11-05-18 06:24 PM
3,576 ... 99100101102103 ...
tools
  1. yhamaie's Avatar
    This release was definitely meant to support XP
    1.8.0 does not use OpenGL at all -- it's using Direct3D 9.
    It uses MinGW with an embedded runtime so it doesn't require a new runtime at all.
    I would like to quote a non-performing example (of an old notebook PC running Windows XP) below.

    I have reinstalled DirectX 9.0c End-User Runtime but Sachesi.exe (1.8.0) still complains as follows.


    Sachesi: Firmware Extractor, Searcher and Installer-error01.png

    Sachesi: Firmware Extractor, Searcher and Installer-error02.png

    ------------------
    System Information
    ------------------
    Time of this report:
    Machine name:
    Operating System: Windows XP Professional (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack 3 (2600.xpsp_sp3_qfe.130704-0421)
    Language:
    System Manufacturer: TOSHIBA
    System Model: dynabook SS M11 12L/2
    BIOS: v1.40
    Processor: Intel(R) Pentium(R) M processor 1.20GHz
    Memory: 1262MB RAM
    Page File: 799MB used, 1343MB available
    Windows Dir: C:\WINDOWS
    DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)
    DX Setup Parameters: Not found
    DxDiag Version: 5.03.2600.5512 32bit Unicode
    ------------
    DxDiag Notes
    ------------
    DirectX Files Tab: No problems found.
    Display Tab 1: No problems found. Direct3D 7 test results: All tests were successful. Direct3D 8 test results: All tests were successful. Direct3D 9 test results: All tests were successful.
    Sound Tab 1: No problems found.
    Music Tab: No problems found.
    Input Tab: No problems found.
    Network Tab: No problems found.
    --------------------
    DirectX Debug Levels
    --------------------
    Direct3D: 0/4 (n/a)
    DirectDraw: 0/4 (retail)
    DirectInput: 0/5 (n/a)
    DirectMusic: 0/5 (n/a)
    DirectPlay: 0/9 (retail)
    DirectSound: 0/5 (retail)
    DirectShow: 0/6 (retail)
    ---------------
    Display Devices
    ---------------
    Card name: Intel(R) 82852/82855 GM/GME Graphics Controller
    Manufacturer: Intel Corporation
    Chip type: Intel(R) 82852/82855 GM/GME Controller
    DAC type: Internal
    Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_3582&SUBSYS_00361179&REV_02
    Display Memory: 64.0 MB
    Current Mode: 1024 x 768 (32 bit) (60Hz)
    Monitor: ( Monitor Max Res:
    Driver Name: ialmrnt5.dll
    Driver Version: 6.14.0010.4497 (English)
    DDI Version: 9 (or higher)
    Driver Attributes: Final Retail
    Driver Date/Size: 2/7/2006 08:56:16, 45697 bytes
    WHQL Logo'd: Yes
    WHQL Date Stamp: n/a
    VDD: Mini VDD: ialmnt5.sys
    Mini VDD Date: 2/7/2006 09:04:34, 1399615 bytes
    Device Identifier: {D7B78E66-76C2-11CF-5863-3C20A3C2CB35}
    Vendor ID: 0x8086
    Device ID: 0x3582
    SubSys ID: 0x00361179
    Revision ID: 0x0002
    Revision ID: 0x0002
    Video Accel:
    Deinterlace Caps: n/a
    Registry: OK
    DDraw Status: Enabled
    D3D Status: Enabled
    AGP Status: Not Available
    DDraw Test Result: Not run
    D3D7 Test Result: All tests were successful.
    D3D8 Test Result: All tests were successful.
    D3D9 Test Result: All tests were successful.
    Last edited by yhamaie; 09-10-14 at 04:13 AM.
    09-10-14 12:22 AM
  2. xsacha's Avatar
    I would like to quote a non-performing example (of an old notebook PC running Windows XP) below.

    I have reinstalled DirectX 9.0c End-User Runtime but Sachesi.exe (1.8.0) still complains as follows.
    In the screenshot, it says the ANGLE DLLs weren't in the same directory as the .exe. Did you extract them from the .zip? There should be 3 DLLs in total.
    09-10-14 12:26 AM
  3. eywong's Avatar
    Are you telling me to try Sachesi 1.8.0 with D3Dcompiler_43.dll? I did not find the file at the link that you provided. However, I did find the file at dll_files.com and I downloaded from there.

