11-05-18 06:24 PM
3,576 ... 1617181920 ...
tools
  1. xsacha's Avatar
    Yes, it's just a different version of cap.exe. It makes no difference.

    Posted via CB10
    jwarman likes this.
    08-04-13 12:50 AM
  2. bb10roll's Avatar
    hi sacha, any other link to sachesi apart from mega link????
    Yes, it's just a different version of cap.exe. It makes no difference.

    Posted via CB10
    08-04-13 01:00 AM
  3. maqsalmina's Avatar
    Can we shrink the autoloader with this tool? Sorry i'm newbie
    08-04-13 03:58 AM
  4. xsacha's Avatar
    Can we shrink the autoloader with this tool? Sorry i'm newbie
    You want it compressed to a zip? Most people can do this on their computer (eg. 7-zip), but if there is demand for it.. I could do that.
    08-04-13 04:59 AM
  5. maqsalmina's Avatar
    You want it compressed to a zip? Most people can do this on their computer (eg. 7-zip), but if there is demand for it.. I could do that.
    No,,shrink I mean is hide application at the autoloader that I don't want to install in my BlackBerry..for example like fb/twitter ect
    08-04-13 06:52 AM
  6. Khaled Alanzi's Avatar
    hi
    the sachesi.exe app doesnt detect my Q10 at all
    i already tried reboot both my pc and Q10
    chaged usb port
    tried on my bro laptop win7 (mine win8)
    tried changing location of the files , run as admin , compatiblity with other windows , with and without dev mode, turning off anti-virus nothing works ,, all i get is the searching for usb and spinning circle
    any help pls??
    08-04-13 07:48 AM
  7. xsacha's Avatar
    Does Blackberry Link detect your Q10?

    No,,shrink I mean is hide application at the autoloader that I don't want to install in my BlackBerry..for example like fb/twitter ect
    Unfortunately this is not possible. The entire image is signed and you cannot change it in any way.
    08-04-13 08:20 AM
  8. Khaled Alanzi's Avatar
    Does Blackberry Link detect your Q10?
    yes it does sachibar also does on dev-mode
    08-04-13 08:31 AM
  9. xsacha's Avatar
    Oh, I see. Sachibar can see it but Sachesi can't? So must be an issue in how I grab the IP.
    Anything special about your set up? Are you inside a VM or have some special USB ports?

    Also, beta 13 is up now. Some UI changes.
    Last edited by xsacha; 08-04-13 at 10:39 AM.
    08-04-13 10:22 AM
  10. Khaled Alanzi's Avatar
    Oh, I see. Sachibar can see it but Sachesi can't? So must be an issue in how I grab the IP.
    Anything special about your set up? Are you inside a VM or have some special USB ports?

    Also, beta 13 is up now. Some UI changes.
    ya its strange
    am suspecting its winusb issue but am using win8 which supposed to have auto-winusb
    i will try beta 13 and give you a feed back thx
    08-04-13 10:40 AM
  11. xsacha's Avatar
    Beta 13 won't change anything with that.

    What do you mean 'auto-winusb'? What did you do with the usb drivers?
    No Windows OS has winusb installed by default. It's for developers to create custom usb drivers.
    08-04-13 10:43 AM
  12. Khaled Alanzi's Avatar
    Beta 13 won't change anything with that.

    What do you mean 'auto-winusb'? What did you do with the usb drivers?
    No Windows OS has winusb installed by default. It's for developers to create custom usb drivers.
    that what ive read while searching but didnt do anything yet
    i confirm its winusb issue because when i choose info in the boot section i get a error : install winusb driver
    08-04-13 11:02 AM
  13. jwarman's Avatar
    I don't think it does, really. All that's noticeable, and all that we know is different between the versions, is that later versions of cap are larger than older versions.
    Interesting. Thank you for the information.
    08-04-13 11:02 AM
  14. xsacha's Avatar
    i confirm its winusb issue because when i choose info in the boot section i get a error : install winusb driver
    That's normal. Everyone will get that on Windows unless they have especially gone and made a WinUSB driver for the bootloader.
    The boot tab is unrelated to the install tab.
    08-04-13 11:19 AM
  15. Khaled Alanzi's Avatar
    That's normal. Everyone will get that on Windows unless they have especially gone and made a WinUSB driver for the bootloader.
    The boot tab is unrelated to the install tab.
    i see
    i think i will stick with the sachibar for a while its working perfectly
    thanks for the help
    08-04-13 11:35 AM
  16. ortimus's Avatar
    hi
    the sachesi.exe app doesnt detect my Q10 at all
    i already tried reboot both my pc and Q10
    chaged usb port
    tried on my bro laptop win7 (mine win8)
    tried changing location of the files , run as admin , compatiblity with other windows , with and without dev mode, turning off anti-virus nothing works ,, all i get is the searching for usb and spinning circle
    any help pls??
    Thx Xsacha for this great utility !

