-13, 09:38 AM
LINK TO POST COPIED TO CLIPBOARD