    Running Sachesi 1.8.0 with D3Dcompiler_43.dll, I still get "Sachesi has encountered a problem and needs to close." When I try to register D3Dcompiler_43.dll, I get "D3DCompiler_43.dll was loaded, but the DllRegisterServer entry point was not found. This file can not be registered."
    09-10-14 12:43 AM
  4. yhamaie's Avatar
    Did you extract them from the .zip? There should be 3 DLLs in total.
    Yes, there are 3 DLL files. (I have tried the following combinations.)


    Qt 5 on Windows ANGLE and OpenGL | Qt Wiki | Qt Project


    C:\BlackBerry\Sachesi-1.8.0-Windows> dir

    Directory of C:\BlackBerry\Sachesi-1.8.0-Windows

    2014/03/11 20:55 1,209,960 D3Dcompiler_47.dll
    2014/09/04 14:33 42,496 libEGL.dll
    2014/09/04 14:33 725,504 libGLESv2.dll
    2014/09/10 04:11 22,017,024 Sachesi.exe


    C:\BlackBerry\Sachesi-1.8.0-Windows> dir

    Directory of C:\BlackBerry\Sachesi-1.8.0-Windows

    2014/09/05 03:39 1,142,216 D3Dcompiler_46.dll
    2014/09/04 14:33 42,496 libEGL.dll
    2014/09/04 14:33 725,504 libGLESv2.dll
    2014/09/10 04:11 22,017,024 Sachesi.exe
    Last edited by yhamaie; 09-10-14 at 01:48 AM.
    09-10-14 01:18 AM
  5. alaviss's Avatar
    How about putting all files together? It may work lol

    Z10 - 10.3 - STL 100-1
    09-10-14 01:27 AM
  6. yhamaie's Avatar
    How about putting all files together? It may work lol
    I have already tried that.

    By the way, Sachesi.exe 1.8.0 does start on an antique desktop PC running Windows XP . . . I am wondering why ANGLE does not work on the other notebook PC running Windows XP. ( Qt 5 on Windows ANGLE and OpenGL | Qt Wiki | Qt Project )
    Last edited by yhamaie; 09-10-14 at 04:56 AM.
    09-10-14 01:45 AM
  7. alaviss's Avatar
    New build script for Arch Linux users uploaded to AUR

    https://aur.archlinux.org/packages/sachesi/

    @xsacha Can you put my package on the first page? It's will be more convenient for Archers to install Sachesi
    09-10-14 02:10 AM
  8. xsacha's Avatar
    I have already tried that.

    By the way, Sachesi.exe 1.8.0 does start on another antique PC running Windows XP . . . I am wondering why ANGLE does not work on the other notebook PC running Windows XP. ( Qt 5 on Windows ANGLE and OpenGL | Qt Wiki | Qt Project )
    Well not sure why 1.6.1.1 would work and 1.8.0 wouldn't.
    They use same mingw, same angle libs, same compile environment and same Qt compile options.
    Got me really stumped

    It seems to be complaining about the ANGLE libs
    09-10-14 02:35 AM
  9. geenaxion's Avatar
    What was happening at the time? Or was this at launch?
    When I try to launch. Older version works but not the latest.

    @Geenaxion Z10STL100-2/10.3.0.1154
    09-10-14 02:48 AM
  10. yhamaie's Avatar
    Well not sure why 1.6.1.1 would work and 1.8.0 wouldn't.
    I have one desktop Windows XP PC and one notebook Windows XP PC . . . both 1.6.1.1 and 1.8.0 start on the desktop PC. (A part of dxdiag is quoted below.) Neither 1.6.1.1 nor 1.8.0 starts on the notebook PC. (A part of dxdiag is quoted in a previous post.)

    They use same mingw, same angle libs, same compile environment and same Qt compile options.
    A notable difference between the desktop PC and the notebook PC is Intel graphics chip embedded. (Please also note that the desktop PC is younger than the notebook PC.)

