05-13-18 09:19 PM
3,558 ... 6566676869 ...
tools
  1. Omnitech's Avatar
    When I launch it (on my WinXP PC), I get message, "Sachesi-1.1.4.exe is not a valid Win32 application." Version 1.1.3 ran ok on WinXP.
    FWIW, XP is officially a dead OS in 11 days.
    03-27-14 01:44 PM
  2. bruce73's Avatar
    FWIW, XP is officially a dead OS in 11 days.
    Good excuse for me to buy a new laptop. Lol.

    Posted via CB10 with my Q10 on AT&T
    03-27-14 01:48 PM
  3. akavbb's Avatar
    The Visual C++ redistributable is a collection of libraries which applications that are developed using Microsoft's Visual C++ development environment require to run.

    Microsoft periodically updates those libraries to support newer versions of that development environment, but they do NOT include them in OS updates because they are not directly related to the OS. (If you never installed an app that required them, then there would be no need to have them on your PC.)

    But since xsacha decided to compile the latest version of Sachesi with a newer version of the development environment, it now requires the newer libraries to be installed. (Some developers include the libraries in their distribution in case the user is missing them, Sachesi does not bundle them.)

    Apparently it is the Visual Studio 2012 version we need the libraries from. Here is where they can be obtained:

    Download Visual C++ Redistributable for Visual Studio 2012 Update 4 from Official Microsoft Download Center

    You will need the "x86" version of the library for Sachesi, make sure to include that if you are running 64 bit Windows. (I just install both that and the 64-bit version)

    (Technically there are newer libraries than this available too - these are from Visual Studio 2012, there is also a Visual Studio 2013 version out now.)
    Installed both.
    Problem Solved.
    Thank you all guys!!
    03-27-14 02:23 PM
  4. eywong's Avatar
    FWIW, XP is officially a dead OS in 11 days.
    Yes, but today, Sachesi-1.1.4.exe is apparently not a valid Win32 app. Do any Win Sachesi users have my problem with the 32-bit app? Maybe they all run x64?
    03-27-14 08:27 PM
  5. xsacha's Avatar
    Yes, but today, Sachesi-1.1.4.exe is apparently not a valid Win32 app. Do any Win Sachesi users have my problem with the 32-bit app? Maybe they all run x64?
    It's definitely a win32 app. I've compiled it as 'x86'. The issue is simply it will not work on WindowsXP as it was deprecated by msvc2012.
    I tried to compile it for WinXP compat mode but it requests a Direct3D DLL that is newer than what Windows XP supports. So I would need to drop down to msvc2010. How many WinXP users are there?

    I had to install a fresh copy of Windows and found it easier to get msvc2012 files and libraries (such as openssl and Qt).
    Last edited by xsacha; 03-27-14 at 08:54 PM.
    03-27-14 08:43 PM
  6. g33kphr33k's Avatar
    Good excuse for me to buy a new laptop. Lol.

    Posted via CB10 with my Q10 on AT&T
    Just reuse the hardware with a copy of Linux and it'll be faster than ever before.

    And Sachesi will work perfectly fine.

    Z10 until Z30
    Omnitech and Gerii like this.
    03-28-14 12:23 AM
  7. bruce73's Avatar
    Just reuse the hardware with a copy of Linux and it'll be faster than ever before.

    And Sachesi will work perfectly fine.

    Z10 until Z30
    That's a great idea. Thx!

    Posted via CB10 with my Q10 on AT&T
    03-28-14 09:33 AM
  8. xsacha's Avatar
    Blackberry 10 version updated to 1.1.4.

    That's a great idea. Thx!

    Posted via CB10 with my Q10 on AT&T
    Definitely. Linux excels on old hardware.
    I'm using Ubuntu 14.04 as my primary OS on a 4 year old laptop.
    Last edited by xsacha; 03-28-14 at 10:44 AM.
    03-28-14 09:51 AM
  9. xsacha's Avatar
    Version 1.1.5 now available.

    Changelog:
    Added Q30 and Z3 devices.
    Defaulted to the latest firmware (2947) in search (using 510/001)
    Fixed a bug where paths may not be created on extract.

    Omnitech, SteelGreek and tryfe like this.
    03-28-14 11:43 AM
  10. bruce73's Avatar
    Definitely. Linux excels on old hardware.
    I'm using Ubuntu 14.04 as my primary OS on a 4 year old laptop.
    I'm pretty much a noob wrt Linux. Just installed Linux Mint 13 ( Maya ) to get started and joined their forum. I'm sure I'll have a ton of questions.



    Posted via CB10 with my Q10 on AT&T
    03-28-14 11:49 AM
  11. tickerguy's Avatar
    Tried to grab the latest windows version and got a "terms of service" violation from Google Drive....
    03-28-14 11:50 AM
  12. xsacha's Avatar
    Tried to grab the latest windows version and got a "terms of service" violation from Google Drive....
    Sorry, Google didn't like that I had a direct link to a .exe. I had to include it inside a .zip.

