05-13-18 09:19 PM
3,558 ... 4445464748 ...
tools
  1. xsacha's Avatar
    Yes, it's a bug in Mavericks. It tells the application it is running from the root dir (/) which is very wrong.
    They would only work when run from a terminal.
    11-12-13 11:15 PM
  2. bbdau's Avatar
    Sachesi (1.1.2) connect to the device an i can backup the settings. But sending a file does not work.

    Sachesi: Firmware Extractor, Searcher and Installer-sachesi_1.jpg
    Sachesi: Firmware Extractor, Searcher and Installer-sachesi_2.jpg

    After 20 minutes i gave up...

    I hope, that someone has an idea...
    Attached Thumbnails Sachesi: Firmware Extractor, Searcher and Installer-sachesi_1.jpg   Sachesi: Firmware Extractor, Searcher and Installer-sachesi_2.jpg  
    11-13-13 04:01 AM
  3. VT_JustinGlass's Avatar
    What's the over / under on when someone / somewhere will officially release a 10.2.1.xxxx? Hoping before Puxatony Phil takes a peek.
    11-13-13 01:29 PM
  4. jerome_daquin's Avatar
    Is there a New version for mac os X maverick ?
    Thx.

    Posted via CB10
    11-13-13 02:04 PM
  5. SubmarinerOne's Avatar
    I'm not sure exactly what you're trying to do, but I don't think Sachesi works on a Mac with Mavericks installed. I have to use my Win 8 VM.

    Posted via CB10
    Sachesi 1.1 runs on Mac with Mavericks installed. I have it and have downloaded BB10 OS (10.1 and 10.2) to my Z10 STL100-1 with no problem at all. It needs QT4, and that you get when prompted to it in the Sachesi 1.1 installation process
    11-13-13 04:42 PM
  6. Selwyn A's Avatar
    Hi every one


    I'm having a problem to updating my z10 with this program. I used sachesi 1.1.2, but it cannot find my z10 through usb connection. BlackBerry Link has no problem detecting my z10.

    I'm using windows 8 64bit

    Interesting 2 weeks ago i can successfully update my q5 with the same method.

    Anyone can help? Anyone has same problem?


    Many thanks!

    Posted via CB10
    11-15-13 03:32 AM
  7. vladest's Avatar
    Unfortunately, Sachesi crashes all the time when I tries to choose extract file or change folder:
    Got bus address: "unix:abstract=/tmp/dbus-NsdJY3HPjF,guid=0843a91d7bf6c62b322b0249000000fd"
    Connected to accessibility bus at: "unix:abstract=/tmp/dbus-NsdJY3HPjF,guid=0843a91d7bf6c62b322b0249000000fd"
    Registered DEC: true
    Registered event listener change listener: true
    QSpiAccessible::accessibleEvent not handled: "8008" obj: QObject(0x0) " invalid interface!"
    QSpiAccessible::accessibleEvent not handled: "8008" obj: QSidebar(0x247e370, name = "sidebar") "sidebar"
    FIXME: handle dialog start.
    QSpiAccessible::accessibleEvent not handled: "8008" obj: QObject(0x0) " invalid interface!"
    Interface is not valid
    ASSERT failure in : "Got an update for an invalid inteface. Investigate this.", file atspiadaptor.cpp, line 899
    Aborted

    Ubuntu 12.04 x64, Sachesi 1.1
    11-15-13 03:46 AM
  8. Selwyn A's Avatar
    Hi every one


    I'm having a problem to updating my z10 with this program. I used sachesi 1.1.2, but it cannot find my z10 through usb connection. BlackBerry Link has no problem detecting my z10.

    I'm using windows 8 64bit

    Interesting 2 weeks ago i can successfully update my q5 with the same method.

    Anyone can help? Anyone has same problem?


    Many thanks!

    Posted via CB10
    Hi again, I have solve my problem.
    The problem is the old BlackBerry desktop manager caused the crash. I have not uninstall it and it cause the crash

    Anyway thanks for the forum and thanks for this great program

    Selwyn ali


    Posted via CB10
    11-15-13 11:24 AM
  9. pvphooman's Avatar
    Is anyone else having issues with Sachesi not listing the installed bars on the install tab?

