1. Gerii's Avatar
    That graphics driver is over five years old, you may want to update that http://support.amd.com/en-us/downloa...rOnServer=true

    Posted via CB10
    09-26-14 03:13 PM
  2. dev3011's Avatar
    I got a problem with building autoloaders.
    Each time I make an autoloader and open the exe it says "program too big to fit in memory" (in the black Dos window). This only happens with autoloaders I built myself, the autoloaders I download work. I tried this with multiple .signed files (combining core os and radio) and both Sachesi 1.4.0 and 1.5.0.
    Somebody knows what's going wrong?
    Great, my problem is solved. Thanks for the update!
    09-30-14 01:12 PM
  3. TGD66's Avatar
    Hi xsacha, I installed Sachesi 1.9.1 in BlackBerry Passport and while it works it has usability issues with the high resolution:


    Sachesi: Firmware Extractor, Searcher and Installer-img_20141001_144552.png
    Sachesi: Firmware Extractor, Searcher and Installer-img_20141001_144557.png
    Sachesi: Firmware Extractor, Searcher and Installer-img_20141001_144620.png

    Posted via CB10
    10-01-14 02:23 PM
  4. ezrunner's Avatar
    I can't get Sachesi to install, I keep getting error in attached picture
    Sachesi: Firmware Extractor, Searcher and Installer-img_20141002_105440.jpg

    Posted via CB10
    10-02-14 11:41 AM
  5. xsacha's Avatar
    It says that you don't have the DLLs in the same folder as Sachesi. The three DLLs come with Sachesi, where did you put them?
    10-02-14 12:55 PM
  6. ezrunner's Avatar
    I ran the .exe that's what error I get. I didn't move anything

    Posted via CB10
    10-02-14 01:24 PM
  7. xsacha's Avatar
    I ran the .exe that's what error I get. I didn't move anything
    Did you extract the app from the .zip?
    10-02-14 01:30 PM
  8. ezrunner's Avatar
    Yes I did, extracted then ran

    Posted via CB10
    10-02-14 02:38 PM
  9. yhamaie's Avatar
    Yes I did
    Are you running Sachesi on a Windows XP PC?



    Posted via CB10
    10-02-14 02:53 PM
  10. ezrunner's Avatar
    No, Windows 7

    Posted via CB10
    10-02-14 02:56 PM
  11. xsacha's Avatar
    Honestly, the only way you can get that error is if the DLLs are not in the same readable/normal folder as the .exe.
    If it appears as if the DLLs are there, that would mean it is either a network share, a zip file or a folder in which the permissions cause the application itself not to be able to see the contents of its own folder. I can't think of any other reason.
    10-02-14 03:25 PM
  12. ezrunner's Avatar
    I'm not at home, I'll check when I get home

    Posted via CB10
    10-02-14 03:36 PM
  13. xsacha's Avatar
    I found some nice Qt5 libraries inside the STL 100-1 autoloader. Needless to say, I used them to build Sachesi and it looks a little bit better. Still a few bugs, but starting to look like the original Qt4 one.

    Hi xsacha, I installed Sachesi 1.9.1 in BlackBerry Passport and while it works it has usability issues with the high resolution:
    Posted via CB10
    Try https://github.com/xsacha/Sachesi/re...hesi-1.9.2.bar
    10-02-14 04:50 PM
  14. yhamaie's Avatar
    I found some nice Qt5 libraries inside the STL 100-1 autoloader. Needless to say, I used them to build Sachesi and it looks a little bit better. Still a few bugs, but starting to look like the original Qt4 one.
    It does look much better . . . thank you so much.

    Sachesi: Firmware Extractor, Searcher and Installer-sachesi_qt5.jpg
    Last edited by yhamaie; 10-02-14 at 06:50 PM.
    10-02-14 05:56 PM
  15. conite's Avatar
    I found some nice Qt5 libraries inside the STL 100-1 autoloader. Needless to say, I used them to build Sachesi and it looks a little bit better. Still a few bugs, but starting to look like the original Qt4 one.



    Try https://github.com/xsacha/Sachesi/re...hesi-1.9.2.bar
    Crashes on my Z30 whenever I try and press anything in the app.