    Same situation happen to me.

    first I connect my Z10 os 10.2.0.1047 to my Windows 8, Sachi 12 running ok.

    then I connect my wife's Q10, Sachi 12 ask me to install Winusb driver.

    then I try connect again my Z10, now Sachi 12 also ask me to install Winusb driver.

    ----UPDATE-----

    downloaded Sachi 13, can connect Z10.
    try on Q10, can't connect.
    try again on Z10, can connect.
    Last edited by ortimus; 08-04-13 at 12:24 PM. Reason: Update info
    08-04-13 12:07 PM
  17. xsacha's Avatar
    WinUSB driver is for Boot tab. This is unrelated to the Install tab.
    Are you having issues connectin via Install tab?
    08-04-13 12:47 PM
  18. Khaled Alanzi's Avatar
    WinUSB driver is for Boot tab. This is unrelated to the Install tab.
    Are you having issues connectin via Install tab?
    yes
    08-04-13 12:56 PM
  19. ealvnv's Avatar
    Hey xsacha using Beta 12 and so far it seems is not deleting any off the apps I try to delete, tried with many of the languages and even though it says it did, the files are still there when I hit refresh

    SQN100-3/10.2.0.1047
    08-04-13 12:58 PM
  20. xsacha's Avatar
    Hey xsacha using Beta 12 and so far it seems is not deleting any off the apps I try to delete, tried with many of the languages and even though it says it did, the files are still there when I hit refresh
    Probably encountering an error then. At the moment it doesn't handle errors with deleting.
    Are you able to install apps?
    08-04-13 01:19 PM
  21. ealvnv's Avatar
    Yes I can install but not delete, using Win 8 on the main machine tried in Win 7 and is the same result

    SQN100-3/10.2.0.1047
    08-04-13 01:35 PM
  22. Khaled Alanzi's Avatar
    i uninstalled every bb software on my pc
    did ccleaner
    reboot
    worked like magic
    but when i re-installed bb link the link app didnt recognise my Q10 at all
    08-04-13 04:12 PM
  23. xsacha's Avatar
    Interesting that your Link software is conflicting. I have always had Link installed on my laptop while developing this.
    The only thing I could think of is a timing issue if they both try to login at the same time, but I fixed this in Sachibar a long time ago and that fix is still in there.
    What happens if you plug in the device and then start Sachesi about 30 seconds later instead of leaving it running?
    08-04-13 08:25 PM
  24. Khaled Alanzi's Avatar
    Interesting that your Link software is conflicting. I have always had Link installed on my laptop while developing this.
    The only thing I could think of is a timing issue if they both try to login at the same time, but I fixed this in Sachibar a long time ago and that fix is still in there.
    What happens if you plug in the device and then start Sachesi about 30 seconds later instead of leaving it running?
    sometimes i get blue screen of death and if not its working normally sachesi recognise my q10 normally
    but link is not showing anything connected
    08-04-13 08:41 PM
  25. aelaan's Avatar
    Thanks Xsacha, I used Beta 12 to update to 10.2.0.1047 from 810 and it worked flawless - bit scary as there is no progress bar... LOL but hey, I live for this, learning and experimenting.
    08-04-13 08:49 PM
3,576 ... 1617181920 ...

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 41
    Last Post: 01-09-16, 12:03 PM
  2. Q10 shows "4G" and Z10 shows "4GLTE"
    By BGQ10 in forum BlackBerry Q10
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 01-20-14, 11:31 AM
  3. BlackBerry needs to get BB10 in cars, and fast!
    By BlackBerry_Pwner in forum General BlackBerry Discussion
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 09-17-13, 10:26 AM
  4. Suggestion: BBM Forum for x-platform BBM software and features
    By lorax1284 in forum Site Feedback & Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-05-13, 07:01 PM
  5. July 9th Blackberry Webcast What do you expect and What do you want to hear?
    By Wilsonia Goldens in forum General BlackBerry Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-04-13, 09:38 AM
LINK TO POST COPIED TO CLIPBOARD