    After updating to 10.2.1.1055 and Link to the new version...not sure which one caused it. I am using Sachesi 1.1.2

    Update: it works now. Not sure but maybe a restarting the computer or waiting a day did the trick.
    STL100-3 10.2.1.1055
    Last edited by pvphooman; 11-16-13 at 05:53 PM.
    11-16-13 08:51 AM
  10. lookforthe1's Avatar
    Introducing Sachesi. The results of my continued work on firmware tools for Blackberry 10 and Playbook.

    Sachesi allows you to extract, search for and (un)install Blackberry firmware. It also allows you to backup, restore, wipe, reboot and nuke. This is a continued evolution of the original Sachup and Sachibar applications.
    None of its activities require development mode. That is, you can sideload and uninstall applications without developer mode.

    Downloads

    Windows 1.1.2 (5400KB, 32-bit)
    Linux 1.1 (660KB, 64-bit, requires Qt 4)
    Mac 1.1.2 (237KB, 64-bit, requires Qt 4)
    Not receiving Approval: Blackberry 10

    If you are having issues with the Mega links, look here.




    Donations

    Q. How do I support your work?
    A. You can donate to me on my website: http://qtness.com/donate.html
    If you have an alternative method, please suggest it

    is there any way to get a version that works with my macbook early 2008....
    11-16-13 09:29 AM
  11. rambo47's Avatar
    I tried to get Sachesi to work on an iMac running 10.8.5 and on a MacBook Air running Mavericks. No soap. The program simply would not open. I tried it with the program on the desktop, in my Applications folder, and in a generic folder in various other places. I tried opening it via control-click and "open" instead of simply clicking the program icon. I even tried opening it via the Terminal with the "open -a Sachesi" command. That gave me the error message -10810 for which I can find no explanation.

    Luckily I have a ThinkPad running Windows 7 and was able to install Sachesi on that. I did, however, have to turn off Norton Antivirus to prevent it from trashing Sachesi the moment the download was complete. Once I shut off NAV it installed immediately. Now Sachesi is not recognizing my USB connection even though the ThinkPad gives me notifications that my BlackBerry is indeed connected and Mass Storage is set OFF. Sachesi downloaded the Rogers Q10 software easily enough. When I clicked on the Install tab I got a prompt for my password and the message "Searching for USB device". This is Sachesi v 1.1.2 on Win7 64-bit Pro.
    11-16-13 01:45 PM
  12. rambo47's Avatar
    I must have had a corrupt download. Norton uninstalled Sachesi when it automatically came back on so I disabled it and reinstalled Sachesi. This time it worked flawlessly and I'm now sporting 10.2.1791 (Rogers) on my Verizon Q10. I noticed that I did not have all the tabs for Sachesi as seen on the tutorial on page 1 of this discussion. I had the four across the top but nothing below that. Perhaps those additional tabs show up once Sachesi recognizes a connected BlackBerry?

    Under Settings > About > OS my BlackBerry still reports Software Release is the official Verizon release of 10.1.0.4189. OS Version is reported correctly as 10.2.0.1791 however. I now have Priority Hub! This was a very simple procedure once I had some early issues sorted out.
    11-16-13 04:20 PM
  13. pedmag's Avatar
    where I can found instruction how to run Sachesi 1.1.2
    I have a Z10 STL 100-3 with T-Mobile on the US. and the Sachesi is asking codes of T-Mobile and others
    I do not know about . Thanks
    11-16-13 05:07 PM
  14. PapiPabs's Avatar
    Norton uninstalled Sachesi when it automatically came back on...
    Same here. It got quarantined shortly after I downloaded it. I gave up on it because I was in a rush and needed to restore a backup (had to use Link unfortunately), but I'd imagine Norton was blocking it in some capacity after I restored the program because I couldn't get the software to load backup options.

    Posted via BBCBZ10
    Last edited by PapiPabs; 11-16-13 at 07:57 PM.
    11-16-13 05:37 PM
  15. ralfyguy's Avatar
    How come when upgrading with Sachesi, after done installing the Software Release always shows as unavailable?