    Should be working now.
    03-28-14 12:05 PM
  13. Faizan Syed's Avatar
    Sorry, Google didn't like that I had a direct link to a .exe. I had to include it inside a .zip.

    Should be working now.
    it isn't opening. getting an error "Sachesi.exe is not a valid Win32 application"
    03-28-14 12:19 PM
  14. jdgarrido's Avatar
    Xsacha 1.1.5 for windows crashes on me
    03-28-14 12:20 PM
  15. tickerguy's Avatar
    Thank you! All good.
    03-28-14 12:20 PM
  16. tickerguy's Avatar
    Oops -- spoke too soon:
    Attached Thumbnails Sachesi: Firmware Extractor, Searcher and Installer-xxx.png  
    03-28-14 12:27 PM
  17. thurask's Avatar
    Oops -- spoke too soon:
    See Omnitech's post: http://forums.crackberry.com/bb10-le...l#post10172728
    03-28-14 12:35 PM
  18. meagnostic's Avatar
    Where can I get this version for Mac...

    Version 1.1.5 now available.

    Changelog:
    Added Q30 and Z3 devices.
    Defaulted to the latest firmware (2947) in search (using 510/001)
    Fixed a bug where paths may not be created on extract.

    http://i.imgur.com/Q3jN5Wb.png
    03-28-14 12:40 PM
  19. Likendor's Avatar
    Hello,

    Sachesi 1.1.3 worked fine. But when I've updated to 1.1.4 today - Sachesi stopped working. It closes without any error after I press any button (Search, Lookup, etc.) and it doesn't see my Z10 via USB connection (searching for it in endless loop). 1.1.5 doesn't work in the same way too.
    I've downloaded Visual C++ Redistributable 2012 as was suggested here, but it didn't help, and all the same. Any suggestions?

    P.S.: I have Windows 8.1 (x64).
    03-28-14 01:05 PM
  20. jdgarrido's Avatar
    Hello,

    Sachesi 1.1.3 worked fine. But when I've updated to 1.1.4 today - Sachesi stopped working. It closes without any error after I press any button (Search, Lookup, etc.) and it doesn't see my Z10 via USB connection (searching for it in endless loop). 1.1.5 doesn't work in the same way too.
    I've downloaded Visual C++ Redistributable 2012 as was suggested here, but it didn't help, and all the same. Any suggestions?

    P.S.: I have Windows 8.1 (x64).
    I have the same problem with the latest 1.1.5 it closes when i press search
    03-28-14 01:15 PM
  21. hennesseystealth's Avatar
    Hello,

    Sachesi 1.1.3 worked fine. But when I've updated to 1.1.4 today - Sachesi stopped working. It closes without any error after I press any button (Search, Lookup, etc.) and it doesn't see my Z10 via USB connection (searching for it in endless loop). 1.1.5 doesn't work in the same way too.
    I've downloaded Visual C++ Redistributable 2012 as was suggested here, but it didn't help, and all the same. Any suggestions?

    P.S.: I have Windows 8.1 (x64).
    Needed x86 runtime even with my Windows 7 Professional 64bit OS.
    03-28-14 01:21 PM
  22. xsacha's Avatar
    P.S.: I have Windows 8.1 (x64).
    Interesting. I'm also on Windows 8.1 (x64). That's what I compiled it on.


    Are you able to check if it's requesting a DLL you don't have on your system?
    03-28-14 01:22 PM
  23. Likendor's Avatar
    Needed x86 runtime even with my Windows 7 Professional 64bit OS.
    I understand that. I've installed both - x86 and x64 versions.
    03-28-14 01:23 PM
  24. Likendor's Avatar
    Are you able to check if it's requesting a DLL you don't have on your system?
    How can I do that? The program doesn't show any error.
    03-28-14 01:24 PM
  25. xsacha's Avatar
    How can I do that? The program doesn't show any error.
    Dependency walker (depends.exe)
    03-28-14 01:27 PM
3,558 ... 6566676869 ...

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 41
    Last Post: 01-09-16, 11:03 AM
  2. Q10 shows "4G" and Z10 shows "4GLTE"
    By BGQ10 in forum BlackBerry Q10
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 01-20-14, 10:31 AM
  3. BlackBerry needs to get BB10 in cars, and fast!
    By BlackBerry_Pwner in forum General BlackBerry Discussion
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 09-17-13, 09:26 AM
  4. Suggestion: BBM Forum for x-platform BBM software and features
    By lorax1284 in forum Site Feedback & Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-05-13, 06:01 PM
  5. July 9th Blackberry Webcast What do you expect and What do you want to hear?
    By Wilsonia Goldens in forum General BlackBerry Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-04-13, 08:38 AM
LINK TO POST COPIED TO CLIPBOARD