    ------------------
    System Information
    ------------------
    Time of this report:
    Machine name:
    Operating System: Windows XP Professional (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack 3 (2600.xpsp_sp3_qfe.130704-0421)
    Language:
    System Manufacturer: Dell Inc.
    System Model: Vostro 200
    BIOS: Phoenix - AwardBIOS v6.00PG
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU E4600 @ 2.40GHz (2 CPUs)
    Memory: 3318MB RAM
    Page File: 625MB used, 6608MB available
    Windows Dir: C:\WINDOWS
    DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)
    DX Setup Parameters: Not found
    DxDiag Version: 5.03.2600.5512 32bit Unicode
    ------------
    DxDiag Notes
    ------------
    DirectX Files Tab: No problems found.
    Display Tab 1: No problems found.
    Sound Tab 1: No problems found.
    Music Tab: No problems found.
    Input Tab: No problems found.
    Network Tab: No problems found.
    --------------------
    DirectX Debug Levels
    --------------------
    Direct3D: 0/4 (n/a)
    DirectDraw: 0/4 (retail)
    DirectInput: 0/5 (n/a)
    DirectMusic: 0/5 (n/a)
    DirectPlay: 0/9 (retail)
    DirectSound: 0/5 (retail)
    DirectShow: 0/6 (retail)
    ---------------
    Display Devices
    ---------------
    Card name: Intel(R) G33/G31 Express Chipset Family
    Manufacturer: Intel Corporation
    Chip type: Intel(R) GMA 3100
    DAC type: Internal
    Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_29C2&SUBSYS_02381028&REV_02
    Display Memory: 128.0 MB
    Current Mode: 1280 x 1024 (16 bit) (60Hz)
    Monitor: MITSUBISHI TFT RDT174LM
    Monitor Max Res: 1280
    Driver Name: igxprd32.dll
    Driver Version: 6.14.0010.5218 (English)
    DDI Version: 9 (or higher)
    Driver Attributes: Final Retail
    Driver Date/Size: 1/13/2010 12:18:36, 57344 bytes
    WHQL Logo'd: Yes
    WHQL Date Stamp: n/a
    VDD: Mini VDD: igxpmp32.sys
    Mini VDD Date: 1/13/2010 12:18:36, 1730272 bytes
    Device Identifier: {D7B78E66-6A82-11CF-FA67-3222A3C2CB35}
    Vendor ID: 0x8086
    Device ID: 0x29C2
    SubSys ID: 0x02381028
    Revision ID: 0x0002
    Revision ID: 0x0002
    Video Accel:
    Deinterlace Caps: n/a
    Registry: OK
    DDraw Status: Enabled
    D3D Status: Enabled
    AGP Status: Not Available
    DDraw Test Result: Not run
    D3D7 Test Result: Not run
    D3D8 Test Result: Not run
    D3D9 Test Result: Not run
    09-10-14 05:05 AM
  11. xsacha's Avatar
    Well I'm thinking of giving up on XP :P Can't support it even when I try..
    09-10-14 05:46 AM
  12. yhamaie's Avatar
    Well I'm thinking of giving up on XP :P Can't support it even when I try..
    It appears that old graphic chips are to blame. (Windows XP is not really responsible for incompatibility with new UI.)

    Meanwhile, Sachesi.exe up to 1.4.0 (with old UI) still works fine on Windows XP PCs with antique graphic chips.


    Sachesi: Firmware Extractor, Searcher and Installer-sachesi_140.png

    Sachesi: Firmware Extractor, Searcher and Installer-sachesi_140_2.png
    09-10-14 06:20 AM
  13. xsacha's Avatar
    It appears that old graphic chips are to blame. (Windows XP is not really responsible for incompatibility with new UI.)
    I'll check the viability of using software rendering again.

    Edit: OK, so I think I've found a solution better than ANGLE
    Last edited by xsacha; 09-10-14 at 07:11 AM.
    09-10-14 06:41 AM
  14. eywong's Avatar
    Well I'm thinking of giving up on XP :P Can't support it even when I try..
    Do not despair! I can launch Sachesi 1.8.0.1 on my WinXP (32-bit). Thank you. (I swear that I did not modify my system's configuration.)
    Last edited by eywong; 09-10-14 at 09:03 PM.
    09-10-14 08:27 PM
  15. Numero12's Avatar
    I'm having this error with my Z30... Somebody can help Me?
    Sachesi: Firmware Extractor, Searcher and Installer-z30.jpg
    09-11-14 09:14 AM
  16. xsacha's Avatar
    I'm having this error with my Z30... Somebody can help Me?
    For some reason it never responded to the install request and timed out after 40 seconds.

    Edit: OH, Radio is N/A. Did it ever complete log-in? Can you see your apps on main install screen?
    09-11-14 09:41 AM
  17. Numero12's Avatar
    OH, Radio is N/A. Did it ever complete log-in? Can you see your apps on main install screen?
    Thanks for your answer! =)
    Yes, this is a picture or main screen and apps:
    Sachesi: Firmware Extractor, Searcher and Installer-z30jcs.jpg
    09-11-14 10:11 AM
  18. yhamaie's Avatar
    I'm having this error with my Z30...
    May I ask if you have installed 10.3.0.1052 (OS) and 10.3.0.1053 (Radio) destructively? Or have you upgraded your Z30 NON-destructively with Sachesi from 10.2 to 10.3?