    Posted via CB10
    11-16-13 07:49 PM
  16. xsacha's Avatar
    I tried to get Sachesi to work on an iMac running 10.8.5 and on a MacBook Air running Mavericks. No soap. The program simply would not open. I tried it with the program on the desktop, in my Applications folder, and in a generic folder in various other places. I tried opening it via control-click and "open" instead of simply clicking the program icon. I even tried opening it via the Terminal with the "open -a Sachesi" command. That gave me the error message -10810 for which I can find no explanation.
    It sounds like Qt is not installed on your Mac. I have a link on the first page (next to the Mac download).

    Under Settings > About > OS my BlackBerry still reports Software Release is the official Verizon release of 10.1.0.4189. OS Version is reported correctly as 10.2.0.1791 however. I now have Priority Hub! This was a very simple procedure once I had some early issues sorted out.
    This is as intended. The software release indicates the last wipe you performed. It will either not change or will say unavailable when you perform an upgrade or OTA. This number does not mean anything.

    The OS and Radio version will update. These are the important numbers.
    11-16-13 08:25 PM
  17. DolceDenmark's Avatar
    How did you do it?
    11-18-13 08:17 AM
  18. LP_Rigg's Avatar
    xsacha - I have been playing around extracting core RCFS images and successfully created an autoloader by renaming the OS file to .signed. I created a second RCFS dump and renamed the OS file to .bar Would that be possible to sideload non-destructively?

    I only loaded a core os only bar once when I went to 1803 from 1791 (grabbed the bar via the web) as I had so many 10.2.1.xxxx bars loaded I did not want the 1803 apps - just the core.
    11-19-13 10:56 AM
  19. yohannyphm's Avatar
    That sound interesting.

    Posted from the best mobile device Z10 10.2.0. 1803
    11-19-13 11:08 AM
  20. D.Vader's Avatar
    I see 10 options for AT&T in the USA which one is the proper AT&T? How can I tell?
    11-19-13 05:22 PM
  21. yohannyphm's Avatar
    I see 10 options for AT&T in the USA which one is the proper AT&T? How can I tell?
    AT&T still on 10.1 use Vodafone to get 10.2 I did and worked fine

    Posted from the best mobile device Z10 10.2.0. 1803
    11-19-13 05:59 PM
  22. LP_Rigg's Avatar
    I see 10 options for AT&T in the USA which one is the proper AT&T? How can I tell?
    310/150 But you wont get 10.2 at least not as of this morning

    Posted via CB10
    11-19-13 06:00 PM
  23. AshDeezy's Avatar
    Hey xsacha, is there a way to pull a radio file off of a playbook?

    Posted via CB10
    11-19-13 07:22 PM
  24. xsacha's Avatar
    Hey xsacha, is there a way to pull a radio file off of a playbook?
    You can use BBDM and tell it to reinstall the firmware. It'll download the OS and Radio and then you just need to extract those.
    AshDeezy likes this.
    11-19-13 08:18 PM
  25. AshDeezy's Avatar
    You can use BBDM and tell it to reinstall the firmware. It'll download the OS and Radio and then you just need to extract those.
    Is there a temp directory it stores the OS and radio in?

    Posted via CB10
    11-19-13 08:49 PM
3,558 ... 4445464748 ...

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 41
    Last Post: 01-09-16, 11:03 AM
  2. Q10 shows "4G" and Z10 shows "4GLTE"
    By BGQ10 in forum BlackBerry Q10
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 01-20-14, 10:31 AM
  3. BlackBerry needs to get BB10 in cars, and fast!
    By BlackBerry_Pwner in forum General BlackBerry Discussion
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 09-17-13, 09:26 AM
  4. Suggestion: BBM Forum for x-platform BBM software and features
    By lorax1284 in forum Site Feedback & Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-05-13, 06:01 PM
  5. July 9th Blackberry Webcast What do you expect and What do you want to hear?
    By Wilsonia Goldens in forum General BlackBerry Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-04-13, 08:38 AM
LINK TO POST COPIED TO CLIPBOARD