    Z30STA100-5/10.3.1.632
    10-02-14 06:34 PM
  16. yhamaie's Avatar
    Crashes on my Z30 whenever I try and press anything in the app.
    Please press [ Search ] first . . . then buttons will start working.
    10-02-14 06:51 PM
  17. Class--'s Avatar
    Hi Folks,
    I'm hoping you can help a Linux noob out. I am running Ubuntu Gnome 14.04 and I just tried to install Sachesi. Unfortuantely with all my googling I couldnt find out what I have done wrong.
    Firstly I downloaded from the link in the first post "Sachesi-1.9.2-Linux.tar.bz2" in to "Downloads/Blackberry"
    I unzipped it with archive manager and it gave me a executable file "Sachesi" 810.5 kB big. When I doubled clicked it nothing happened so I googled and found I needed QT4 installed from page 31 of this thread, post #767 .
    So I googled qt4 and landed up downloading "qt-opensource-linux-x64-1.6.0-5-online.run" and installed it into "Home/QT"
    Then I was stumped again, so off I went to google again and found this page and followed all the instructions there from the line "Install g++" as I had already downloaded and installed the file.
    That didnt do anything so I decided to look at your git hub page where I had downloaded from in the first place and I found your wiki.
    Linux (Ubuntu 14.04)

    1. sudo apt-get install qt5-qmake qtdeclarative5-settings-plugin qtdeclarative5-controls-plugin qtdeclarative5-dialogs-plugin qtdeclarative5- quicklayouts-plugin qtdeclarative5-window-plugin
    2. In the same directory as Sachesi.pro: qmake && make -j4
    3. ./Sachesi

    This is where I got stuck as number 2. mentions "Sachesi.pro" but I dont believe I have that. I only have "Sachesi" and when I type "~/Downloads/Blackberry$ qmake && make -j4" into the terminal i get

    "qmake: could not exec '/usr/lib/x86_64-linux-gnu/qt4/bin/qmake': No such file or directory"

    So I tried double clicking Sachesi again and now i get the error "qrc:/qml/generic/Title.qml:1 module "QtQuick" is not installed"

    So as you can see i am a terrible noob and would appreciate any help anyone can give me.
    Thanks

    Class--
    10-02-14 08:11 PM
  18. xsacha's Avatar
    Those instructions are for compiling the source code.

    For running the app on Linux you only need to install qt5 on Ubuntu 14.04.

    sudo apt-get install libqt5network5 libqt5qml5 qtdeclarative5-settings-plugin qtdeclarative5-controls-plugin qtdeclarative5-dialogs-plugin qtdeclarative5- quicklayouts-plugin qtdeclarative5-window-plugin
    Last edited by xsacha; 10-02-14 at 11:53 PM.
    Class-- likes this.
    10-02-14 11:34 PM
  19. nah.uhh's Avatar
    Those instructions are for compiling the source code.

    For running the app on Linux you only need to install qt5 on Ubuntu 14.04.

    sudo apt-get install libqt5network5 libqt5qml5 qtdeclarative5-settings-plugin qtdeclarative5-controls-plugin qtdeclarative5-dialogs-plugin qtdeclarative5- quicklayouts-plugin qtdeclarative5-window-plugin
    Also need qtdeclarative5-qtquick2-plugin

    So do
    sudo apt-get install libqt5network5 libqt5qml5 qtdeclarative5-settings-plugin qtdeclarative5-controls-plugin qtdeclarative5-dialogs-plugin qtdeclarative5- quicklayouts-plugin qtdeclarative5-window-plugin qtdeclarative5-qtquick2-plugin

    (might want to update the wiki, or better yet include a readme or script with the Linux package)

    Edit: here's a script/readme for ubuntu 14.04 etc https://mega.co.nz/#!eIM0EZbL!4GuNq4...8wANi75XDj3ADE
    Last edited by nah.uhh; 10-03-14 at 01:10 AM.
    Class-- likes this.
    10-02-14 11:56 PM
  20. heppyX's Avatar
    It is the first time I tried to use the backup option of Sachesi . My system is Win7 pro 64 bit. The Sachesi version is 1.9.2 . Initially when I clicked load backup options the wait circle came up and then nothing. In the Install Log tap there was
    Connected to MSM8960_V3.2.1.1_F_R070_Rev:19 at 169.254.225.229.
    Communication Error: 99 (Connection timed out) from 169.254.226.213

    Then going back maybe 30 seconds after that event to the Backup tap, the backup options were suddenly there.
    The backup started but about 20% into the backup this happened:

    Sachesi: Firmware Extractor, Searcher and Installer-screenhunter_01-oct.-02-21.43.jpg


    And Sachesi stopped.
    OS 10.3.0.1154

    It is not important to me to have this Sachesi backup option since I can still use Link, but it might be of interest to you.
    10-03-14 12:56 AM
  21. xsacha's Avatar
    Also need qtdeclarative5-qtquick2-plugin

    So do
    sudo apt-get install libqt5network5 libqt5qml5 qtdeclarative5-settings-plugin qtdeclarative5-controls-plugin qtdeclarative5-dialogs-plugin qtdeclarative5- quicklayouts-plugin qtdeclarative5-window-plugin qtdeclarative5-qtquick2-plugin

    (might want to update the wiki, or better yet include a readme or script with the Linux package)

    Edit: here's a script/readme for ubuntu 14.04 etc https://mega.co.nz/#!eIM0EZbL!4GuNq4...8wANi75XDj3ADE
    Thanks for that. I'll place it with new releases.
    10-03-14 03:05 AM
  22. russnash's Avatar
    Just wanted to give some feedback on the different versions with my Z10STL100-4/10.3.0.1154 :

    Sachesi 1.9.1 bar:

    Sachesi: Firmware Extractor, Searcher and Installer-img_20141002_201512.png

    Sachesi 1.9.2 bar:

    Sachesi: Firmware Extractor, Searcher and Installer-img_20141003_052339.png

    Loving the ability to trick app world into installing stuff that isn't available for my device!

    Posted via CB10
    10-03-14 05:25 AM
  23. Class--'s Avatar
    Also need qtdeclarative5-qtquick2-plugin

    So do
    sudo apt-get install libqt5network5 libqt5qml5 qtdeclarative5-settings-plugin qtdeclarative5-controls-plugin qtdeclarative5-dialogs-plugin qtdeclarative5- quicklayouts-plugin qtdeclarative5-window-plugin qtdeclarative5-qtquick2-plugin

    (might want to update the wiki, or better yet include a readme or script with the Linux package)

    Edit: here's a script/readme for ubuntu 14.04 etc https://mega.co.nz/#!eIM0EZbL!4GuNq4...8wANi75XDj3ADE
    I used the script from Mega and now im rocking Sachesi 1.9.2
    Thanks guys
    Now all I need to do is work out how to install 10.3 on my z10

    Class--
    10-03-14 09:31 AM
  24. TGD66's Avatar
    Hi Sacha, it's getting better! ... bold type face has issues...


    Sachesi: Firmware Extractor, Searcher and Installer-img_20141003_151524.png
    Sachesi: Firmware Extractor, Searcher and Installer-img_20141003_151528.png
    Sachesi: Firmware Extractor, Searcher and Installer-img_20141003_151532.png

    Posted via CB10
    10-03-14 02:29 PM
  25. HomeyJay's Avatar
    Hi all
    Complete newbie here so please be patient!
    I'm in the UK, using a Z30 that's now unlocked but was a Vodafone phone.
    I plugged the phone in after I launched the app and it found a bunch of things for me to download and told me that V10.3.5 or something was available to download. I then added the correct country code for the UK (234), 015 for Vodafone (the carrier) and "Z30 + Classic" as the device . As soon as I did this, it says:

    "Update 10.2.1.2977 available for STA 100-2!
    OS: 10.2.1.3247 Radio: 10.2.1.3140"

    10.3. X totally vanished!
    What have I done wrong? Is 10.3.x not available to my phone?
    10-05-14 09:45 AM
3,553 ... 104105106107108 ...

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 41
    Last Post: 01-09-16, 12:03 PM
  2. Q10 shows "4G" and Z10 shows "4GLTE"
    By BGQ10 in forum BlackBerry Q10
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 01-20-14, 11:31 AM
  3. BlackBerry needs to get BB10 in cars, and fast!
    By BlackBerry_Pwner in forum General BlackBerry Discussion
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 09-17-13, 10:26 AM
  4. Suggestion: BBM Forum for x-platform BBM software and features
    By lorax1284 in forum Site Feedback & Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-05-13, 07:01 PM
  5. July 9th Blackberry Webcast What do you expect and What do you want to hear?
    By Wilsonia Goldens in forum General BlackBerry Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-04-13, 09:38 AM
LINK TO POST COPIED TO CLIPBOARD