    Sometimes we can solve connection problems by reinstalling BlackBerry Link software.
    09-11-14 10:35 AM
  19. nah.uhh's Avatar
    Thanks for your answer! =)
    Yes, this is a picture or main screen and apps:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Z30JCS.jpg 
Views:	308 
Size:	218.8 KB 
ID:	297147
    I think he's asking about the install tab in sachesi

    & Sachesi 1.5? Why
    09-11-14 12:12 PM
  20. Numero12's Avatar
    May I ask if you have installed 10.3.0.1052 (OS) and 10.3.0.1053 (Radio) destructively? Or have you upgraded your Z30 NON-destructively with Sachesi from 10.2 to 10.3?

    Sometimes we can solve connection problems by reinstalling BlackBerry Link software.
    I had to run the 10.3.0.1154 Autoloader and now works great!
    09-11-14 03:23 PM
  21. xsacha's Avatar
    I just put 1.8.1 out.

    I'm having this error with my Z30... Somebody can help Me?
    Your screenshot says version 1.5.0 :\ I guess that's because you tried latest one first then tried older ones?

    Anyway, I was able to re-create error 99 connection error by 1) blocking usb connection to Windows 2) running Windows in Virtualbox but not passing the USB through (although the IP came through). In both instances, Link couldn't see it either for the same reasons.
    There are a few people who seem to get connection issues still and I am not sure why so I might invest a bit of code in to offering better error messages.
    09-11-14 08:08 PM
  22. yhamaie's Avatar
    I just put 1.8.1 out.
    Sorry to bother you again but would you please confirm that qc8960 core OS and qc8960.wtr5 radio will be downloaded with such parameters (Search Device - Passport / Download Device - Z30) as set in the screen copy quoted below . . . although qc8974 core OS and qc8974.wtr2 radio are listed on screen? (In other words we will not have to UNcheck checkboxes for qc8974 core OS and qc8974.wtr2 radio.)


    Default

    Sachesi: Firmware Extractor, Searcher and Installer-from_passport_to_z30.png


    Core OS and Radio UNchecked

    Sachesi: Firmware Extractor, Searcher and Installer-from_passport_to_z30_unchecked.png
    Last edited by yhamaie; 09-12-14 at 06:24 AM.
    09-12-14 06:02 AM
  23. xsacha's Avatar
    Yes, don't uncheck those.

    The links will be shown as they are 'Searched' for with the 'Search Device' and they will be 'Downloaded' (Grab Links or Download Selected) for the 'Download Device'.

    When it is downloading, it should show the filename as being qc8960 instead of qc8974 in the progress bar.

    Remember, if the file already exists on your hard drive: these files will be skipped without warning. So the number being downloaded will just be reduced. If all the checked files are already on your hard drive, nothing will happen (no download popup).
    Also note that a bad download or cancelling a download removes that file that it was downloading from your hard drive. So it won't skip this file later.
    09-12-14 10:10 AM
  24. yhamaie's Avatar
    Yes, don't uncheck those.
    Noted with many thanks . . . I will NOT uncheck those.

    The links will be shown as they are 'Searched' for with the 'Search Device' and they will be 'Downloaded' (Grab Links or Download Selected) for the 'Download Device'.
    It is clear for Grab Links button as "Links have been converted to work on your selected device." is inserted at the top of updates.txt when the button is pushed.

    What about adding somewhere on screen (before or after pushing Download Selected button a phrase like "OS and radio for the Download Device will be downloaded in place of those for the Search Device."?
    09-12-14 10:36 AM
  25. ralfyguy's Avatar
    I got one dumb question : With exception of the core OS and Radio, all the app bars are the same for every device?

    Posted via CB10
    09-12-14 11:19 AM
3,576 ... 99100101102103 ...

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 41
    Last Post: 01-09-16, 12:03 PM
  2. Q10 shows "4G" and Z10 shows "4GLTE"
    By BGQ10 in forum BlackBerry Q10
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 01-20-14, 11:31 AM
  3. BlackBerry needs to get BB10 in cars, and fast!
    By BlackBerry_Pwner in forum General BlackBerry Discussion
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 09-17-13, 10:26 AM
  4. Suggestion: BBM Forum for x-platform BBM software and features
    By lorax1284 in forum Site Feedback & Help
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-05-13, 07:01 PM
  5. July 9th Blackberry Webcast What do you expect and What do you want to hear?
    By Wilsonia Goldens in forum General BlackBerry Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-04-13, 09:38 AM
LINK TO POST COPIED TO CLIPBOARD